Skip to content

Johns Hopkins University

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1764756, BALTIMORE, MD

Johns Hopkins University reported $1,891,949,063 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 97.29% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001764756-25-000005

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$1.89B
Holdings
19
Top 10 weight
97.29%
New
6
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EFAnew+694,423$62.1M
EWJnew+770,457$57.8M
QQQadded+47,155$26M
MSTRnew+8,400$3.4M
DASHnew+13,035$3.21M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ACWIreduced-3,653,232-$470M
IWDreduced-812,817-$158M
AGGreduced-1,546,799-$153M
IWBreduced-370,450-$126M
EFVexited-1,822,252-$107M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001764756-25-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,891,949,063, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AGGISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 14,159,616 shares; 2025Q1: 13,260,395 shares; 2025Q2: 11,713,596 shares 11,713,596$1.16B61.42%-1,546,799Timeline
QQQINVESCO QQQ TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 211,382 shares; 2025Q2: 258,537 shares 258,537$143M7.54%+47,155Timeline
EMXCISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,423,744 shares; 2025Q1: 1,423,744 shares; 2025Q2: 1,423,744 shares 1,423,744$89.9M4.75%0Timeline
IWBISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 634,929 shares; 2024Q4: 634,929 shares; 2025Q1: 634,929 shares; 2025Q2: 264,479 shares 264,479$89.8M4.75%-370,450Timeline
GNRSPDR INDEX SHS FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,572,088 shares; 2025Q1: 1,572,088 shares; 2025Q2: 1,572,088 shares 1,572,088$85.3M4.51%0Timeline
ACWIISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,216,366 shares; 2024Q4: 3,850,032 shares; 2025Q1: 4,166,396 shares; 2025Q2: 513,164 shares 513,164$66M3.49%-3,653,232Timeline
EFAISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 694,423 shares 694,423$62.1M3.28%newTimeline
EWJISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 770,457 shares 770,457$57.8M3.05%newTimeline
USRTISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 868,007 shares; 2025Q2: 868,007 shares 868,007$49.1M2.59%0Timeline
VGSHVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,061,065 shares; 2024Q4: 1,503,345 shares; 2025Q1: 616,877 shares; 2025Q2: 616,877 shares 616,877$36.3M1.92%0Timeline
MBBISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 466,020 shares; 2025Q1: 193,437 shares; 2025Q2: 193,437 shares 193,437$18.2M0.96%0Timeline
IGSBISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,861,945 shares; 2024Q4: 810,104 shares; 2025Q1: 321,905 shares; 2025Q2: 321,905 shares 321,905$17M0.9%0Timeline
IWDISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,105,404 shares; 2024Q4: 1,105,404 shares; 2025Q1: 846,133 shares; 2025Q2: 33,316 shares 33,316$6.47M0.34%-812,817Timeline
MSTRSTRATEGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 8,400 shares 8,400$3.4M0.18%newTimeline
DASHDOORDASH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 13,035 shares 13,035$3.21M0.17%newTimeline
IOTSAMSARA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,974 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 57,945 shares 57,945$2.31M0.12%newTimeline
VTIVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,213 shares; 2024Q4: 1,519 shares; 2025Q1: 1,398 shares; 2025Q2: 1,093 shares 1,093$332K0.02%-305Timeline
PONYPONY AI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 15,711 shares 15,711$207K0.01%newTimeline
BRNSBARINTHUS BIOTHERAPEUTICS PLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 122,237 shares; 2024Q4: 122,237 shares; 2025Q1: 122,237 shares; 2025Q2: 122,237 shares 122,237$114K0.01%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
EFVISHARES TR1,822,252$107Mshares
NUNU HLDGS LTD910,502$9.32Mshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001764756-25-000005 base2025-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set