Skip to content

Lamond Capital Partners LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1542550, SAN FRANCISCO, CA

Lamond Capital Partners LLC reported $66,914,000 across 7 holdings for the quarter ended 2015-12-31, in a 13F-HR/A filed 2016-02-09.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR/A 0001542550-16-000008

Period
2015-12-31
Reported value
$66.9M
Holdings
7
Top 10 weight
100%
New
6
Sold out
9

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ORCLnew+500,000$18.3M
ABBVnew+300,000$17.8M
PBYInew+220,780$17.3M
IGNYTA INCnew+46,721$626K
ZELTIQ AESTHETICS INCnew+16,119$460K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
OCULexited-1,233,285-$17.3M
ALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INCexited-100,000-$15.6M
GW PHARMACEUTICALS PLCexited-120,000-$11M
BMRNexited-100,000-$10.5M
CYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORPexited-1,100,000-$9.37M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2015

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR/A 0001542550-16-000008, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $66,914,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ORCLORACLE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q1: restricted; 2014Q2: restricted; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 500,000 shares 500,000$18.3M27.3%newTimeline
ABBVABBVIE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q1: restricted; 2014Q2: restricted; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 300,000 shares 300,000$17.8M26.56%newTimeline
PBYIPUMA BIOTECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q1: restricted; 2014Q2: restricted; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: 55,005 shares; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 220,780 shares 220,780$17.3M25.87%newTimeline
AMGNAMGEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q1: restricted; 2014Q2: restricted; 2014Q3: 70,000 shares; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: 47,590 shares; 2015Q2: 96,630 shares; 2015Q3: 100,000 shares; 2015Q4: 75,000 shares 75,000$12.2M18.19%-25,000Timeline
IGNYTA INCIGNYTA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q1: restricted; 2014Q2: restricted; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 46,721 shares 46,721$626K0.94%new
ZELTIQ AESTHETICS INCZELTIQ AESTHETICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q1: restricted; 2014Q2: restricted; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 16,119 shares 16,119$460K0.69%new
IMMUNOMEDICS INCIMMUNOMEDICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2014Q1: restricted; 2014Q2: restricted; 2014Q3: not reported; 2014Q4: not reported; 2015Q1: not reported; 2015Q2: not reported; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 100,000 shares 100,000$307K0.46%new

Sold out in Q4 2015

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
AMGNAMGEN INC150,000$20.7Mcall
ORCLORACLE CORP500,000$18.1Mcall
OCULOCULAR THERAPEUTIX INC1,233,285$17.3Mshares
ALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INCALEXION PHARMACEUTICALS INC100,000$15.6Mshares
ABBVABBVIE INC250,000$13.6Mcall
GW PHARMACEUTICALS PLCGW PHARMACEUTICALS PLC120,000$11Mshares
BMRNBIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC100,000$10.5Mshares
CYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORPCYPRESS SEMICONDUCTOR CORP1,100,000$9.37Mshares
KITE PHARMA INCKITE PHARMA INC63,400$3.53Mcall

How Q4 2015 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001542550-16-000007 superseded2016-02-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001542550-16-000008 baserestatement2016-02-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set