Skip to content

Lucha Capital Management, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1688171, San Francisco, CA

Lucha Capital Management, LP reported $398,836,000 across 32 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 54.92% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001387131-19-006073

Period
2019-06-30
Reported value
$399M
Holdings
32
Top 10 weight
54.92%
New
17
Sold out
13

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HQYnew+284,843$18.6M
CIENnew+409,740$16.9M
MUnew+428,334$16.5M
GRUBHUB INCnew+181,082$14.1M
2U INCadded+223,575$8.42M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DBXexited-705,797-$15.4M
BFHexited-82,977-$14.5M
NVDAexited-79,613-$14.3M
DAYexited-198,160-$10.2M
NXPIexited-108,040-$9.55M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001387131-19-006073, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $324,528,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
EAELECTRONIC ARTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 82,611 shares; 2018Q1: 97,081 shares; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 253,984 shares; 2019Q2: 225,884 shares 225,884$22.9M7.05%-28,100Timeline
AKAMAKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 231,940 shares; 2019Q2: 252,534 shares 252,534$20.2M6.24%+20,594Timeline
HQYHEALTHEQUITY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 159,681 shares; 2018Q1: 79,940 shares; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 284,843 shares 284,843$18.6M5.74%newTimeline
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 149,472 shares; 2018Q2: 119,080 shares; 2018Q3: 124,830 shares; 2018Q4: 4,310 shares; 2019Q1: 191,673 shares; 2019Q2: 161,861 shares 161,861$18.5M5.71%-29,812Timeline
GDDYGODADDY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 167,745 shares; 2018Q1: 221,717 shares; 2018Q2: 120,408 shares; 2018Q3: 158,584 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 271,540 shares; 2019Q2: 263,439 shares 263,439$18.5M5.69%-8,101Timeline
CIENCIENA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 409,740 shares 409,740$16.9M5.19%newTimeline
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 216,386 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 428,334 shares 428,334$16.5M5.09%newTimeline
REALPAGE INCREALPAGE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 248,592 shares; 2019Q2: 277,274 shares 277,274$16.3M5.03%+28,682
ZENDESK INCZENDESK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 299,393 shares; 2018Q1: 186,798 shares; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 260,480 shares; 2019Q1: 159,190 shares; 2019Q2: 167,678 shares 167,678$14.9M4.6%+8,488
WORLDPAY INCWORLDPAY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 135,791 shares; 2018Q2: 141,119 shares; 2018Q3: 93,777 shares; 2018Q4: 266,016 shares; 2019Q1: 173,802 shares; 2019Q2: 121,351 shares 121,351$14.9M4.58%-52,451
2U INC2U INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 165,700 shares; 2019Q2: 389,275 shares 389,275$14.7M4.51%+223,575
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 5,335 shares; 2018Q2: 3,107 shares; 2018Q3: 4,853 shares; 2018Q4: 7,223 shares; 2019Q1: 5,563 shares; 2019Q2: 7,708 shares 7,708$14.4M4.45%+2,145Timeline
GRUBHUB INCGRUBHUB INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 181,082 shares 181,082$14.1M4.35%new
EEFTEURONET WORLDWIDE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 57,026 shares; 2018Q1: 144,092 shares; 2018Q2: 178,371 shares; 2018Q3: 137,230 shares; 2018Q4: 63,786 shares; 2019Q1: 120,129 shares; 2019Q2: 83,804 shares 83,804$14.1M4.34%-36,325Timeline
GWREGUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 138,026 shares; 2019Q2: 136,037 shares 136,037$13.8M4.25%-1,989Timeline
SPGIS&P GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 71,641 shares; 2019Q1: 52,864 shares; 2019Q2: 53,323 shares 53,323$12.1M3.74%+459Timeline
FICOFAIR ISAAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 78,172 shares; 2019Q1: 52,882 shares; 2019Q2: 37,388 shares 37,388$11.7M3.62%-15,494Timeline
TTWOTAKE-TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWARQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 48,633 shares; 2018Q3: 80,948 shares; 2018Q4: 92,715 shares; 2019Q1: 170,124 shares; 2019Q2: 97,673 shares 97,673$11.1M3.42%-72,451Timeline
MATCH GROUP INCMATCH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 250,638 shares; 2018Q1: 167,988 shares; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 272,445 shares; 2019Q1: 154,654 shares; 2019Q2: 116,835 shares 116,835$7.86M2.42%-37,819
VOCERA COMMUNICATIONS INCVOCERA COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 18,425 shares; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 237,255 shares 237,255$7.57M2.33%new
ANAPLAN INCANAPLAN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 91,740 shares 91,740$4.63M1.43%new
SMARTSHEET INC. (CLASS A)SMARTSHEET INC. (CLASS A)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 95,560 shares 95,560$4.62M1.43%new
WDAYWORKDAY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 22,070 shares 22,070$4.54M1.4%newTimeline
ATLASSIAN CORPATLASSIAN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 113,483 shares; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 28,840 shares 28,840$3.77M1.16%new
TWLOTWILIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 26,840 shares 26,840$3.66M1.13%newTimeline
CARBON BLACK INCCARBON BLACK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 211,321 shares 211,321$3.53M1.09%new

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
PRLBPROTO LABS INC COMput155,900$18.1Mnew
CSCOCISCO SYS INC COMput300,000$16.4Mnew
AAPLAPPLE INC COMput60,000$11.9Mnew
WIXWIX COM LTD Stockput75,000$10.7Mnew
IRBTQIROBOT CORP COMput95,400$8.74Mnew
HUBSHUBSPOT INC STOKput50,000$8.53Mnew

Sold out in Q2 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
WWAYFAIR INC120,000$17.8Mput
DBXDROPBOX INC705,797$15.4Mshares
BFHBREAD FINANCIAL HOLDINGS INC82,977$14.5Mshares
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION79,613$14.3Mshares
TSLATESLA INC40,000$11.2Mput
DAYDAYFORCE INC198,160$10.2Mshares
NXPINXP SEMICONDUCTORS N V108,040$9.55Mshares
KMXCARMAX INC100,000$6.98Mput
ZGZILLOW GROUP INC200,000$6.84Mput
TABLEAU SOFTWARE INCTABLEAU SOFTWARE INC50,966$6.49Mshares
CVNACARVANA CO100,000$5.81Mput
GDOTGREEN DOT CORP90,992$5.52Mshares
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC150,000$3.83Mput

How Q2 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001387131-19-006073 base2019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set