Skip to content

KENSICO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1113000, GREENWICH, CT

KENSICO CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP reported $5,200,271,303 across 21 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 81% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-25-008306

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$5.2B
Holdings
21
Top 10 weight
81%
New
2
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GOOGLadded+860,400$152M
HLTnew+342,000$91.1M
APPadded+144,500$50.6M
RBAnew+414,300$44M
FISVadded+156,446$27M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UNHexited-196,600-$103M
AMZNreduced-209,300-$45.9M
CDNSexited-169,800-$43.2M
KKRexited-350,400-$40.5M
THCexited-230,900-$31.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-25-008306, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $5,200,271,303, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
APPAPPLOVIN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,551,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,551,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,879,000 shares; 2025Q2: 3,023,500 shares 3,023,500$1.06B20.35%+144,500Timeline
HWMHOWMET AEROSPACE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,458,300 shares; 2024Q4: 5,375,300 shares; 2025Q1: 5,340,800 shares; 2025Q2: 5,264,500 shares 5,264,500$980M18.84%-76,300Timeline
FICOFAIR ISAAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 241,680 shares; 2024Q4: 235,480 shares; 2025Q1: 239,680 shares; 2025Q2: 249,180 shares 249,180$455M8.76%+9,500Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 890,000 shares; 2024Q4: 923,600 shares; 2025Q1: 923,100 shares; 2025Q2: 1,783,500 shares 1,783,500$314M6.04%+860,400Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 861,600 shares; 2024Q4: 860,800 shares; 2025Q1: 860,800 shares; 2025Q2: 845,900 shares 845,900$300M5.78%-14,900Timeline
FISVFISERV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,300,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,388,200 shares; 2025Q1: 1,389,400 shares; 2025Q2: 1,545,846 shares 1,545,846$267M5.13%+156,446Timeline
SESEA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 905,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,243,500 shares; 2025Q1: 1,670,200 shares; 2025Q2: 1,608,800 shares 1,608,800$257M4.95%-61,400Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,045,000 shares; 2024Q4: 974,700 shares; 2025Q1: 1,187,400 shares; 2025Q2: 978,100 shares 978,100$215M4.13%-209,300Timeline
EFXEQUIFAX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 777,500 shares; 2024Q4: 771,900 shares; 2025Q1: 747,300 shares; 2025Q2: 719,900 shares 719,900$187M3.59%-27,400Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 299,000 shares; 2024Q4: 249,100 shares; 2025Q1: 241,700 shares; 2025Q2: 241,700 shares 241,700$178M3.43%0Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 494,200 shares; 2024Q4: 489,700 shares; 2025Q1: 361,600 shares; 2025Q2: 356,000 shares 356,000$177M3.41%-5,600Timeline
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 699,700 shares; 2024Q4: 699,700 shares; 2025Q1: 699,700 shares; 2025Q2: 699,700 shares 699,700$170M3.28%0Timeline
ICEINTERCONTINENTAL EXCHANGE INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 827,100 shares; 2024Q4: 814,300 shares; 2025Q1: 814,300 shares; 2025Q2: 814,300 shares 814,300$149M2.87%0Timeline
PGRPROGRESSIVE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 399,500 shares; 2024Q4: 393,800 shares; 2025Q1: 393,800 shares; 2025Q2: 393,800 shares 393,800$105M2.02%0Timeline
CSGPCOSTAR GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 715,800 shares; 2025Q1: 1,331,300 shares; 2025Q2: 1,282,400 shares 1,282,400$103M1.98%-48,900Timeline
HLTHILTON WORLDWIDE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 342,000 shares 342,000$91.1M1.75%newTimeline
CRMSALESFORCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 411,900 shares; 2024Q4: 432,100 shares; 2025Q1: 235,600 shares; 2025Q2: 235,600 shares 235,600$64.2M1.24%0Timeline
ISRGINTUITIVE SURGICAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 98,400 shares; 2025Q2: 94,740 shares 94,740$51.5M0.99%-3,660Timeline
RBARB GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 414,300 shares 414,300$44M0.85%newTimeline
TWTRADEWEB MKTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 228,500 shares; 2025Q2: 220,100 shares 220,100$32.2M0.62%-8,400Timeline
NET POWER INCNET POWER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 525,300 shares; 2024Q4: 517,200 shares; 2025Q1: 500,800 shares; 2025Q2: 482,400 shares 482,400$159K<0.01%-18,400

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC196,600$103Mshares
CDNSCADENCE DESIGN SYSTEM INC169,800$43.2Mshares
KKRKKR & CO INC350,400$40.5Mshares
THCTENET HEALTHCARE CORP230,900$31.1Mshares
NPWRNET POWER INC1,688,100$4.44Mshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-25-008306 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set