Skip to content

KAYNE ANDERSON CAPITAL ADVISORS LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 949615, LOS ANGELES, CA

KAYNE ANDERSON CAPITAL ADVISORS LP reported $5,216,496,852 across 48 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-11. Its ten largest share positions make up 75.34% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001140361-26-020445

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$5.22B
Holdings
48
Top 10 weight
75.34%
New
11
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ENBadded+1,498,831$81.1M
MPCnew+159,988$39.1M
KGSadded+581,934$33.9M
LNGadded+89,219$25.3M
PAAadded+1,081,102$24.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WMBreduced-948,311-$69M
KMIreduced-1,663,962-$55.8M
LINexited-83,411-$35.6M
TRPreduced-530,017-$33.2M
DTMreduced-213,550-$28.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001140361-26-020445, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $5,216,496,852, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
EPDENTERPRISE PRODS PARTNERS LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,641,147 shares; 2024Q4: 13,588,164 shares; 2025Q1: 13,564,583 shares; 2025Q2: 13,448,640 shares; 2025Q3: 13,356,060 shares; 2025Q4: 13,349,349 shares; 2026Q1: 13,031,597 shares 13,031,597$493M9.45%-317,752Timeline
WMBWILLIAMS COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,330,078 shares; 2024Q4: 7,802,806 shares; 2025Q1: 7,916,565 shares; 2025Q2: 7,933,275 shares; 2025Q3: 7,622,814 shares; 2025Q4: 7,651,554 shares; 2026Q1: 6,703,243 shares 6,703,243$488M9.35%-948,311Timeline
ETENERGY TRANSFER L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 22,264,067 shares; 2024Q4: 23,987,750 shares; 2025Q1: 24,170,455 shares; 2025Q2: 24,064,316 shares; 2025Q3: 23,966,952 shares; 2025Q4: 23,954,947 shares; 2026Q1: 24,582,320 shares 24,582,320$474M9.09%+627,373Timeline
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,326,658 shares; 2024Q4: 1,389,026 shares; 2025Q1: 1,494,901 shares; 2025Q2: 1,557,360 shares; 2025Q3: 1,586,927 shares; 2025Q4: 1,572,403 shares; 2026Q1: 1,661,622 shares 1,661,622$472M9.04%+89,219Timeline
MPLXMPLX LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,735,562 shares; 2024Q4: 5,634,573 shares; 2025Q1: 7,788,063 shares; 2025Q2: 7,619,104 shares; 2025Q3: 7,233,767 shares; 2025Q4: 7,227,400 shares; 2026Q1: 6,826,567 shares 6,826,567$390M7.47%-400,833Timeline
KMIKINDER MORGAN INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,550,002 shares; 2024Q4: 10,233,186 shares; 2025Q1: 10,786,581 shares; 2025Q2: 10,769,870 shares; 2025Q3: 12,452,111 shares; 2025Q4: 12,618,029 shares; 2026Q1: 10,954,067 shares 10,954,067$367M7.04%-1,663,962Timeline
OKEONEOK INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,298,034 shares; 2024Q4: 2,563,757 shares; 2025Q1: 2,787,580 shares; 2025Q2: 3,458,508 shares; 2025Q3: 3,562,032 shares; 2025Q4: 3,631,025 shares; 2026Q1: 3,864,461 shares 3,864,461$349M6.7%+233,436Timeline
ENBENBRIDGE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,143,265 shares; 2024Q4: 3,826,865 shares; 2025Q1: 2,937,480 shares; 2025Q2: 3,098,857 shares; 2025Q3: 4,607,157 shares; 2025Q4: 4,597,108 shares; 2026Q1: 6,095,939 shares 6,095,939$330M6.33%+1,498,831Timeline
TRPTC ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,198,140 shares; 2024Q4: 4,842,255 shares; 2025Q1: 4,474,699 shares; 2025Q2: 4,616,856 shares; 2025Q3: 5,361,657 shares; 2025Q4: 5,347,680 shares; 2026Q1: 4,817,663 shares 4,817,663$302M5.78%-530,017Timeline
MNRMACH NATURAL RESOURCES LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 19,187,581 shares; 2025Q4: 19,187,581 shares; 2026Q1: 18,960,034 shares 18,960,034$265M5.09%-227,547Timeline
TRGPTARGA RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,926,251 shares; 2024Q4: 1,468,982 shares; 2025Q1: 1,400,135 shares; 2025Q2: 1,298,376 shares; 2025Q3: 1,030,133 shares; 2025Q4: 864,853 shares; 2026Q1: 777,603 shares 777,603$195M3.74%-87,250Timeline
