Skip to content

JONES ROAD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1842361, NEW YORK, NY

JONES ROAD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. reported $205,896,091 across 36 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 77.99% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001842361-25-000002

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$206M
Holdings
36
Top 10 weight
77.99%
New
11
Sold out
10

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HPEnew+510,000$10.9M
XGDVXnew+200,000$4.83M
BAPRAnew+38,200$2.33M
BKLNadded+100,000$2.11M
ATIadded+25,000$1.38M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MGMexited-69,548-$2.72M
METAreduced-2,800-$1.64M
ACIexited-70,534-$1.3M
ORCLreduced-4,600-$767K
BSLreduced-48,565-$696K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001842361-25-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $144,838,061, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 37,580 shares; 2024Q4: 34,780 shares 34,780$20.4M14.06%-2,800Timeline
BKLNINVESCO EXCH TRADED FD TR IIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 447,152 shares; 2024Q4: 547,152 shares 547,152$11.5M7.96%+100,000Timeline
HPEHEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE CQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 510,000 shares 510,000$10.9M7.52%newTimeline
LQDISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 95,173 shares; 2024Q4: 95,173 shares 95,173$10.2M7.02%0Timeline
ORCLORACLE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 60,490 shares; 2024Q4: 55,890 shares 55,890$9.31M6.43%-4,600Timeline
ATIATI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 130,345 shares; 2024Q4: 155,345 shares 155,345$8.55M5.9%+25,000Timeline
ADXADAMS DIVERSIFIED EQUITY FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 375,103 shares; 2024Q4: 370,120 shares 370,120$7.48M5.16%-4,983Timeline
GLWCORNING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 149,737 shares; 2024Q4: 149,737 shares 149,737$7.12M4.91%0Timeline
XGDVXGABELLI DIVID & INCOME TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 200,000 shares 200,000$4.83M3.33%newTimeline
FCTFIRST TR SR FLTG RATE INCOMEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 430,933 shares; 2024Q4: 430,933 shares 430,933$4.46M3.08%0Timeline
BHRBRAEMAR HOTELS & RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,229,347 shares; 2024Q4: 1,163,744 shares 1,163,744$3.49M2.41%-65,603Timeline
AVBAVALONBAY CMNTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,061 shares; 2024Q4: 12,061 shares 12,061$2.65M1.83%0Timeline
BAPRABOEING COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 38,200 shares 38,200$2.33M1.61%newTimeline
VISNVISTANCE NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 300,000 shares; 2024Q4: 375,000 shares 375,000$1.95M1.35%+75,000Timeline
BAXBAXTER INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 61,109 shares; 2024Q4: 61,109 shares 61,109$1.78M1.23%0Timeline
BSLBLACKSTONE SENI FLTN RAT 202Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 129,468 shares; 2024Q4: 80,903 shares 80,903$1.16M0.8%-48,565Timeline
BABOEING COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 6,000 shares 6,000$1.06M0.73%newTimeline
CYHCOMMUNITY HEALTH SYS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 164,732 shares; 2024Q4: 164,732 shares 164,732$493K0.34%0Timeline
BGBBLACKSTONE STRATEGIC CRED 20Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 39,751 shares; 2024Q4: 39,751 shares 39,751$486K0.34%0Timeline
ALURWALLURION TECHNOLOGIES INC WT PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 44,393 shares; 2024Q4: 44,393 shares 44,393$477K0Value about 1,000 times the price other filers imply, kept as filed and left out of ratios.Timeline
NPFDNUVEEN VRIABL RAT PFD & INMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 19,639 shares; 2024Q4: 19,639 shares 19,639$358K0.25%0Timeline
JFRNUVEEN FLOATING RATE INCOMEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 21,804 shares; 2024Q4: 21,804 shares 21,804$194K0.13%0Timeline
ROIVROIVANT SCIENCES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 10,000 shares 10,000$118K0.08%newTimeline
UNITED HOMES GROUP INCUNITED HOMES GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,500 shares; 2024Q4: 2,500 shares 2,500$10.6K0.01%0

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC COMcall200,000$16.8Mnew
ORCLORACLE CORP COMcall100,000$16.7M0
ETNEATON CORP PLC COMcall40,000$13.3Mnew
SPRSPIRIT AEROSYSTEMS HLDGS INC COM CL Acall200,000$6.82M0
HPEHEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE C Stockput160,000$3.42Mnew
PCGPG&E CORP Stockcall100,000$2.02Mnew
MPMP MATERIALS CORP COM CL Acall100,000$1.56M0

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
DUKE ENERGY CORP NEWDUKE ENERGY CORP NEW CONV BNDprincipal15,000,000$15.4M+3,000,000
FIRSTENERGY CORPFIRSTENERGY CORP NOTE 4.000% 5/0principal12,000,000$12.1M0
PG&E CORPPG&E CORP NOTE 4.250%12/0principal5,000,000$5.45Mnew
BRAEMAR HOTELS & RESORTS INCBRAEMAR HOTELS & RESORTS INC NOTE 4.500% 6/0principal1,000,000$920K0
SPIRIT AEROSYSTEMS INCSPIRIT AEROSYSTEMS INC CNVprincipal100,000$136Knew

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP200,000$86.1Mcall
GEVGE VERNOVA INC100,000$25.5Mput
PDDPDD HOLDINGS INC125,000$16.9Mcall
NEENEXTERA ENERGY INC150,000$12.7Mcall
FEFIRSTENERGY CORP200,000$8.87Mcall
HPEHEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE C350,000$7.16Mcall
GLWCORNING INC150,000$6.77Mput
ASHRDBX ETF TR200,000$5.72Mcall
MGMMGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL69,548$2.72Mshares
ACIALBERTSONS COMPANIES INC70,534$1.3Mshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001842361-25-000002 base2025-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set