Skip to content

JRM Investment Counsel, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1631084, OMAHA, NE

JRM Investment Counsel, LLC reported $311,064,197 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 94.29% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001631084-25-000003

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$311M
Holdings
20
Top 10 weight
94.29%
New
1
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AVDEnew+222,000$16.4M
BRK-Badded+7,481$3.63M
AVEMadded+44,788$3.07M
AVUSadded+18,409$1.86M
VEAadded+31,874$1.82M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WELLS FARGO & COreduced-4,725-$5.55M
BANK OF AMER CORPreduced-2,294-$2.78M
BXreduced-14,967-$2.24M
IEFAreduced-14,763-$1.23M
AAPLreduced-5,185-$1.06M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001631084-25-000003, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $311,064,197, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 190,520 shares; 2024Q4: 191,527 shares; 2025Q1: 191,311 shares; 2025Q2: 198,792 shares 198,792$96.6M31.04%+7,481Timeline
VEAVANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 550,141 shares; 2024Q4: 533,610 shares; 2025Q1: 591,379 shares; 2025Q2: 623,253 shares 623,253$35.5M11.42%+31,874Timeline
AVLVAMERICAN CENTY ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 417,879 shares; 2024Q4: 450,536 shares; 2025Q1: 474,795 shares; 2025Q2: 485,224 shares 485,224$33.1M10.64%+10,429Timeline
AVUSAMERICAN CENTY ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 414,685 shares; 2024Q4: 371,273 shares; 2025Q1: 306,223 shares; 2025Q2: 324,632 shares 324,632$32.7M10.52%+18,409Timeline
AVEMAMERICAN CENTY ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 254,273 shares; 2024Q4: 270,496 shares; 2025Q1: 254,476 shares; 2025Q2: 299,264 shares 299,264$20.5M6.59%+44,788Timeline
AVDEAMERICAN CENTY ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 222,000 shares 222,000$16.4M5.28%newTimeline
EPDENTERPRISE PRODS PARTNERS LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 462,428 shares; 2024Q4: 467,179 shares; 2025Q1: 477,983 shares; 2025Q2: 523,012 shares 523,012$16.2M5.21%+45,029Timeline
BRK-ABERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 22 shares; 2024Q4: 22 shares; 2025Q1: 22 shares; 2025Q2: 22 shares 22$16M5.15%0Timeline
AVUVAMERICAN CENTY ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 161,559 shares; 2024Q4: 177,449 shares; 2025Q1: 157,833 shares; 2025Q2: 160,691 shares 160,691$14.6M4.71%+2,858Timeline
AVDVAMERICAN CENTY ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 136,629 shares; 2024Q4: 139,737 shares; 2025Q1: 137,591 shares; 2025Q2: 145,529 shares 145,529$11.5M3.71%+7,938Timeline
PAGPPLAINS GP HLDGS L PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 164,000 shares; 2025Q2: 219,000 shares 219,000$4.26M1.37%+55,000Timeline
SPDWSPDR INDEX SHS FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 109,342 shares; 2024Q4: 108,723 shares; 2025Q1: 89,723 shares; 2025Q2: 90,851 shares 90,851$3.68M1.18%+1,128Timeline
WELLS FARGO & COWELLS FARGO & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,791 shares; 2024Q4: 6,862 shares; 2025Q1: 6,824 shares; 2025Q2: 2,099 shares 2,099$2.46M0.79%-4,725
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,133 shares; 2024Q4: 15,058 shares; 2025Q1: 12,141 shares; 2025Q2: 6,956 shares 6,956$1.43M0.46%-5,185Timeline
IEFAISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 22,735 shares; 2024Q4: 22,758 shares; 2025Q1: 31,575 shares; 2025Q2: 16,812 shares 16,812$1.4M0.45%-14,763Timeline
TRPTC ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 27,000 shares; 2024Q4: 27,000 shares; 2025Q1: 27,000 shares; 2025Q2: 27,000 shares 27,000$1.32M0.42%0Timeline
BXBLACKSTONE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 42,446 shares; 2024Q4: 35,221 shares; 2025Q1: 22,992 shares; 2025Q2: 8,025 shares 8,025$1.2M0.39%-14,967Timeline
VIGVANGUARD SPECIALIZED FUNDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,961 shares; 2024Q4: 4,733 shares; 2025Q1: 4,513 shares; 2025Q2: 4,416 shares 4,416$904K0.29%-97Timeline
BANK OF AMER CORPBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,902 shares; 2024Q4: 5,348 shares; 2025Q1: 2,976 shares; 2025Q2: 682 shares 682$827K0.27%-2,294
UNPUNION PAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,030 shares; 2024Q4: 1,060 shares; 2025Q1: 1,263 shares; 2025Q2: 1,265 shares 1,265$291K0.09%+2Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
VTIVANGUARD INDEX FDS850$234Kshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001631084-25-000003 base2025-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set