WESWESTERN MIDSTREAM PARTNERS LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,228,448 shares; 2024Q4: 4,590,586 shares; 2025Q1: 4,575,487 shares; 2025Q2: 3,429,135 shares; 2025Q3: 3,418,843 shares; 2025Q4: 3,901,093 shares; 2026Q1: 3,918,091 shares 3,918,091$161M3.09%+16,998Timeline
PAAPLAINS ALL AMERN PIPELINE LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,538,106 shares; 2024Q4: 5,645,979 shares; 2025Q1: 5,521,539 shares; 2025Q2: 5,119,534 shares; 2025Q3: 5,119,534 shares; 2025Q4: 5,119,534 shares; 2026Q1: 6,200,636 shares 6,200,636$138M2.65%+1,081,102Timeline
AMANTERO MIDSTREAM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,984,097 shares; 2024Q4: 2,948,391 shares; 2025Q1: 2,943,624 shares; 2025Q2: 2,825,423 shares; 2025Q3: 3,602,274 shares; 2025Q4: 4,534,994 shares; 2026Q1: 4,248,708 shares 4,248,708$96.9M1.86%-286,286Timeline
DTMDT MIDSTREAM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 692,429 shares; 2024Q4: 678,536 shares; 2025Q1: 677,417 shares; 2025Q2: 873,199 shares; 2025Q3: 866,991 shares; 2025Q4: 863,526 shares; 2026Q1: 649,976 shares 649,976$87.5M1.68%-213,550Timeline
SRESEMPRAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,020,769 shares; 2024Q4: 1,129,048 shares; 2025Q1: 658,373 shares; 2025Q2: 627,068 shares; 2025Q3: 969,238 shares; 2025Q4: 958,278 shares; 2026Q1: 776,402 shares 776,402$75.4M1.45%-181,876Timeline
PBAPEMBINA PIPELINE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,155,198 shares; 2024Q4: 4,062,772 shares; 2025Q1: 3,899,001 shares; 2025Q2: 3,208,500 shares; 2025Q3: 1,767,889 shares; 2025Q4: 1,765,768 shares; 2026Q1: 1,606,533 shares 1,606,533$71.9M1.38%-159,235Timeline
ETRENTERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 266,730 shares; 2024Q4: 900,099 shares; 2025Q1: 650,353 shares; 2025Q2: 593,705 shares; 2025Q3: 622,876 shares; 2025Q4: 612,471 shares; 2026Q1: 602,401 shares 602,401$67.7M1.3%-10,070Timeline
HESMHESS MIDSTREAM LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,640,514 shares; 2024Q4: 2,608,331 shares; 2025Q1: 2,885,110 shares; 2025Q2: 2,812,481 shares; 2025Q3: 1,362,975 shares; 2025Q4: 1,645,618 shares; 2026Q1: 1,511,093 shares 1,511,093$58.7M1.13%-134,525Timeline
CNPCENTERPOINT ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 1,234,928 shares; 2026Q1: 1,244,218 shares 1,244,218$53.7M1.03%+9,290Timeline
MPCMARATHON PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 159,988 shares 159,988$39.1M0.75%newTimeline
KGSKODIAK GAS SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 93,483 shares; 2024Q4: 43,545 shares; 2025Q1: 509,073 shares; 2025Q2: 45,705 shares; 2025Q3: 41,899 shares; 2025Q4: 41,035 shares; 2026Q1: 622,969 shares 622,969$36.3M0.7%+581,934Timeline
AROCARCHROCK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,530,440 shares; 2024Q4: 1,614,264 shares; 2025Q1: 1,647,222 shares; 2025Q2: 561,352 shares; 2025Q3: 553,647 shares; 2025Q4: 551,897 shares; 2026Q1: 996,468 shares 996,468$34.7M0.66%+444,571Timeline
EEEXCELERATE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 440,876 shares; 2025Q3: 781,623 shares; 2025Q4: 911,121 shares; 2026Q1: 646,535 shares 646,535$21.6M0.41%-264,586Timeline
SWXSOUTHWEST GAS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 216,680 shares 216,680$18.8M0.36%newTimeline
SUNCSUNOCOCORP LLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 216,889 shares 216,889$13.4M0.26%newTimeline
KYNKAYNE ANDERSON ENERGY INFRSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,614,122 shares; 2024Q4: 1,614,122 shares; 2025Q1: 1,614,122 shares; 2025Q2: 808,748 shares; 2025Q3: 808,748 shares; 2025Q4: 808,748 shares; 2026Q1: 808,748 shares 808,748$11.5M0.22%0Timeline
KNRGSIMPLIFY EXCHANGE TRADED FUNQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 298,594 shares; 2025Q3: 298,594 shares; 2025Q4: 298,594 shares; 2026Q1: 399,553 shares 399,553$10.2M0.19%+100,959Timeline
NFGNATIONAL FUEL GAS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 36,807 shares; 2025Q3: 95,206 shares; 2025Q4: 94,501 shares; 2026Q1: 106,322 shares 106,322$9.99M0.19%+11,821Timeline
NRGNRG ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 42,754 shares; 2025Q2: 38,938 shares; 2025Q3: 55,472 shares; 2025Q4: 52,381 shares; 2026Q1: 64,239 shares 64,239$9.39M0.18%+11,858Timeline
