Skip to content

M3F, Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1511291, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

M3F, Inc. reported $403,505,000 across 28 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-04-28. Its ten largest share positions make up 80.91% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001511291-26-000002

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$404M
Holdings
28
Top 10 weight
80.91%
New
5
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BHFnew+280,000$16.8M
NFBKnew+776,630$10.5M
GDOTnew+748,806$8.4M
ASLEadded+664,487$4.13M
AERadded+29,500$4.05M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ALreduced-409,350-$26.6M
BANKFINANCIAL CORPexited-491,747-$5.9M
AVBCexited-222,361-$3.74M
FBIZreduced-29,252-$1.58M
WSBKreduced-119,400-$1.52M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001511291-26-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $403,505,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
WLFCWILLIS LEASE FIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 569,229 shares; 2024Q4: 504,229 shares; 2025Q1: 534,261 shares; 2025Q2: 566,941 shares; 2025Q3: 606,026 shares; 2025Q4: 677,248 shares; 2026Q1: 677,248 shares 677,248$115M28.58%0Timeline
PDLBPONCE FINANCIAL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,263,395 shares; 2024Q4: 2,265,395 shares; 2025Q1: 2,266,821 shares; 2025Q2: 2,315,708 shares; 2025Q3: 2,255,981 shares; 2025Q4: 1,855,981 shares; 2026Q1: 2,003,960 shares 2,003,960$33.5M8.3%+147,979Timeline
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 172,500 shares; 2025Q2: 177,500 shares; 2025Q3: 208,500 shares; 2025Q4: 208,500 shares; 2026Q1: 238,000 shares 238,000$32.6M8.09%+29,500Timeline
PBFSPIONEER BANCORP INC MDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,316,593 shares; 2024Q4: 2,319,023 shares; 2025Q1: 2,320,442 shares; 2025Q2: 2,090,442 shares; 2025Q3: 1,884,081 shares; 2025Q4: 2,033,854 shares; 2026Q1: 2,071,973 shares 2,071,973$28.8M7.15%+38,119Timeline
ASLEAERSALE CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,577,974 shares; 2025Q1: 3,119,698 shares; 2025Q2: 3,472,920 shares; 2025Q3: 2,791,074 shares; 2025Q4: 3,319,145 shares; 2026Q1: 3,983,632 shares 3,983,632$24.8M6.14%+664,487Timeline
NODKNI HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,097,014 shares; 2024Q4: 1,336,330 shares; 2025Q1: 1,409,844 shares; 2025Q2: 1,463,721 shares; 2025Q3: 1,464,794 shares; 2025Q4: 1,531,082 shares; 2026Q1: 1,652,020 shares 1,652,020$21.3M5.28%+120,938Timeline
SNFCASECURITY NATL FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,050,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,013,862 shares; 2025Q1: 2,016,765 shares; 2025Q2: 2,122,425 shares; 2025Q3: 2,233,648 shares; 2025Q4: 2,233,648 shares; 2026Q1: 2,198,648 shares 2,198,648$20.8M5.17%-35,000Timeline
SWKHSWK HLDGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 780,872 shares; 2024Q4: 800,151 shares; 2025Q1: 791,733 shares; 2025Q2: 698,428 shares; 2025Q3: 733,155 shares; 2025Q4: 853,454 shares; 2026Q1: 995,256 shares 995,256$16.9M4.2%+141,802Timeline
BHFBRIGHTHOUSE FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 280,000 shares 280,000$16.8M4.16%newTimeline
RBKBRHINEBECK BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,075,698 shares; 2024Q4: 1,075,698 shares; 2025Q1: 1,030,104 shares; 2025Q2: 1,022,604 shares; 2025Q3: 997,800 shares; 2025Q4: 1,015,420 shares; 2026Q1: 1,010,420 shares 1,010,420$15.6M3.86%-5,000Timeline
NFBKNORTHFIELD BANCORP INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 776,630 shares 776,630$10.5M2.61%newTimeline
