Skip to content

Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1658363, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. reported $2,534,122,505 across 41 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 53.31% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001658363-25-000005

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$2.53B
Holdings
41
Top 10 weight
53.31%
New
9
Sold out
8

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TECKnew+2,018,700$88.6M
AAPadded+795,290$48.8M
CNCnew+1,338,299$47.8M
HUMadded+178,756$46.5M
INTCnew+1,346,800$45.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WDCreduced-1,145,971-$138M
STXreduced-391,400-$92.4M
CARexited-415,584-$70.3M
TLNreduced-165,076-$70.2M
KDexited-1,000,832-$42M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001658363-25-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,477,087,505, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,287,400 shares; 2024Q4: 2,983,900 shares; 2025Q1: 3,189,796 shares; 2025Q2: 3,735,296 shares; 2025Q3: 2,589,325 shares 2,589,325$311M12.55%-1,145,971Timeline
EQXEQUINOX GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,169,400 shares; 2024Q4: 8,753,400 shares; 2025Q1: 7,079,488 shares; 2025Q2: 14,308,748 shares; 2025Q3: 16,644,848 shares 16,644,848$187M7.54%+2,336,100Timeline
STXSEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HLDNGS PLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 274,900 shares; 2024Q4: 274,900 shares; 2025Q1: 610,906 shares; 2025Q2: 1,131,752 shares; 2025Q3: 740,352 shares 740,352$175M7.06%-391,400Timeline
RUNSUNRUN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,865,600 shares; 2024Q4: 3,597,600 shares; 2025Q1: 4,158,184 shares; 2025Q2: 8,132,648 shares; 2025Q3: 7,439,848 shares 7,439,848$129M5.19%-692,800Timeline
TFIITFI INTERNATIONAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 436,999 shares; 2024Q4: 507,783 shares; 2025Q1: 1,130,899 shares; 2025Q2: 1,147,662 shares; 2025Q3: 1,098,362 shares 1,098,362$96.7M3.9%-49,300Timeline
HCCWARRIOR MET COAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,460,992 shares; 2024Q4: 1,080,392 shares; 2025Q1: 1,305,392 shares; 2025Q2: 1,112,338 shares; 2025Q3: 1,461,738 shares 1,461,738$93M3.76%+349,400Timeline
TECKTECK RESOURCES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 2,018,700 shares 2,018,700$88.6M3.58%newTimeline
SNDKSANDISK CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 248,355 shares; 2025Q2: 552,000 shares; 2025Q3: 742,500 shares 742,500$83.3M3.36%+190,500Timeline
CLFCLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 8,385,600 shares; 2025Q3: 6,502,400 shares 6,502,400$79.3M3.2%-1,883,200Timeline
JDJD.COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,577,138 shares; 2024Q4: 1,221,638 shares; 2025Q1: 918,510 shares; 2025Q2: 1,849,324 shares; 2025Q3: 2,244,062 shares 2,244,062$78.5M3.17%+394,738Timeline
LYFTLYFT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,186,000 shares; 2024Q4: 5,435,000 shares; 2025Q1: 4,692,480 shares; 2025Q2: 4,297,041 shares; 2025Q3: 3,509,633 shares 3,509,633$77.2M3.12%-787,408Timeline
HUMHUMANA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 112,330 shares; 2025Q2: 104,544 shares; 2025Q3: 283,300 shares 283,300$73.7M2.98%+178,756Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,064,300 shares; 2024Q4: 771,300 shares; 2025Q1: 603,315 shares; 2025Q2: 425,230 shares; 2025Q3: 406,930 shares 406,930$72.7M2.94%-18,300Timeline
PDDPDD HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 550,560 shares; 2024Q4: 454,000 shares; 2025Q1: 582,424 shares; 2025Q2: 762,541 shares; 2025Q3: 518,941 shares 518,941$68.6M2.77%-243,600Timeline
BTIBRITISH AMERN TOB PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,346,400 shares; 2025Q3: 1,169,800 shares 1,169,800$62.1M2.51%-176,600Timeline
AAPADVANCE AUTO PARTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 232,000 shares; 2024Q4: 232,000 shares; 2025Q1: 218,080 shares; 2025Q2: 156,500 shares; 2025Q3: 951,790 shares 951,790$58.4M2.36%+795,290Timeline
BKDBROOKDALE SR LIVING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 6,581,048 shares; 2025Q3: 6,298,048 shares 6,298,048$53.3M2.15%-283,000Timeline
RKTROCKET COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,326,100 shares; 2025Q3: 2,650,000 shares 2,650,000$51.4M2.07%+323,900Timeline