XELXCEL ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 224,082 shares; 2024Q4: 234,178 shares; 2025Q1: 190,758 shares; 2025Q2: 86,410 shares; 2025Q3: 142,420 shares; 2025Q4: 76,694 shares; 2026Q1: 97,379 shares 97,379$7.74M0.15%+20,685Timeline
PPLPPL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 275,254 shares; 2025Q2: 283,893 shares; 2025Q3: 452,711 shares; 2025Q4: 376,110 shares; 2026Q1: 200,042 shares 200,042$7.64M0.15%-176,068Timeline
USACUSA COMPRESSION PARTNERS LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 250,946 shares 250,946$6.81M0.13%newTimeline
GEVGE VERNOVA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 24,503 shares; 2024Q4: 26,270 shares; 2025Q1: 7,904 shares; 2025Q2: 8,702 shares; 2025Q3: 8,392 shares; 2025Q4: 8,292 shares; 2026Q1: 6,873 shares 6,873$6M0.12%-1,419Timeline
IDAIDACORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 38,502 shares 38,502$5.5M0.11%newTimeline
VSTVISTRA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 24,597 shares; 2025Q2: 38,687 shares; 2025Q3: 29,783 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 34,412 shares 34,412$5.17M0.1%newTimeline
PAGPPLAINS GP HLDGS L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,690,659 shares; 2024Q4: 782,092 shares; 2025Q1: 581,933 shares; 2025Q2: 195,239 shares; 2025Q3: 179,048 shares; 2025Q4: 175,372 shares; 2026Q1: 197,711 shares 197,711$4.8M0.09%+22,339Timeline
AEPAMERICAN ELEC PWR CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 35,263 shares 35,263$4.62M0.09%newTimeline
PWRQUANTA SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 18,349 shares; 2024Q4: 16,277 shares; 2025Q1: 155,495 shares; 2025Q2: 144,325 shares; 2025Q3: 93,642 shares; 2025Q4: 10,350 shares; 2026Q1: 8,369 shares 8,369$4.59M0.09%-1,981Timeline
CEGCONSTELLATION ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 25,277 shares; 2024Q4: 27,392 shares; 2025Q1: 13,270 shares; 2025Q2: 13,891 shares; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 16,180 shares 16,180$4.52M0.09%newTimeline
CCJCAMECO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 28,528 shares; 2024Q4: 28,528 shares; 2025Q1: 40,407 shares; 2025Q2: 41,410 shares; 2025Q3: 13,681 shares; 2025Q4: 29,545 shares; 2026Q1: 34,139 shares 34,139$3.71M0.07%+4,594Timeline
TLNTALEN ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 22,203 shares; 2025Q1: 25,673 shares; 2025Q2: 24,141 shares; 2025Q3: 15,951 shares; 2025Q4: 15,761 shares; 2026Q1: 11,549 shares 11,549$3.69M0.07%-4,212Timeline
CTRICENTURI HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 198,161 shares; 2026Q1: 98,861 shares 98,861$2.89M0.06%-99,300Timeline
BWXTBWX TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 8,399 shares 8,399$1.72M0.03%newTimeline
POWLPOWELL INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 11,059 shares; 2026Q1: 3,139 shares 3,139$1.7M0.03%-7,920Timeline
MWHSOLV ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 45,674 shares 45,674$1.37M0.03%newTimeline
GLPGLOBAL PARTNERS LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 35,014 shares; 2024Q4: 35,014 shares; 2025Q1: 35,014 shares; 2025Q2: 31,925 shares; 2025Q3: 31,925 shares; 2025Q4: 31,925 shares; 2026Q1: 31,925 shares 31,925$1.34M0.03%0Timeline
FSLRFIRST SOLAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 28,001 shares; 2024Q4: 49,602 shares; 2025Q1: 39,080 shares; 2025Q2: 45,031 shares; 2025Q3: 19,612 shares; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 4,769 shares 4,769$941K0.02%newTimeline

Sold out in Q1 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
LINLINDE PLC83,411$35.6Mshares
EXCEXELON CORP191,092$8.33Mshares
AQNALGONQUIN POWER & UTILITIES770,878$4.74Mshares
PG&E CORPPG&E CORP108,000$4.43Mshares
AESAES CORP231,750$3.32Mshares
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INC60,000$2.92Mshares
NXENEXGEN ENERGY LTD313,888$2.89Mshares

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001140361-26-020445 base2026-05-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set