Skip to content

KAHN BROTHERS GROUP INC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1039565, NEW YORK, NY

KAHN BROTHERS GROUP INC reported $564,703,786 across 54 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-02-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 84.13% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001039565-26-000001

Period
2025-12-31
Reported value
$565M
Holdings
54
Top 10 weight
84.13%
New
1
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
XOMadded+2,274$274K
JPMadded+800$258K
MSFTadded+487$236K
GOOGadded+694$218K
PNCadded+800$167K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GSKreduced-82,141-$4.03M
PFEreduced-153,194-$3.81M
BMYreduced-70,138-$3.78M
SEBreduced-439-$1.95M
BPreduced-47,205-$1.64M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001039565-26-000001, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $564,703,786, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,186,573 shares; 2024Q4: 906,779 shares; 2025Q1: 876,803 shares; 2025Q2: 886,688 shares; 2025Q3: 876,660 shares; 2025Q4: 876,278 shares 876,278$102M18.11%-382Timeline
BAYRYBAYER AG-SPONSORED ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,159,540 shares; 2024Q4: 4,506,223 shares; 2025Q1: 6,573,693 shares; 2025Q2: 6,728,903 shares; 2025Q3: 6,787,253 shares; 2025Q4: 6,754,291 shares 6,754,291$73.1M12.94%-32,962Timeline
FLGFLAGSTAR BANK NATIONAL ASSOCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 3,559,701 shares; 2025Q1: 4,216,986 shares; 2025Q2: 4,321,165 shares; 2025Q3: 4,296,752 shares; 2025Q4: 4,177,212 shares 4,177,212$52.6M9.31%-119,540Timeline
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 580,488 shares; 2024Q4: 508,908 shares; 2025Q1: 492,275 shares; 2025Q2: 490,465 shares; 2025Q3: 433,750 shares; 2025Q4: 430,103 shares 430,103$45.3M8.02%-3,647Timeline
DISDISNEY WALT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 405,445 shares; 2024Q4: 353,026 shares; 2025Q1: 348,175 shares; 2025Q2: 392,450 shares; 2025Q3: 394,524 shares; 2025Q4: 394,369 shares 394,369$44.9M7.95%-155Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 71,091 shares; 2025Q3: 134,722 shares; 2025Q4: 135,416 shares 135,416$42.5M7.52%+694Timeline
BPBP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,588,880 shares; 2024Q4: 1,192,030 shares; 2025Q1: 1,149,967 shares; 2025Q2: 1,129,372 shares; 2025Q3: 1,085,607 shares; 2025Q4: 1,038,402 shares 1,038,402$36.1M6.39%-47,205Timeline
SEBSEABOARD CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,034 shares; 2024Q4: 9,018 shares; 2025Q1: 8,825 shares; 2025Q2: 8,623 shares; 2025Q3: 7,724 shares; 2025Q4: 7,285 shares 7,285$32.4M5.73%-439Timeline
OGNORGANON & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,835,193 shares; 2024Q4: 1,567,273 shares; 2025Q1: 2,493,384 shares; 2025Q2: 3,490,150 shares; 2025Q3: 3,616,845 shares; 2025Q4: 3,629,451 shares 3,629,451$26M4.61%+12,606Timeline
IDTIDT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 330,228 shares; 2024Q4: 238,881 shares; 2025Q1: 365,536 shares; 2025Q2: 396,564 shares; 2025Q3: 392,357 shares; 2025Q4: 392,011 shares 392,011$20.1M3.55%-346Timeline
PFEPFIZER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 997,025 shares; 2024Q4: 761,090 shares; 2025Q1: 735,189 shares; 2025Q2: 730,989 shares; 2025Q3: 707,144 shares; 2025Q4: 553,950 shares 553,950$13.8M2.44%-153,194Timeline
SEGSEAPORT ENTMT GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 583,364 shares; 2025Q4: 586,170 shares 586,170$11.6M2.05%+2,806Timeline
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 826,108 shares; 2024Q4: 690,252 shares; 2025Q1: 597,428 shares; 2025Q2: 550,683 shares; 2025Q3: 272,334 shares; 2025Q4: 202,196 shares 202,196$10.9M1.93%-70,138Timeline
PTENPATTERSON-UTI ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,246,029 shares; 2024Q4: 1,996,371 shares; 2025Q1: 1,937,260 shares; 2025Q2: 1,917,660 shares; 2025Q3: 1,885,460 shares; 2025Q4: 1,742,013 shares 1,742,013$10.6M1.88%-143,447Timeline