SEESEALED AIR CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,517,493 shares; 2024Q4: 1,630,493 shares; 2025Q1: 1,486,133 shares; 2025Q2: 1,674,956 shares; 2025Q3: 1,389,556 shares 1,389,556$49.1M1.98%-285,400Timeline
GTGOODYEAR TIRE & RUBR COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,874,961 shares; 2025Q1: 1,762,463 shares; 2025Q2: 5,561,846 shares; 2025Q3: 6,471,446 shares 6,471,446$48.4M1.95%+909,600Timeline
CNCCENTENE CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,338,299 shares 1,338,299$47.8M1.93%newTimeline
INTCINTEL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 224,500 shares; 2024Q4: 909,670 shares; 2025Q1: 2,106,230 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,346,800 shares 1,346,800$45.2M1.82%newTimeline
LVSLAS VEGAS SANDS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 476,000 shares; 2025Q1: 447,440 shares; 2025Q2: 1,003,880 shares; 2025Q3: 803,280 shares 803,280$43.2M1.74%-200,600Timeline
TLNTALEN ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 643,130 shares; 2024Q4: 436,730 shares; 2025Q1: 395,674 shares; 2025Q2: 263,251 shares; 2025Q3: 98,175 shares 98,175$41.8M1.69%-165,076Timeline
MTARCELORMITTAL SA LUXEMBOURGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,145,200 shares 1,145,200$41.4M1.67%newTimeline
NGVTINGEVITY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 429,816 shares; 2025Q1: 536,816 shares; 2025Q2: 653,516 shares; 2025Q3: 674,716 shares 674,716$37.2M1.5%+21,200Timeline
ASTLALGOMA STL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,092,091 shares; 2024Q4: 6,092,091 shares; 2025Q1: 7,100,000 shares; 2025Q2: 8,396,800 shares; 2025Q3: 10,430,818 shares 10,430,818$37.1M1.5%+2,034,018Timeline
NUENUCOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 226,200 shares 226,200$30.6M1.24%newTimeline
PAGSPAGSEGURO DIGITAL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 2,801,100 shares 2,801,100$28M1.13%newTimeline
WGOWINNEBAGO INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 175,310 shares; 2025Q2: 322,099 shares; 2025Q3: 680,199 shares 680,199$22.7M0.92%+358,100Timeline
TPBTURNING PT BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 243,600 shares; 2025Q3: 229,300 shares 229,300$22.7M0.92%-14,300Timeline
LPXLOUISIANA PAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 161,210 shares; 2025Q2: 144,168 shares; 2025Q3: 241,468 shares 241,468$21.5M0.87%+97,300Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 59,100 shares 59,100$20.4M0.82%newTimeline
THOTHOR INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 119,455 shares; 2025Q2: 183,664 shares; 2025Q3: 183,664 shares 183,664$19M0.77%0Timeline
JBSJBS N.V.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,213,706 shares; 2025Q3: 1,059,306 shares 1,059,306$15.8M0.64%-1,154,400Timeline
MOHMOLINA HEALTHCARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 81,800 shares 81,800$15.7M0.63%newTimeline
WHRWHIRLPOOL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 80,500 shares; 2025Q1: 116,710 shares; 2025Q2: 533,655 shares; 2025Q3: 184,400 shares 184,400$14.5M0.59%-349,255Timeline
UWMCUWM HOLDINGS CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 2,370,000 shares 2,370,000$14.4M0.58%newTimeline
BHCBAUSCH HEALTH COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,064,900 shares; 2024Q4: 5,300,000 shares; 2025Q1: 6,797,500 shares; 2025Q2: 7,808,487 shares; 2025Q3: 2,133,887 shares 2,133,887$13.8M0.56%-5,674,600Timeline
LKQLKQ CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 255,000 shares; 2025Q2: 227,975 shares; 2025Q3: 290,900 shares 290,900$8.88M0.36%+62,925Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
INTCINTEL CORP COMcall1,700,000$57M0

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CARAVIS BUDGET GROUP INC415,584$70.3Mshares
KDKYNDRYL HLDGS INC1,000,832$42Mshares
WWAYFAIR INC743,491$38Mshares
BMBLBUMBLE INC4,571,614$30.1Mshares
UMCUNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP3,140,443$24Mshares
TDOCTELADOC HEALTH INC2,688,278$23.4Mshares
ILMNILLUMINA INC220,855$21.1Mshares
MHKMOHAWK INDS INC84,975$8.91Mshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001658363-25-000005 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set