Skip to content

LB Partners LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 2007877, CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA

LB Partners LLC reported $156,640,301 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-07-29. Its ten largest share positions make up 88.53% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-25-071794

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$157M
Holdings
23
Top 10 weight
88.53%
New
3
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
COFnew+64,056$13.6M
LPROnew+5,050,841$9.8M
GOGOadded+120,000$1.76M
AMZNnew+8,000$1.76M
RELYadded+60,000$1.13M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DISCOVER FINL SVCSexited-62,850-$10.6M
TIGOreduced-118,923-$4.46M
LBRDKreduced-40,000-$3.94M
WIDEOPENWEST INCreduced-647,051-$2.63M
GOOGreduced-9,200-$1.63M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-25-071794, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $156,640,301, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GOGOGOGO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,045,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,221,092 shares; 2025Q1: 2,363,979 shares; 2025Q2: 2,483,979 shares 2,483,979$36.5M23.28%+120,000Timeline
WIDEOPENWEST INCWIDEOPENWEST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,648,803 shares; 2024Q4: 7,069,844 shares; 2025Q1: 7,358,522 shares; 2025Q2: 6,711,471 shares 6,711,471$27.2M17.4%-647,051
TIGOMILLICOM INTL CELLULAR S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 511,923 shares; 2024Q4: 518,923 shares; 2025Q1: 520,923 shares; 2025Q2: 402,000 shares 402,000$15.1M9.62%-118,923Timeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 64,056 shares 64,056$13.6M8.7%newTimeline
RELYREMITLY GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 473,270 shares; 2024Q4: 573,270 shares; 2025Q1: 573,270 shares; 2025Q2: 633,270 shares 633,270$11.9M7.59%+60,000Timeline
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 32,000 shares; 2024Q4: 32,000 shares; 2025Q1: 32,000 shares; 2025Q2: 32,000 shares 32,000$10.2M6.52%0Timeline
LPROOPEN LENDING CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 5,050,841 shares 5,050,841$9.8M6.26%newTimeline
OPFIOPPFI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 920,970 shares; 2024Q4: 850,000 shares; 2025Q1: 606,000 shares; 2025Q2: 520,000 shares 520,000$7.27M4.64%-86,000Timeline
LBRDKLIBERTY BROADBAND CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 50,000 shares; 2024Q4: 78,075 shares; 2025Q1: 78,075 shares; 2025Q2: 38,075 shares 38,075$3.75M2.39%-40,000Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 19,000 shares; 2024Q4: 19,000 shares; 2025Q1: 19,000 shares; 2025Q2: 19,000 shares 19,000$3.35M2.14%0Timeline
THRYTHRYV HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 199,705 shares; 2025Q1: 199,705 shares; 2025Q2: 249,705 shares 249,705$3.04M1.94%+50,000Timeline
LQDALIQUIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 200,000 shares; 2024Q4: 200,000 shares; 2025Q1: 200,000 shares; 2025Q2: 200,000 shares 200,000$2.49M1.59%0Timeline
KKRKKR & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 17,100 shares; 2024Q4: 17,100 shares; 2025Q1: 17,100 shares; 2025Q2: 17,100 shares 17,100$2.27M1.45%0Timeline
DBRGDIGITALBRIDGE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 250,000 shares; 2025Q1: 335,000 shares; 2025Q2: 210,000 shares 210,000$2.17M1.39%-125,000Timeline
FRPHFRP HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 125,802 shares; 2024Q4: 125,802 shares; 2025Q1: 125,802 shares; 2025Q2: 79,582 shares 79,582$2.14M1.37%-46,220Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 8,000 shares 8,000$1.76M1.12%newTimeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 17,200 shares; 2024Q4: 17,200 shares; 2025Q1: 17,200 shares; 2025Q2: 8,000 shares 8,000$1.42M0.91%-9,200Timeline
IMXIINTERNATIONAL MONEY EXPRESSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 156,902 shares; 2025Q2: 130,000 shares 130,000$1.31M0.84%-26,902Timeline
SPGIS&P GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 750 shares; 2024Q4: 750 shares; 2025Q1: 750 shares; 2025Q2: 750 shares 750$395K0.25%0Timeline
SGOLETFS GOLD TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,000 shares; 2024Q4: 11,000 shares; 2025Q1: 11,000 shares; 2025Q2: 11,000 shares 11,000$354K0.23%0Timeline
TFPMTRIPLE FLAG PRECIOUS METALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 14,913 shares; 2024Q4: 14,913 shares; 2025Q1: 14,913 shares; 2025Q2: 14,913 shares 14,913$353K0.23%0Timeline
MTAMETALLA RTY & STREAMING LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 36,000 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 36,000 shares; 2025Q2: 36,000 shares 36,000$138K0.09%0Timeline
BSMBLACK STONE MINERALS L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,000 shares; 2024Q4: 10,000 shares; 2025Q1: 10,000 shares; 2025Q2: 10,000 shares 10,000$131K0.08%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
DISCOVER FINL SVCSDISCOVER FINL SVCS62,850$10.6Mshares
APPAPPLOVIN CORP2,500$666Kshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-25-071794 base2025-07-29acceptance time not in the bulk data set