Skip to content

Kenmare Capital Partners, L.L.C.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1324869, NEW YORK, NY

Kenmare Capital Partners, L.L.C. reported $86,663,000 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 91.77% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001315863-18-000658

Period
2018-06-30
Reported value
$86.7M
Holdings
18
Top 10 weight
91.77%
New
0
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BIDUadded+1,100$267K
ALLYadded+9,400$247K
GOOGadded+100$112K
HOSTESS BRANDS INCadded+5,000$68K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ALLERGAN PLCexited-55,100-$9.27M
CAREER EDUCATION CORPreduced-67,676-$1.09M
EXPEreduced-5,500-$661K
CIT GROUP INC COM NEWexited-11,420-$588K
BANCreduced-28,962-$566K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001315863-18-000658, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $86,663,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 16,300 shares; 2018Q1: 15,100 shares; 2018Q2: 15,200 shares 15,200$17M19.57%+100Timeline
CAREER EDUCATION CORPCAREER EDUCATION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 876,696 shares; 2018Q1: 893,653 shares; 2018Q2: 825,977 shares 825,977$13.4M15.41%-67,676
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 44,625 shares; 2018Q1: 58,834 shares; 2018Q2: 58,834 shares 58,834$11.4M13.19%0Timeline
ALLYALLY FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 351,695 shares; 2018Q1: 386,995 shares; 2018Q2: 396,395 shares 396,395$10.4M12.02%+9,400Timeline
BIDUBAIDU INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 28,500 shares; 2018Q1: 28,500 shares; 2018Q2: 29,600 shares 29,600$7.19M8.3%+1,100Timeline
EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 53,499 shares; 2018Q1: 49,499 shares; 2018Q2: 43,999 shares 43,999$5.29M6.1%-5,500Timeline
HOSTESS BRANDS INCHOSTESS BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 124,282 shares; 2018Q1: 315,541 shares; 2018Q2: 320,541 shares 320,541$4.36M5.03%+5,000
BANK OF THE OZARKSBANK OF THE OZARKSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 95,575 shares; 2018Q1: 95,775 shares; 2018Q2: 95,775 shares 95,775$4.31M4.98%0
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 29,922 shares; 2018Q2: 29,922 shares 29,922$3.12M3.6%0Timeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 11 shares; 2018Q1: 11 shares; 2018Q2: 11 shares 11$3.1M3.58%0Timeline
PNFPPINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 27,903 shares; 2018Q2: 27,903 shares 27,903$1.71M1.98%0Timeline
SYMANTEC CORPSYMANTEC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 65,842 shares; 2018Q1: 65,842 shares; 2018Q2: 65,842 shares 65,842$1.36M1.57%0
BANCBANC OF CALIFORNIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 82,114 shares; 2018Q1: 95,214 shares; 2018Q2: 66,252 shares 66,252$1.29M1.49%-28,962Timeline
LIBERTY EXPEDIA HLDGS INCLIBERTY EXPEDIA HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 27,800 shares; 2018Q1: 27,800 shares; 2018Q2: 27,800 shares 27,800$1.22M1.41%0
HOSTESS BRANDS INCHOSTESS BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 403,486 shares; 2018Q1: 436,486 shares; 2018Q2: 436,486 shares 436,486$746K0.86%0
BRIDGEPOINT EDUCATION INCBRIDGEPOINT EDUCATION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 11,950 shares; 2018Q1: 48,587 shares; 2018Q2: 48,587 shares 48,587$317K0.37%0
MIDSOUTH BANCORP INCMIDSOUTH BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 20,369 shares; 2018Q1: 20,369 shares; 2018Q2: 20,369 shares 20,369$270K0.31%0
OPUS BK IRVINE CALIFOPUS BK IRVINE CALIFQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 18,300 shares; 2018Q1: 18,300 shares; 2018Q2: 7,200 shares 7,200$207K0.24%-11,100

Sold out in Q2 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ALLERGAN PLCALLERGAN PLC55,100$9.27Mshares
CIT GROUP INC COM NEWCIT GROUP INC COM NEW11,420$588Kshares

How Q2 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001315863-18-000658 base2018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set