GSKGSK PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 659,872 shares; 2025Q3: 260,837 shares; 2025Q4: 178,696 shares 178,696$8.76M1.55%-82,141Timeline
MBIMBIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 10,600 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,029,794 shares; 2025Q4: 1,028,784 shares 1,028,784$7.37M1.3%-1,010Timeline
GNEGENIE ENERGY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 289,913 shares; 2024Q4: 216,944 shares; 2025Q1: 202,608 shares; 2025Q2: 198,999 shares; 2025Q3: 191,872 shares; 2025Q4: 190,312 shares 190,312$2.62M0.46%-1,560Timeline
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 14,326 shares; 2024Q4: 13,974 shares; 2025Q1: 13,818 shares; 2025Q2: 19,143 shares; 2025Q3: 17,943 shares; 2025Q4: 20,217 shares 20,217$2.43M0.43%+2,274Timeline
FRFHFFAIRFAX FINANCIAL HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,018 shares; 2024Q4: 1,018 shares; 2025Q1: 1,018 shares; 2025Q2: 1,018 shares; 2025Q3: 1,018 shares; 2025Q4: 1,018 shares 1,018$1.94M0.34%0Timeline
NVSNOVARTIS AGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 17,581 shares; 2024Q4: 21,181 shares; 2025Q1: 21,909 shares; 2025Q2: 18,471 shares; 2025Q3: 14,326 shares; 2025Q4: 13,678 shares 13,678$1.89M0.33%-648Timeline
WBSWEBSTER FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 21,437 shares; 2024Q4: 32,496 shares; 2025Q1: 32,254 shares; 2025Q2: 30,089 shares; 2025Q3: 30,173 shares; 2025Q4: 29,833 shares 29,833$1.88M0.33%-340Timeline
FBAKFIRST NATIONAL BANK ALASKAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,770 shares; 2024Q4: 6,290 shares; 2025Q1: 6,290 shares; 2025Q2: 6,290 shares; 2025Q3: 4,990 shares; 2025Q4: 4,920 shares 4,920$1.47M0.26%-70Timeline
CSXCSX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 49,820 shares; 2024Q4: 49,820 shares; 2025Q1: 48,731 shares; 2025Q2: 40,731 shares; 2025Q3: 40,731 shares; 2025Q4: 37,531 shares 37,531$1.36M0.24%-3,200Timeline
TRMLFTOURMALINE OIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 17,308 shares; 2025Q1: 17,209 shares; 2025Q2: 27,959 shares; 2025Q3: 24,409 shares; 2025Q4: 26,959 shares 26,959$1.21M0.21%+2,550Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,839 shares; 2024Q4: 1,839 shares; 2025Q1: 1,839 shares; 2025Q2: 1,905 shares; 2025Q3: 1,905 shares; 2025Q4: 2,392 shares 2,392$1.16M0.2%+487Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,775 shares; 2025Q3: 2,668 shares; 2025Q4: 3,468 shares 3,468$1.12M0.2%+800Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,492 shares; 2024Q4: 2,792 shares; 2025Q1: 2,792 shares; 2025Q2: 2,992 shares; 2025Q3: 2,992 shares; 2025Q4: 3,092 shares 3,092$841K0.15%+100Timeline
HLNHALEON PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 241,952 shares; 2024Q4: 203,033 shares; 2025Q1: 184,309 shares; 2025Q2: 118,437 shares; 2025Q3: 68,027 shares; 2025Q4: 65,321 shares 65,321$660K0.12%-2,706Timeline
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 18,576 shares; 2024Q4: 19,430 shares; 2025Q1: 17,275 shares; 2025Q2: 11,887 shares; 2025Q3: 11,126 shares; 2025Q4: 10,484 shares 10,484$577K0.1%-642Timeline
SEICSEI INVTS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,147 shares; 2024Q4: 5,147 shares; 2025Q1: 6,596 shares; 2025Q2: 6,596 shares; 2025Q3: 6,596 shares; 2025Q4: 6,596 shares 6,596$541K0.1%0Timeline
PEYUFPEYTO EXPLORATION & DEVELOPMENQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 19,807 shares; 2024Q4: 19,807 shares; 2025Q1: 19,807 shares; 2025Q2: 32,307 shares; 2025Q3: 31,857 shares; 2025Q4: 31,857 shares 31,857$528K0.09%0Timeline
PNCPNC FINL SVCS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,460 shares; 2024Q4: 1,673 shares; 2025Q1: 1,497 shares; 2025Q2: 1,497 shares; 2025Q3: 1,457 shares; 2025Q4: 2,257 shares 2,257$471K0.08%+800Timeline
DBDEUTSCHE BK AGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,000 shares; 2024Q4: 10,000 shares; 2025Q1: 10,000 shares; 2025Q2: 10,000 shares; 2025Q3: 10,000 shares; 2025Q4: 10,000 shares 10,000$386K0.07%0Timeline
IBMINTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,508 shares; 2024Q4: 1,508 shares; 2025Q1: 1,508 shares; 2025Q2: 1,508 shares; 2025Q3: 1,508 shares; 2025Q4: 1,228 shares 1,228$364K0.06%-280Timeline
