Skip to content

LUMINUS MANAGEMENT LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1279151, HOUSTON, TX

LUMINUS MANAGEMENT LLC reported $302,687,247 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 97.89% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-25-049423

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$303M
Holdings
18
Top 10 weight
97.89%
New
10
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VGnew+18,325,483$189M
CCadded+1,301,033$17.6M
OIadded+1,508,892$17.3M
SEEadded+311,125$8.99M
KWRnew+47,482$5.87M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AVNTexited-46,300-$1.89M
APDexited-5,000-$1.45M
ESIexited-46,500-$1.18M
FMCexited-20,400-$992K
LUCDreduced-560,076-$835K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-25-049423, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $299,153,211, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VGVENTURE GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 18,325,483 shares 18,325,483$189M63.1%newTimeline
OIO-I GLASS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,118,053 shares; 2024Q4: 1,670,634 shares; 2025Q1: 3,179,526 shares 3,179,526$36.5M12.19%+1,508,892Timeline
CCCHEMOURS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,616,202 shares; 2024Q4: 601,541 shares; 2025Q1: 1,902,574 shares 1,902,574$25.7M8.6%+1,301,033Timeline
SEESEALED AIR CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 231,562 shares; 2024Q4: 12,000 shares; 2025Q1: 323,125 shares 323,125$9.34M3.12%+311,125Timeline
BATLBATTALION OIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,151,448 shares; 2024Q4: 6,151,448 shares; 2025Q1: 6,151,448 shares 6,151,448$8M2.67%0Timeline
BERRY GLOBAL GROUP INCBERRY GLOBAL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 189,092 shares; 2024Q4: 58,627 shares; 2025Q1: 92,983 shares 92,983$6.49M2.17%+34,356
KWRQUAKER HOUGHTONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 47,482 shares 47,482$5.87M1.96%newTimeline
KEXKIRBY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 42,100 shares 42,100$4.25M1.42%newTimeline
KROKRONOS WORLDWIDE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 260,300 shares; 2025Q1: 549,865 shares 549,865$4.11M1.37%+289,565Timeline
KNXKNIGHT-SWIFT TRANSN HLDGS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 87,413 shares 87,413$3.8M1.27%newTimeline
FLYWFLYWIRE CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 197,000 shares 197,000$1.87M0.63%newTimeline
PPGPPG INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,300 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 8,700 shares 8,700$951K0.32%newTimeline
REKRREKOR SYSTEMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,513,535 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,068,207 shares 1,068,207$947K0.32%newTimeline
VXXBARCLAYS BANK PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 55,000 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 15,100 shares 15,100$777K0.26%newTimeline
HUMAHUMACYTE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 408,868 shares 408,868$697K0.23%newTimeline
LUCDLUCID DIAGNOSTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,152,915 shares; 2024Q4: 1,016,720 shares; 2025Q1: 456,644 shares 456,644$680K0.23%-560,076Timeline
STARDUST PWR INC COMSTARDUST PWR INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 853,086 shares 853,086$402K0.13%new

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
CHEMOURS COCHEMOURS CO CALLcall261,200$3.53M-1,596,500

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
O-I GLASS INCO-I GLASS INC246,000$2.67Mcall
AVNTAVIENT CORPORATION46,300$1.89Mshares
APDAIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS I5,000$1.45Mshares
ESIELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC46,500$1.18Mshares
FMCFMC CORP20,400$992Kshares
TROXTRONOX HOLDINGS PLC50,993$514Kshares
ELEMENT SOLUTIONS INCELEMENT SOLUTIONS INC2,200$55.9Kcall

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-25-049423 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set