Skip to content

KEYWISE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1473434, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands

KEYWISE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Ltd reported $220,424,000 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-10-24. Its ten largest share positions make up 96.08% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-19-002056

Period
2019-09-30
Reported value
$220M
Holdings
17
Top 10 weight
96.08%
New
7
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BABAadded+162,900$27.2M
CTRIP COM INTL LTDnew+95,500$2.8M
51JOB INCnew+32,300$2.39M
HUYAnew+94,800$2.24M
MLCOnew+110,500$2.15M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PDDreduced-1,410,200-$45.4M
HTTexited-2,993,400-$22.5M
58 COM INCreduced-440,600-$21.7M
QFINexited-51,416-$604K
TSMreduced-7,900-$367K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-19-002056, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $220,424,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VIPSVIPSHOP HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 2,629,500 shares; 2018Q1: 6,766,900 shares; 2018Q2: 6,907,800 shares; 2018Q3: 5,967,000 shares; 2018Q4: 5,944,300 shares; 2019Q1: 7,315,800 shares; 2019Q2: 6,961,600 shares; 2019Q3: 7,015,500 shares 7,015,500$62.6M28.39%+53,900Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 301,413 shares; 2018Q1: 152,013 shares; 2018Q2: 347,413 shares; 2018Q3: 339,213 shares; 2018Q4: 544,464 shares; 2019Q1: 575,064 shares; 2019Q2: 190,964 shares; 2019Q3: 353,864 shares 353,864$59.2M26.85%+162,900Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 80,600 shares; 2018Q1: 98,100 shares; 2018Q2: 62,100 shares; 2018Q3: 1,336,700 shares; 2018Q4: 477,300 shares; 2019Q1: 453,800 shares; 2019Q2: 964,300 shares; 2019Q3: 956,400 shares 956,400$44.5M20.17%-7,900Timeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 240,220 shares; 2018Q1: 243,720 shares; 2018Q2: 122,420 shares; 2018Q3: 118,720 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 192,200 shares; 2019Q2: 174,300 shares; 2019Q3: 173,400 shares 173,400$30.2M13.69%-900Timeline
NEW ORIENTAL EDUCATION & TE…NEW ORIENTAL EDUCATION & TECHNQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 7,500 shares; 2018Q2: 8,600 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 21,600 shares; 2019Q2: 15,400 shares; 2019Q3: 30,500 shares 30,500$3.38M1.53%+15,100
CTRIP COM INTL LTDCTRIP COM INTL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 95,500 shares 95,500$2.8M1.27%new
51JOB INC51JOB INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 32,300 shares 32,300$2.39M1.08%new
PDDPDD HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 28,100 shares; 2019Q2: 1,482,600 shares; 2019Q3: 72,400 shares 72,400$2.33M1.06%-1,410,200Timeline
NTESNETEASE COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 1,000 shares; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 2,200 shares; 2019Q2: 1,200 shares; 2019Q3: 8,500 shares 8,500$2.26M1.03%+7,300Timeline
HUYAHUYA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 94,800 shares 94,800$2.24M1.02%newTimeline
TALTAL ED GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 175,700 shares; 2018Q1: 84,200 shares; 2018Q2: 85,450 shares; 2018Q3: 59,500 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 14,600 shares; 2019Q3: 63,200 shares 63,200$2.16M0.98%+48,600Timeline
MLCOMELCO RESORTS AND ENTMNT LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 110,500 shares 110,500$2.15M0.97%newTimeline
MOMO INCMOMO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 1,286,800 shares; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 1,021,388 shares; 2018Q3: 16,100 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 65,600 shares 65,600$2.03M0.92%new
JDJD.COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 30,100 shares 30,100$849K0.39%newTimeline
YUMCYUM CHINA HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 41,700 shares; 2019Q1: 6,400 shares; 2019Q2: 6,400 shares; 2019Q3: 15,200 shares 15,200$691K0.31%+8,800Timeline
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 9,300 shares 9,300$399K0.18%newTimeline
58 COM INC58 COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 7,700 shares; 2018Q4: 11,700 shares; 2019Q1: 32,000 shares; 2019Q2: 447,700 shares; 2019Q3: 7,100 shares 7,100$350K0.16%-440,600

Sold out in Q3 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
HTTHIGH TEMPLAR TECHNOLOGY LTD2,993,400$22.5Mshares
QFINQFIN HOLDINGS INC51,416$604Kshares

How Q3 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-19-002056 base2019-10-24acceptance time not in the bulk data set