Skip to content

KEYWISE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1473434, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands

KEYWISE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Ltd reported $242,956,000 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-08-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.75% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-19-001678

Period
2019-06-30
Reported value
$243M
Holdings
12
Top 10 weight
99.75%
New
3
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PDDadded+1,454,500$30M
58 COM INCadded+415,700$25.8M
HTTnew+2,993,400$22.5M
TSMadded+510,500$20M
QFINnew+51,416$604K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BABAreduced-384,100-$65.1M
VIPSreduced-354,200-$3.06M
NVDAreduced-17,900-$2.94M
TMEexited-47,800-$865K
BZUNexited-18,500-$768K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-19-001678, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $242,956,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VIPSVIPSHOP HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 2,629,500 shares; 2018Q1: 6,766,900 shares; 2018Q2: 6,907,800 shares; 2018Q3: 5,967,000 shares; 2018Q4: 5,944,300 shares; 2019Q1: 7,315,800 shares; 2019Q2: 6,961,600 shares 6,961,600$60.1M24.73%-354,200Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 80,600 shares; 2018Q1: 98,100 shares; 2018Q2: 62,100 shares; 2018Q3: 1,336,700 shares; 2018Q4: 477,300 shares; 2019Q1: 453,800 shares; 2019Q2: 964,300 shares 964,300$37.8M15.55%+510,500Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 301,413 shares; 2018Q1: 152,013 shares; 2018Q2: 347,413 shares; 2018Q3: 339,213 shares; 2018Q4: 544,464 shares; 2019Q1: 575,064 shares; 2019Q2: 190,964 shares 190,964$32.4M13.32%-384,100Timeline
PDDPDD HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 28,100 shares; 2019Q2: 1,482,600 shares 1,482,600$30.6M12.59%+1,454,500Timeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 240,220 shares; 2018Q1: 243,720 shares; 2018Q2: 122,420 shares; 2018Q3: 118,720 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 192,200 shares; 2019Q2: 174,300 shares 174,300$28.6M11.78%-17,900Timeline
58 COM INC58 COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 7,700 shares; 2018Q4: 11,700 shares; 2019Q1: 32,000 shares; 2019Q2: 447,700 shares 447,700$27.8M11.46%+415,700
HTTHIGH TEMPLAR TECHNOLOGY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 2,993,400 shares 2,993,400$22.5M9.24%newTimeline
NEW ORIENTAL EDUCATION & TE…NEW ORIENTAL EDUCATION & TECHNQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 7,500 shares; 2018Q2: 8,600 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 21,600 shares; 2019Q2: 15,400 shares 15,400$1.49M0.61%-6,200
QFINQFIN HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 51,416 shares 51,416$604K0.25%newTimeline
TALTAL ED GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 175,700 shares; 2018Q1: 84,200 shares; 2018Q2: 85,450 shares; 2018Q3: 59,500 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 14,600 shares 14,600$556K0.23%newTimeline
NTESNETEASE COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 1,000 shares; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 2,200 shares; 2019Q2: 1,200 shares 1,200$307K0.13%-1,000Timeline
YUMCYUM CHINA HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 41,700 shares; 2019Q1: 6,400 shares; 2019Q2: 6,400 shares 6,400$296K0.12%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TMETENCENT MUSIC ENTMT GROUP47,800$865Kshares
BZUNBAOZUN INC18,500$768Kshares

How Q2 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-19-001678 base2019-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set