Skip to content

Lucha Capital Management, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1688171, San Francisco, CA

Lucha Capital Management, LP reported $327,132,000 across 27 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 52.77% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001387131-19-008657

Period
2019-09-30
Reported value
$327M
Holdings
27
Top 10 weight
52.77%
New
11
Sold out
16

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DBXnew+1,066,569$21.5M
Pnew+1,221,242$20.7M
NXPInew+145,340$15.9M
PLANTRONICS INC NEWnew+281,580$10.5M
ITnew+73,290$10.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AKAMreduced-182,640-$16.7M
MUexited-428,334-$16.5M
ZENDESK INCexited-167,678-$14.9M
WORLDPAY INCexited-121,351-$14.9M
2U INCexited-389,275-$14.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001387131-19-008657, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $304,094,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
DBXDROPBOX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 916,390 shares; 2019Q1: 705,797 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,066,569 shares 1,066,569$21.5M7.07%newTimeline
PEVERPURE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,221,242 shares 1,221,242$20.7M6.8%newTimeline
HQYHEALTHEQUITY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 159,681 shares; 2018Q1: 79,940 shares; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 284,843 shares; 2019Q3: 338,237 shares 338,237$19.3M6.36%+53,394Timeline
REALPAGE INCREALPAGE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 248,592 shares; 2019Q2: 277,274 shares; 2019Q3: 265,594 shares 265,594$16.7M5.49%-11,680
NXPINXP SEMICONDUCTORS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 126,308 shares; 2018Q4: 88,639 shares; 2019Q1: 108,040 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 145,340 shares 145,340$15.9M5.22%newTimeline
EAELECTRONIC ARTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 82,611 shares; 2018Q1: 97,081 shares; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 253,984 shares; 2019Q2: 225,884 shares; 2019Q3: 148,244 shares 148,244$14.5M4.77%-77,640Timeline
TTWOTAKE-TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWARQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 48,633 shares; 2018Q3: 80,948 shares; 2018Q4: 92,715 shares; 2019Q1: 170,124 shares; 2019Q2: 97,673 shares; 2019Q3: 108,643 shares 108,643$13.6M4.48%+10,970Timeline
GDDYGODADDY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 167,745 shares; 2018Q1: 221,717 shares; 2018Q2: 120,408 shares; 2018Q3: 158,584 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 271,540 shares; 2019Q2: 263,439 shares; 2019Q3: 203,029 shares 203,029$13.4M4.41%-60,410Timeline
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 149,472 shares; 2018Q2: 119,080 shares; 2018Q3: 124,830 shares; 2018Q4: 4,310 shares; 2019Q1: 191,673 shares; 2019Q2: 161,861 shares; 2019Q3: 126,281 shares 126,281$13.1M4.3%-35,580Timeline
ANAPLAN INCANAPLAN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 91,740 shares; 2019Q3: 250,600 shares 250,600$11.8M3.87%+158,860
CIENCIENA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 409,740 shares; 2019Q3: 299,220 shares 299,220$11.7M3.86%-110,520Timeline
EEFTEURONET WORLDWIDE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 57,026 shares; 2018Q1: 144,092 shares; 2018Q2: 178,371 shares; 2018Q3: 137,230 shares; 2018Q4: 63,786 shares; 2019Q1: 120,129 shares; 2019Q2: 83,804 shares; 2019Q3: 77,934 shares 77,934$11.4M3.75%-5,870Timeline
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 5,335 shares; 2018Q2: 3,107 shares; 2018Q3: 4,853 shares; 2018Q4: 7,223 shares; 2019Q1: 5,563 shares; 2019Q2: 7,708 shares; 2019Q3: 5,698 shares 5,698$11.2M3.68%-2,010Timeline
TWLOTWILIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 26,840 shares; 2019Q3: 98,020 shares 98,020$10.8M3.54%+71,180Timeline
ATLASSIAN CORPATLASSIAN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 113,483 shares; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 28,840 shares; 2019Q3: 83,900 shares 83,900$10.5M3.46%+55,060
PLANTRONICS INC NEWPLANTRONICS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 281,580 shares 281,580$10.5M3.46%new
ITGARTNER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 73,290 shares 73,290$10.5M3.45%newTimeline
SPGIS&P GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 71,641 shares; 2019Q1: 52,864 shares; 2019Q2: 53,323 shares; 2019Q3: 41,523 shares 41,523$10.2M3.35%-11,800Timeline
MATCH GROUP INCMATCH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 250,638 shares; 2018Q1: 167,988 shares; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 272,445 shares; 2019Q1: 154,654 shares; 2019Q2: 116,835 shares; 2019Q3: 141,285 shares 141,285$10.1M3.32%+24,450
FICOFAIR ISAAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 78,172 shares; 2019Q1: 52,882 shares; 2019Q2: 37,388 shares; 2019Q3: 32,158 shares 32,158$9.76M3.21%-5,230Timeline
FISFIDELITY NATL INFORMATION SVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 101,016 shares; 2018Q1: 140,674 shares; 2018Q2: 89,697 shares; 2018Q3: 43,353 shares; 2018Q4: 107,116 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 69,309 shares 69,309$9.2M3.03%newTimeline
WWAYFAIR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 76,210 shares 76,210$8.54M2.81%newTimeline
MDBMONGODB INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 82,730 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 58,110 shares 58,110$7M2.3%newTimeline
AKAMAKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 231,940 shares; 2019Q2: 252,534 shares; 2019Q3: 69,894 shares 69,894$6.39M2.1%-182,640Timeline
CRWDCROWDSTRIKE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 100,540 shares 100,540$5.86M1.93%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGSSEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS SHSput250,000$13.4Mnew
XILINX INCXILINX INC COMput100,000$9.59Mnew

Sold out in Q3 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
PRLBPROTO LABS INC155,900$18.1Mput
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC428,334$16.5Mshares
CSCOCISCO SYS INC300,000$16.4Mput
ZENDESK INCZENDESK INC167,678$14.9Mshares
WORLDPAY INCWORLDPAY INC121,351$14.9Mshares
2U INC2U INC389,275$14.7Mshares
GRUBHUB INCGRUBHUB INC181,082$14.1Mshares
GWREGUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INC136,037$13.8Mshares
AAPLAPPLE INC60,000$11.9Mput
WIXWIX COM LTD75,000$10.7Mput
IRBTQIROBOT CORP95,400$8.74Mput
HUBSHUBSPOT INC50,000$8.53Mput
VOCERA COMMUNICATIONS INCVOCERA COMMUNICATIONS INC237,255$7.57Mshares
SMARTSHEET INC. (CLASS A)SMARTSHEET INC. (CLASS A)95,560$4.62Mshares
WDAYWORKDAY INC22,070$4.54Mshares
CARBON BLACK INCCARBON BLACK INC211,321$3.53Mshares

How Q3 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001387131-19-008657 base2019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001387131-19-008657 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387131-19-006073 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387131-19-003701 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387131-19-001229 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387131-18-006161 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387131-18-003977 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387131-18-002162 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387131-18-000614 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001387131-17-005487 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001420506-17-000549 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001420506-17-000411 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001420506-17-000336 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001420506-17-000199 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set