ALRSALERUS FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 179,563 shares; 2025Q1: 187,447 shares; 2025Q2: 216,708 shares; 2025Q3: 262,403 shares; 2025Q4: 411,163 shares; 2026Q1: 417,108 shares 417,108$9.89M2.45%+5,945Timeline
PKBKPARKE BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 496,487 shares; 2024Q4: 437,909 shares; 2025Q1: 437,909 shares; 2025Q2: 437,909 shares; 2025Q3: 384,157 shares; 2025Q4: 340,101 shares; 2026Q1: 332,876 shares 332,876$9.45M2.34%-7,225Timeline
GDOTGREEN DOT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 748,806 shares 748,806$8.4M2.08%newTimeline
CBFVCB FINL SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 32,055 shares; 2025Q1: 97,549 shares; 2025Q2: 175,358 shares; 2025Q3: 164,014 shares; 2025Q4: 164,014 shares; 2026Q1: 171,439 shares 171,439$5.86M1.45%+7,425Timeline
WASHWASHINGTON TR BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 166,485 shares; 2026Q1: 166,485 shares 166,485$5.57M1.38%0Timeline
MGYRMAGYAR BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 463,042 shares; 2024Q4: 433,289 shares; 2025Q1: 433,189 shares; 2025Q2: 395,189 shares; 2025Q3: 330,732 shares; 2025Q4: 280,350 shares; 2026Q1: 283,894 shares 283,894$4.91M1.22%+3,544Timeline
SSBISUMMIT ST BK SANTA ROSA CALIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 300,000 shares; 2025Q1: 301,433 shares; 2025Q2: 352,850 shares; 2025Q3: 354,229 shares; 2025Q4: 354,229 shares; 2026Q1: 354,229 shares 354,229$4.74M1.17%0Timeline
PROVPROVIDENT FINL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 500,000 shares; 2024Q4: 436,000 shares; 2025Q1: 438,215 shares; 2025Q2: 401,173 shares; 2025Q3: 366,036 shares; 2025Q4: 299,594 shares; 2026Q1: 284,594 shares 284,594$4.59M1.14%-15,000Timeline
BSBKBOGOTA FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 494,986 shares; 2024Q4: 496,605 shares; 2025Q1: 494,605 shares; 2025Q2: 495,035 shares; 2025Q3: 493,732 shares; 2025Q4: 493,732 shares; 2026Q1: 493,732 shares 493,732$4.2M1.04%0Timeline
BYFCBROADWAY FINL CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 159,151 shares; 2024Q4: 249,450 shares; 2025Q1: 267,207 shares; 2025Q2: 344,222 shares; 2025Q3: 409,685 shares; 2025Q4: 458,568 shares; 2026Q1: 474,685 shares 474,685$3.45M0.85%+16,117Timeline
ALAIR LEASE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 409,350 shares; 2025Q2: 448,401 shares; 2025Q3: 467,901 shares; 2025Q4: 448,401 shares; 2026Q1: 39,051 shares 39,051$2.54M0.63%-409,350Timeline
FBIZFIRST BUSINESS FINL SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 154,301 shares; 2024Q4: 97,152 shares; 2025Q1: 93,618 shares; 2025Q2: 96,561 shares; 2025Q3: 66,477 shares; 2025Q4: 58,937 shares; 2026Q1: 29,685 shares 29,685$1.6M0.4%-29,252Timeline
WSBKWINCHESTER BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 59,323 shares; 2025Q3: 82,552 shares; 2025Q4: 143,986 shares; 2026Q1: 24,586 shares 24,586$312K0.08%-119,400Timeline
NSTSNSTS BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 39,769 shares; 2025Q1: 40,115 shares; 2025Q2: 38,099 shares; 2025Q3: 38,099 shares; 2025Q4: 26,664 shares; 2026Q1: 26,664 shares 26,664$311K0.08%0Timeline
SHFSSHF HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 278,342 shares; 2025Q3: 111,943 shares; 2025Q4: 308,000 shares; 2026Q1: 308,000 shares 308,000$256K0.06%0Timeline
VABKVIRGINIA NATL BK CHRLOTSVLEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 5,769 shares 5,769$220K0.05%newTimeline
AUBNAUBURN NATL BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 9,151 shares 9,151$218K0.05%newTimeline

Sold out in Q1 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BANKFINANCIAL CORPBANKFINANCIAL CORP491,747$5.9Mshares
AVBCAVIDIA BANCORP INC222,361$3.74Mshares

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001511291-26-000002 base2026-04-28acceptance time not in the bulk data set