Skip to content

JRM Investment Counsel, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1631084, OMAHA, NE

JRM Investment Counsel, LLC reported $334,058,696 across 21 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 93.75% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001631084-25-000006

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$334M
Holdings
21
Top 10 weight
93.75%
New
1
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CGnew+54,240$3.4M
AVUVadded+12,804$1.27M
AVEMadded+12,572$944K
AVDEadded+10,924$862K
AVDVadded+8,186$729K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BXreduced-4,641-$793K
AVUSreduced-4,162-$452K
WELLS FARGO & COreduced-210-$259K
VEAreduced-3,716-$223K
BANK OF AMER CORPreduced-113-$145K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001631084-25-000006, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $334,058,696, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 190,520 shares; 2024Q4: 191,527 shares; 2025Q1: 191,311 shares; 2025Q2: 198,792 shares; 2025Q3: 198,831 shares 198,831$100M29.92%+39Timeline
VEAVANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 550,141 shares; 2024Q4: 533,610 shares; 2025Q1: 591,379 shares; 2025Q2: 623,253 shares; 2025Q3: 619,537 shares 619,537$37.1M11.11%-3,716Timeline
AVLVAMERICAN CENTY ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 417,879 shares; 2024Q4: 450,536 shares; 2025Q1: 474,795 shares; 2025Q2: 485,224 shares; 2025Q3: 487,352 shares 487,352$35.2M10.54%+2,128Timeline
AVUSAMERICAN CENTY ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 414,685 shares; 2024Q4: 371,273 shares; 2025Q1: 306,223 shares; 2025Q2: 324,632 shares; 2025Q3: 320,470 shares 320,470$34.8M10.43%-4,162Timeline
AVEMAMERICAN CENTY ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 254,273 shares; 2024Q4: 270,496 shares; 2025Q1: 254,476 shares; 2025Q2: 299,264 shares; 2025Q3: 311,836 shares 311,836$23.4M7.01%+12,572Timeline
AVDEAMERICAN CENTY ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 222,000 shares; 2025Q3: 232,924 shares 232,924$18.4M5.5%+10,924Timeline
AVUVAMERICAN CENTY ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 161,559 shares; 2024Q4: 177,449 shares; 2025Q1: 157,833 shares; 2025Q2: 160,691 shares; 2025Q3: 173,495 shares 173,495$17.3M5.17%+12,804Timeline
EPDENTERPRISE PRODS PARTNERS LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 462,428 shares; 2024Q4: 467,179 shares; 2025Q1: 477,983 shares; 2025Q2: 523,012 shares; 2025Q3: 533,937 shares 533,937$16.7M5%+10,925Timeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 22 shares; 2024Q4: 22 shares; 2025Q1: 22 shares; 2025Q2: 22 shares; 2025Q3: 22 shares 22$16.6M4.97%0Timeline
AVDVAMERICAN CENTY ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 136,629 shares; 2024Q4: 139,737 shares; 2025Q1: 137,591 shares; 2025Q2: 145,529 shares; 2025Q3: 153,715 shares 153,715$13.7M4.1%+8,186Timeline
PAGPPLAINS GP HLDGS L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 164,000 shares; 2025Q2: 219,000 shares; 2025Q3: 229,000 shares 229,000$4.18M1.25%+10,000Timeline
SPDWSPDR INDEX SHS FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 109,342 shares; 2024Q4: 108,723 shares; 2025Q1: 89,723 shares; 2025Q2: 90,851 shares; 2025Q3: 88,913 shares 88,913$3.8M1.14%-1,938Timeline
CGCARLYLE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 54,240 shares 54,240$3.4M1.02%newTimeline
WELLS FARGO & COWELLS FARGO & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,791 shares; 2024Q4: 6,862 shares; 2025Q1: 6,824 shares; 2025Q2: 2,099 shares; 2025Q3: 1,889 shares 1,889$2.33M0.7%-210
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,133 shares; 2024Q4: 15,058 shares; 2025Q1: 12,141 shares; 2025Q2: 6,956 shares; 2025Q3: 6,811 shares 6,811$1.73M0.52%-145Timeline
TRPTC ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 27,000 shares; 2024Q4: 27,000 shares; 2025Q1: 27,000 shares; 2025Q2: 27,000 shares; 2025Q3: 27,000 shares 27,000$1.47M0.44%0Timeline
IEFAISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 22,735 shares; 2024Q4: 22,758 shares; 2025Q1: 31,575 shares; 2025Q2: 16,812 shares; 2025Q3: 16,462 shares 16,462$1.44M0.43%-350Timeline
VIGVANGUARD SPECIALIZED FUNDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,961 shares; 2024Q4: 4,733 shares; 2025Q1: 4,513 shares; 2025Q2: 4,416 shares; 2025Q3: 4,274 shares 4,274$922K0.28%-142Timeline
BANK OF AMER CORPBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,902 shares; 2024Q4: 5,348 shares; 2025Q1: 2,976 shares; 2025Q2: 682 shares; 2025Q3: 569 shares 569$729K0.22%-113
BXBLACKSTONE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 42,446 shares; 2024Q4: 35,221 shares; 2025Q1: 22,992 shares; 2025Q2: 8,025 shares; 2025Q3: 3,384 shares 3,384$578K0.17%-4,641Timeline
UNPUNION PAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,030 shares; 2024Q4: 1,060 shares; 2025Q1: 1,263 shares; 2025Q2: 1,265 shares; 2025Q3: 1,265 shares 1,265$299K0.09%0Timeline

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001631084-25-000006 base2025-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set