Skip to content

Kenmare Capital Partners, L.L.C.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1324869, NEW YORK, NY

Kenmare Capital Partners, L.L.C. reported $93,339,000 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 86.69% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001315863-18-000442

Period
2018-03-31
Reported value
$93.3M
Holdings
20
Top 10 weight
86.69%
New
2
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
JPMnew+29,922$3.29M
HOSTESS BRANDS INCadded+191,259$2.83M
METAadded+14,209$2.27M
PNFPnew+27,903$1.79M
ALLYadded+35,300$958K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GNTXexited-130,000-$2.72M
TWENTY FIRST CENTY FOX INCexited-63,752-$2.2M
CIT GROUP INC COM NEWreduced-35,980-$1.85M
GOOGreduced-1,200-$1.24M
MOMO INCexited-20,000-$490K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001315863-18-000442, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $93,339,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 16,300 shares; 2018Q1: 15,100 shares 15,100$15.6M16.69%-1,200Timeline
CAREER EDUCATION CORPCAREER EDUCATION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 876,696 shares; 2018Q1: 893,653 shares 893,653$11.7M12.58%+16,957
ALLYALLY FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 351,695 shares; 2018Q1: 386,995 shares 386,995$10.5M11.26%+35,300Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 44,625 shares; 2018Q1: 58,834 shares 58,834$9.4M10.07%+14,209Timeline
ALLERGAN PLCALLERGAN PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 53,000 shares; 2018Q1: 55,100 shares 55,100$9.27M9.93%+2,100
BIDUBAIDU INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 28,500 shares; 2018Q1: 28,500 shares 28,500$6.36M6.81%0Timeline
EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 53,499 shares; 2018Q1: 49,499 shares 49,499$5.46M5.86%-4,000Timeline
HOSTESS BRANDS INCHOSTESS BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 124,282 shares; 2018Q1: 315,541 shares 315,541$4.67M5%+191,259
BANK OF THE OZARKSBANK OF THE OZARKSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 95,575 shares; 2018Q1: 95,775 shares 95,775$4.62M4.95%+200
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 29,922 shares 29,922$3.29M3.53%newTimeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 11 shares; 2018Q1: 11 shares 11$3.29M3.52%0Timeline
BANCBANC OF CALIFORNIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 82,114 shares; 2018Q1: 95,214 shares 95,214$1.84M1.97%+13,100Timeline
PNFPPINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 27,903 shares 27,903$1.79M1.92%newTimeline
SYMANTEC CORPSYMANTEC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 65,842 shares; 2018Q1: 65,842 shares 65,842$1.7M1.82%0
LIBERTY EXPEDIA HLDGS INCLIBERTY EXPEDIA HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 27,800 shares; 2018Q1: 27,800 shares 27,800$1.09M1.17%0
HOSTESS BRANDS INCHOSTESS BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 403,486 shares; 2018Q1: 436,486 shares 436,486$1.03M1.1%+33,000
CIT GROUP INC COM NEWCIT GROUP INC COM NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 47,400 shares; 2018Q1: 11,420 shares 11,420$588K0.63%-35,980
OPUS BK IRVINE CALIFOPUS BK IRVINE CALIFQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 18,300 shares; 2018Q1: 18,300 shares 18,300$512K0.55%0
BRIDGEPOINT EDUCATION INCBRIDGEPOINT EDUCATION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 11,950 shares; 2018Q1: 48,587 shares 48,587$327K0.35%+36,637
MIDSOUTH BANCORP INCMIDSOUTH BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: restricted; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 20,369 shares; 2018Q1: 20,369 shares 20,369$258K0.28%0

Sold out in Q1 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
GNTXGENTEX CORP130,000$2.72Mshares
TWENTY FIRST CENTY FOX INCTWENTY FIRST CENTY FOX INC63,752$2.2Mshares
MOMO INCMOMO INC20,000$490Kshares

How Q1 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001315863-18-000442 base2018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set