PEGPUBLIC SVC ENTERPRISE GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,500 shares; 2024Q4: 4,524 shares; 2025Q1: 4,374 shares; 2025Q2: 3,624 shares; 2025Q3: 3,624 shares; 2025Q4: 4,424 shares 4,424$355K0.06%+800Timeline
BXBLACKSTONE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,500 shares; 2025Q2: 1,500 shares; 2025Q3: 1,500 shares; 2025Q4: 2,300 shares 2,300$355K0.06%+800Timeline
AMANTERO MIDSTREAM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 18,856 shares; 2024Q4: 18,856 shares; 2025Q1: 18,856 shares; 2025Q2: 18,856 shares; 2025Q3: 18,856 shares; 2025Q4: 18,856 shares 18,856$335K0.06%0Timeline
VZVERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,846 shares; 2024Q4: 11,476 shares; 2025Q1: 7,863 shares; 2025Q2: 7,715 shares; 2025Q3: 7,237 shares; 2025Q4: 8,147 shares 8,147$332K0.06%+910Timeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,740 shares; 2025Q4: 1,740 shares 1,740$325K0.06%0Timeline
PIFYFPINE CLIFF ENERGY LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 129,731 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 530,000 shares; 2025Q3: 520,000 shares; 2025Q4: 520,000 shares 520,000$307K0.05%0Timeline
CVXCHEVRON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,053 shares; 2025Q2: 2,053 shares; 2025Q3: 2,003 shares; 2025Q4: 2,003 shares 2,003$305K0.05%0Timeline
AGOASSURED GUARANTY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 294,985 shares; 2024Q4: 285,573 shares; 2025Q1: 185,631 shares; 2025Q2: 43,986 shares; 2025Q3: 2,590 shares; 2025Q4: 3,110 shares 3,110$279K0.05%+520Timeline
ZDGEZEDGE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 110,148 shares; 2024Q4: 89,065 shares; 2025Q1: 85,621 shares; 2025Q2: 84,781 shares; 2025Q3: 82,904 shares; 2025Q4: 82,558 shares 82,558$271K0.05%-346Timeline
NAVINAVIENT CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 22,000 shares; 2024Q4: 22,000 shares; 2025Q1: 20,600 shares; 2025Q2: 20,600 shares; 2025Q3: 20,600 shares; 2025Q4: 20,600 shares 20,600$268K0.05%0Timeline
PGPROCTER & GAMBLE COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,700 shares; 2024Q4: 1,700 shares; 2025Q1: 1,700 shares; 2025Q2: 1,767 shares; 2025Q3: 1,767 shares; 2025Q4: 1,867 shares 1,867$268K0.05%+100Timeline
PEPPEPSICO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,900 shares; 2024Q4: 1,800 shares; 2025Q1: 1,800 shares; 2025Q2: 1,800 shares; 2025Q3: 1,800 shares; 2025Q4: 1,800 shares 1,800$258K0.05%0Timeline
Windrock LTD CoWindrock LTD CoQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 569 shares; 2025Q2: 569 shares; 2025Q3: 569 shares; 2025Q4: 569 shares 569$250K0.04%0
BNBROOKFIELD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 3,380 shares; 2025Q4: 5,070 shares 5,070$233K0.04%+1,690Timeline
OBTORANGE CNTY BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,000 shares; 2024Q4: 4,000 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 8,000 shares; 2025Q3: 8,000 shares; 2025Q4: 8,000 shares 8,000$228K0.04%0Timeline
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,150 shares; 2025Q4: 610 shares 610$226K0.04%-540Timeline
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 30,156 shares; 2024Q4: 30,156 shares; 2025Q1: 24,906 shares; 2025Q2: 24,906 shares; 2025Q3: 17,842 shares; 2025Q4: 6,242 shares 6,242$215K0.04%-11,600Timeline
CMCSACOMCAST CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 6,380 shares; 2025Q3: 6,380 shares; 2025Q4: 7,025 shares 7,025$210K0.04%+645Timeline
RFLRAFAEL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 267,596 shares; 2024Q4: 167,461 shares; 2025Q1: 162,292 shares; 2025Q2: 161,032 shares; 2025Q3: 158,674 shares; 2025Q4: 59,246 shares 59,246$69.9K0.01%-99,428Timeline
Tphgreenwich Trust UniTphgreenwich Trust UniQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 166,999 shares 166,999$00%newValue filed as zero, left out of ratios.

How Q4 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001039565-26-000001 base2026-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set