Skip to content

Kylin Management LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1512384, NEW YORK, NY

Kylin Management LLC reported $283,627,000 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-11-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.77% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001567619-20-019706

Period
2020-09-30
Reported value
$284M
Holdings
11
Top 10 weight
99.77%
New
3
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DADA NEXUS LTD NPV ADRnew+946,652$25.1M
JDadded+225,000$17.5M
GDSadded+103,700$8.49M
BABAadded+22,500$6.61M
ONECONNECT FINL TECHNOLOGY Cnew+171,895$3.66M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SEreduced-312,000-$48.1M
NOAHreduced-1,075,285-$28M
NEW ORIENTAL EDUCATION & TE…reduced-131,550-$19.7M
TCOMexited-625,400-$16.2M
MOMO INCreduced-516,100-$7.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001567619-20-019706, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $283,627,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GDSGDS HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 989,600 shares; 2020Q2: 950,200 shares; 2020Q3: 1,053,900 shares 1,053,900$86.2M30.41%+103,700Timeline
JDJD.COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 477,800 shares; 2020Q3: 702,800 shares 702,800$54.5M19.23%+225,000Timeline
NEW ORIENTAL EDUCATION & TE…NEW ORIENTAL EDUCATION & TECHNQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 387,200 shares; 2020Q2: 407,250 shares; 2020Q3: 275,700 shares 275,700$41.2M14.53%-131,550
DADA NEXUS LTD NPV ADRDADA NEXUS LTD NPV ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 946,652 shares 946,652$25.1M8.83%new
SESEA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 532,300 shares; 2020Q2: 462,200 shares; 2020Q3: 150,200 shares 150,200$23.1M8.16%-312,000Timeline
MOMO INCMOMO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 876,200 shares; 2020Q2: 1,836,700 shares; 2020Q3: 1,320,600 shares 1,320,600$18.2M6.41%-516,100
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 148,700 shares; 2020Q2: 27,500 shares; 2020Q3: 50,000 shares 50,000$14.7M5.18%+22,500Timeline
BILIBILIBILI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 261,300 shares; 2020Q3: 344,100 shares 344,100$14.3M5.05%+82,800Timeline
ONECONNECT FINL TECHNOLOGY CONECONNECT FINL TECHNOLOGY CQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 171,895 shares 171,895$3.66M1.29%new
APIAGORA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 45,105 shares 45,105$1.94M0.68%newTimeline
NOAHNOAH HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 1,265,237 shares; 2020Q2: 1,100,032 shares; 2020Q3: 24,747 shares 24,747$645K0.23%-1,075,285Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TCOMTRIP COM GROUP LTD625,400$16.2Mshares
JOYYJOYY INC34,000$3.01Mshares

How Q3 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-20-019706 base2020-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set