Skip to content

Marble Arch Investments, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1427112, NEW YORK, NY

Marble Arch Investments, LP reported $82,265,000 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 82.07% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001315863-18-000640

Period
2018-06-30
Reported value
$82.3M
Holdings
17
Top 10 weight
82.07%
New
1
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FIRST DATA CORP NEW COM CL Anew+214,000$4.48M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DHIexited-2,560,995-$112M
Vreduced-794,600-$105M
MSFTreduced-889,600-$87.7M
SPRreduced-995,800-$85.5M
SERVICEMASTER GLOBAL HOLDINGreduced-1,372,100-$81.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001315863-18-000640, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $82,265,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 44,800 shares; 2018Q1: 76,900 shares; 2018Q2: 8,450 shares 8,450$9.54M11.6%-68,450Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 1,457,400 shares; 2017Q3: 1,314,900 shares; 2017Q4: 1,120,000 shares; 2018Q1: 974,700 shares; 2018Q2: 85,100 shares 85,100$8.39M10.2%-889,600Timeline
TDGTRANSDIGM GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: 192,000 shares; 2016Q4: 165,000 shares; 2017Q1: 320,700 shares; 2017Q2: 342,000 shares; 2017Q3: 244,000 shares; 2017Q4: 198,700 shares; 2018Q1: 236,500 shares; 2018Q2: 24,000 shares 24,000$8.28M10.07%-212,500Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 759,000 shares; 2017Q2: 1,210,200 shares; 2017Q3: 1,105,500 shares; 2017Q4: 1,105,500 shares; 2018Q1: 847,100 shares; 2018Q2: 52,500 shares 52,500$6.95M8.45%-794,600Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: 321,000 shares; 2018Q1: 451,900 shares; 2018Q2: 35,600 shares 35,600$6.92M8.41%-416,300Timeline
CHTRCHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: 674,800 shares; 2016Q4: 674,800 shares; 2017Q1: 484,700 shares; 2017Q2: 484,700 shares; 2017Q3: 389,600 shares; 2017Q4: 289,700 shares; 2018Q1: 157,350 shares; 2018Q2: 21,800 shares 21,800$6.39M7.77%-135,550Timeline
CRMSALESFORCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 248,000 shares; 2017Q3: 447,200 shares; 2017Q4: 546,800 shares; 2018Q1: 416,400 shares; 2018Q2: 40,500 shares 40,500$5.52M6.71%-375,900Timeline
SPRSPIRIT AEROSYSTEMS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: 2,735,500 shares; 2016Q4: 2,607,192 shares; 2017Q1: 2,270,000 shares; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 1,353,500 shares; 2017Q4: 1,353,500 shares; 2018Q1: 1,060,100 shares; 2018Q2: 64,300 shares 64,300$5.52M6.71%-995,800Timeline
NOWSERVICENOW INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: 178,000 shares; 2017Q4: 156,000 shares; 2018Q1: 408,500 shares; 2018Q2: 31,950 shares 31,950$5.51M6.7%-376,550Timeline
FIRST DATA CORP NEW COM CL AFIRST DATA CORP NEW COM CL AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 214,000 shares 214,000$4.48M5.44%new
AMATAPPLIED MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 2,108,500 shares; 2017Q3: 2,108,500 shares; 2017Q4: 2,024,500 shares; 2018Q1: 1,634,400 shares; 2018Q2: 85,600 shares 85,600$3.95M4.81%-1,548,800Timeline
PAGSPAGSEGURO DIGITAL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 815,000 shares; 2018Q2: 118,000 shares 118,000$3.27M3.98%-697,000Timeline
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 23,675 shares; 2018Q2: 830 shares 830$1.68M2.04%-22,845Timeline
AWIARMSTRONG WORLD INDS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: 1,750,000 shares; 2016Q4: 1,750,000 shares; 2017Q1: 1,750,000 shares; 2017Q2: 1,750,000 shares; 2017Q3: 1,563,000 shares; 2017Q4: 995,301 shares; 2018Q1: 995,301 shares; 2018Q2: 26,000 shares 26,000$1.64M2%-969,301Timeline
SERVICEMASTER GLOBAL HOLDINGSERVICEMASTER GLOBAL HOLDINGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: 3,312,000 shares; 2016Q4: 3,790,000 shares; 2017Q1: 3,790,000 shares; 2017Q2: 3,564,400 shares; 2017Q3: 3,063,000 shares; 2017Q4: 2,276,057 shares; 2018Q1: 1,398,200 shares; 2018Q2: 26,100 shares 26,100$1.55M1.89%-1,372,100
WTWWILLIS TOWERS WATSON PLC LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: 1,291,000 shares; 2016Q4: 1,205,000 shares; 2017Q1: 1,007,000 shares; 2017Q2: 764,500 shares; 2017Q3: 682,300 shares; 2017Q4: 413,228 shares; 2018Q1: 310,846 shares; 2018Q2: 10,000 shares 10,000$1.52M1.84%-300,846Timeline
BLACK KNIGHT INC COMBLACK KNIGHT INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 601,700 shares; 2018Q2: 21,000 shares 21,000$1.12M1.37%-580,700

Sold out in Q2 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
DHID R HORTON INC2,560,995$112Mshares
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INC863,800$65.5Mshares
LBRDKLIBERTY BROADBAND CORP392,000$33.6Mshares
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DEL1,010,823$31.2Mshares
DBXDROPBOX INC25,000$781Kshares
ENERGOUS CORPENERGOUS CORP47,037$754Kshares

How Q2 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001315863-18-000640 base2018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001315863-18-000640 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-18-000428 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-18-000155 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-17-000867 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-17-000666 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-17-000443 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-17-000134 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-16-001906 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-16-001703 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-16-001477 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-16-001211 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-15-000874 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-15-000705 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-15-000471 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-15-000718 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-14-002355 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-14-001777 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-14-001230 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-14-000710 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-13-000568 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-13-000410 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set