Skip to content

Marble Arch Investments, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1427112, NEW YORK, NY

Marble Arch Investments, LP reported $1,286,834,000 across 22 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 65.7% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001315863-18-000428

Period
2018-03-31
Reported value
$1.29B
Holdings
22
Top 10 weight
65.7%
New
5
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BKNGnew+23,675$49.3M
NOWadded+252,500$41.8M
GOOGLadded+32,100$33.3M
PAGSnew+815,000$31.2M
DHIadded+676,695$29.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AERexited-927,000-$48.8M
SERVICEMASTER GLOBAL HOLDINGreduced-877,857-$44.6M
CHTRreduced-132,350-$41.2M
PRICELINE GRP INCexited-22,400-$38.9M
Vreduced-258,400-$30.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001315863-18-000428, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,286,834,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
DHID R HORTON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 1,884,300 shares; 2018Q1: 2,560,995 shares 2,560,995$112M8.72%+676,695Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 759,000 shares; 2017Q2: 1,210,200 shares; 2017Q3: 1,105,500 shares; 2017Q4: 1,105,500 shares; 2018Q1: 847,100 shares 847,100$101M7.87%-258,400Timeline
AMATAPPLIED MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 2,108,500 shares; 2017Q3: 2,108,500 shares; 2017Q4: 2,024,500 shares; 2018Q1: 1,634,400 shares 1,634,400$90.9M7.06%-390,100Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 1,457,400 shares; 2017Q3: 1,314,900 shares; 2017Q4: 1,120,000 shares; 2018Q1: 974,700 shares 974,700$89M6.91%-145,300Timeline
SPRSPIRIT AEROSYSTEMS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: 2,735,500 shares; 2016Q4: 2,607,192 shares; 2017Q1: 2,270,000 shares; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 1,353,500 shares; 2017Q4: 1,353,500 shares; 2018Q1: 1,060,100 shares 1,060,100$88.7M6.9%-293,400Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 44,800 shares; 2018Q1: 76,900 shares 76,900$79.8M6.2%+32,100Timeline
TDGTRANSDIGM GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: 192,000 shares; 2016Q4: 165,000 shares; 2017Q1: 320,700 shares; 2017Q2: 342,000 shares; 2017Q3: 244,000 shares; 2017Q4: 198,700 shares; 2018Q1: 236,500 shares 236,500$72.6M5.64%+37,800Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 321,000 shares; 2018Q1: 451,900 shares 451,900$72.2M5.61%+130,900Timeline
SERVICEMASTER GLOBAL HOLDINGSERVICEMASTER GLOBAL HOLDINGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: 3,312,000 shares; 2016Q4: 3,790,000 shares; 2017Q1: 3,790,000 shares; 2017Q2: 3,564,400 shares; 2017Q3: 3,063,000 shares; 2017Q4: 2,276,057 shares; 2018Q1: 1,398,200 shares 1,398,200$71.1M5.53%-877,857
NOWSERVICENOW INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 178,000 shares; 2017Q4: 156,000 shares; 2018Q1: 408,500 shares 408,500$67.6M5.25%+252,500Timeline
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: 2,871,000 shares; 2016Q4: 2,871,000 shares; 2017Q1: 2,164,000 shares; 2017Q2: 1,688,700 shares; 2017Q3: 1,397,000 shares; 2017Q4: 518,000 shares; 2018Q1: 863,800 shares 863,800$65.5M5.09%+345,800Timeline
AWIARMSTRONG WORLD INDS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: 1,750,000 shares; 2016Q4: 1,750,000 shares; 2017Q1: 1,750,000 shares; 2017Q2: 1,750,000 shares; 2017Q3: 1,563,000 shares; 2017Q4: 995,301 shares; 2018Q1: 995,301 shares 995,301$56M4.35%0Timeline
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 23,675 shares 23,675$49.3M3.83%newTimeline
CHTRCHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: 674,800 shares; 2016Q4: 674,800 shares; 2017Q1: 484,700 shares; 2017Q2: 484,700 shares; 2017Q3: 389,600 shares; 2017Q4: 289,700 shares; 2018Q1: 157,350 shares 157,350$49M3.81%-132,350Timeline
CRMSALESFORCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 248,000 shares; 2017Q3: 447,200 shares; 2017Q4: 546,800 shares; 2018Q1: 416,400 shares 416,400$48.4M3.76%-130,400Timeline
WTWWILLIS TOWERS WATSON PLC LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: 1,291,000 shares; 2016Q4: 1,205,000 shares; 2017Q1: 1,007,000 shares; 2017Q2: 764,500 shares; 2017Q3: 682,300 shares; 2017Q4: 413,228 shares; 2018Q1: 310,846 shares 310,846$47.3M3.68%-102,382Timeline
LBRDKLIBERTY BROADBAND CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 112,000 shares; 2018Q1: 392,000 shares 392,000$33.6M2.61%+280,000Timeline
PAGSPAGSEGURO DIGITAL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 815,000 shares 815,000$31.2M2.43%newTimeline
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP-LIBERTY-CLIBERTY MEDIA CORP-LIBERTY-CQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 2,000,000 shares; 2017Q3: 1,784,300 shares; 2017Q4: 1,130,793 shares; 2018Q1: 1,010,823 shares 1,010,823$31.2M2.42%-119,970
BLACK KNIGHT INC COMBLACK KNIGHT INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 601,700 shares 601,700$28.3M2.2%new
DBXDROPBOX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 25,000 shares 25,000$781K0.06%newTimeline
ENERGOUS CORPENERGOUS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 47,037 shares 47,037$754K0.06%new

Sold out in Q1 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NV927,000$48.8Mshares
PRICELINE GRP INCPRICELINE GRP INC22,400$38.9Mshares
AAOIAPPLIED OPTOELECTRONICS INC360,000$13.6Mshares
FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORPFRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORP234,600$1.59Mshares

How Q1 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001315863-18-000428 base2018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set