Skip to content

M3F, Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1511291, SALT LAKE CITY, UT

M3F, Inc. reported $352,862,000 across 28 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 79.72% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001511291-25-000006

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$353M
Holdings
28
Top 10 weight
79.72%
New
3
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WLFCadded+39,085$5.36M
AVBCnew+328,766$4.91M
AERadded+31,000$3.75M
BBTnew+133,121$3.16M
ALadded+19,500$1.24M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EBCexited-487,760-$7.45M
ASLEreduced-681,846-$5.58M
TSBKexited-171,401-$5.35M
ROOKLINE BANCORP INC DELexited-420,926-$4.44M
OVLYexited-113,840-$3.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001511291-25-000006, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $352,862,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
WLFCWILLIS LEASE FIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 569,229 shares; 2024Q4: 504,229 shares; 2025Q1: 534,261 shares; 2025Q2: 566,941 shares; 2025Q3: 606,026 shares 606,026$83.1M23.54%+39,085Timeline
PDLBPONCE FINANCIAL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,263,395 shares; 2024Q4: 2,265,395 shares; 2025Q1: 2,266,821 shares; 2025Q2: 2,315,708 shares; 2025Q3: 2,255,981 shares 2,255,981$33.2M9.4%-59,727Timeline
ALAIR LEASE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 409,350 shares; 2025Q2: 448,401 shares; 2025Q3: 467,901 shares 467,901$29.8M8.44%+19,500Timeline
AERAERCAP HOLDINGS NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 172,500 shares; 2025Q2: 177,500 shares; 2025Q3: 208,500 shares 208,500$25.2M7.15%+31,000Timeline
PBFSPIONEER BANCORP INC MDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,316,593 shares; 2024Q4: 2,319,023 shares; 2025Q1: 2,320,442 shares; 2025Q2: 2,090,442 shares; 2025Q3: 1,884,081 shares 1,884,081$24.6M6.97%-206,361Timeline
ASLEAERSALE CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,577,974 shares; 2025Q1: 3,119,698 shares; 2025Q2: 3,472,920 shares; 2025Q3: 2,791,074 shares 2,791,074$22.9M6.48%-681,846Timeline
NODKNI HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,097,014 shares; 2024Q4: 1,336,330 shares; 2025Q1: 1,409,844 shares; 2025Q2: 1,463,721 shares; 2025Q3: 1,464,794 shares 1,464,794$19.9M5.63%+1,073Timeline
SNFCASECURITY NATL FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,050,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,013,862 shares; 2025Q1: 2,016,765 shares; 2025Q2: 2,122,425 shares; 2025Q3: 2,233,648 shares 2,233,648$19.4M5.49%+111,223Timeline
BANKFINANCIAL CORPBANKFINANCIAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,212,983 shares; 2024Q4: 1,137,983 shares; 2025Q1: 1,043,888 shares; 2025Q2: 1,065,272 shares; 2025Q3: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$12M3.41%-65,272
RBKBRHINEBECK BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,075,698 shares; 2024Q4: 1,075,698 shares; 2025Q1: 1,030,104 shares; 2025Q2: 1,022,604 shares; 2025Q3: 997,800 shares 997,800$11.3M3.21%-24,804Timeline
SWKHSWK HLDGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 780,872 shares; 2024Q4: 800,151 shares; 2025Q1: 791,733 shares; 2025Q2: 698,428 shares; 2025Q3: 733,155 shares 733,155$10.7M3.02%+34,727Timeline
PKBKPARKE BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 496,487 shares; 2024Q4: 437,909 shares; 2025Q1: 437,909 shares; 2025Q2: 437,909 shares; 2025Q3: 384,157 shares 384,157$8.28M2.35%-53,752Timeline
ALRSALERUS FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 179,563 shares; 2025Q1: 187,447 shares; 2025Q2: 216,708 shares; 2025Q3: 262,403 shares 262,403$5.81M1.65%+45,695Timeline
PROVPROVIDENT FINL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 500,000 shares; 2024Q4: 436,000 shares; 2025Q1: 438,215 shares; 2025Q2: 401,173 shares; 2025Q3: 366,036 shares 366,036$5.76M1.63%-35,137Timeline
MGYRMAGYAR BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 463,042 shares; 2024Q4: 433,289 shares; 2025Q1: 433,189 shares; 2025Q2: 395,189 shares; 2025Q3: 330,732 shares 330,732$5.71M1.62%-64,457Timeline
CBFVCB FINL SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 32,055 shares; 2025Q1: 97,549 shares; 2025Q2: 175,358 shares; 2025Q3: 164,014 shares 164,014$5.45M1.54%-11,344Timeline
AVBCAVIDIA BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 328,766 shares 328,766$4.91M1.39%newTimeline
BSBKBOGOTA FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 494,986 shares; 2024Q4: 496,605 shares; 2025Q1: 494,605 shares; 2025Q2: 495,035 shares; 2025Q3: 493,732 shares 493,732$4.49M1.27%-1,303Timeline
SSBISUMMIT ST BK SANTA ROSA CALIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 300,000 shares; 2025Q1: 301,433 shares; 2025Q2: 352,850 shares; 2025Q3: 354,229 shares 354,229$4.22M1.2%+1,379Timeline
FBIZFIRST BUSINESS FINL SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 154,301 shares; 2024Q4: 97,152 shares; 2025Q1: 93,618 shares; 2025Q2: 96,561 shares; 2025Q3: 66,477 shares 66,477$3.41M0.97%-30,084Timeline
BBTBEACON FINANCIAL CORP.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 133,121 shares 133,121$3.16M0.89%newTimeline
FBLAFB BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 11,573 shares; 2025Q2: 313,730 shares; 2025Q3: 254,832 shares 254,832$3.06M0.87%-58,898Timeline
BYFCBROADWAY FINL CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 159,151 shares; 2024Q4: 249,450 shares; 2025Q1: 267,207 shares; 2025Q2: 344,222 shares; 2025Q3: 409,685 shares 409,685$2.93M0.83%+65,463Timeline
LSBKLAKE SHORE BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 74,801 shares 74,801$972K0.28%newTimeline
SHFSSHF HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 278,342 shares; 2025Q3: 111,943 shares 111,943$802K0.23%-166,399Timeline
WSBKWINCHESTER BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 59,323 shares; 2025Q3: 82,552 shares 82,552$788K0.22%+23,229Timeline
CPBICENTRAL PLAINS BANCSHARES INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 179,269 shares; 2024Q4: 179,269 shares; 2025Q1: 55,477 shares; 2025Q2: 42,816 shares; 2025Q3: 42,258 shares 42,258$684K0.19%-558Timeline
NSTSNSTS BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 39,769 shares; 2025Q1: 40,115 shares; 2025Q2: 38,099 shares; 2025Q3: 38,099 shares 38,099$440K0.12%0Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
EBCEASTERN BANKSHARES INC487,760$7.45Mshares
TSBKTIMBERLAND BANCORP INC171,401$5.35Mshares
ROOKLINE BANCORP INC DELROOKLINE BANCORP INC DEL420,926$4.44Mshares
OVLYOAK VY BANCORP OAKDALE CALIF113,840$3.1Mshares
LAKE SHORE BANCORP INCLAKE SHORE BANCORP INC106,527$1.68Mshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001511291-25-000006 base2025-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set