Indaba Capital Management, L.P.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1524362, SAN FRANCISCO, CA
Indaba Capital Management, L.P. reported $166,599,294 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 97.41% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001011438-25-000318
- Period
- 2025-03-31
- Reported value
- $167M
- Holdings
- 12
- Top 10 weight
- 97.41%
- New
- 4
- Sold out
- 2
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| BLKBnew | +193,000 | $12M |
| BATRKnew | +93,811 | $3.75M |
| EMBCnew | +221,938 | $2.83M |
| ADVnew | +980,865 | $1.48M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| Blue Owl Capital Corp IIIexited | -2,793,366 | -$40.3M |
| EQCreduced | -1,146,589 | -$1.85M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2025
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001011438-25-000318, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $166,599,294, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONTFON24 INC | 4,240,256 | $22M | 13.23% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| EQCEQUITY COMMONWEALTH | 8,403,411 | $13.5M | 8.12% | -1,146,589 | Timeline | ||
| BLKBBLACKBAUD INC | 193,000 | $12M | 7.19% | new | Timeline | ||
| ESPRESPERION THERAPEUTICS INC NE | 3,000,000 | $4.32M | 2.59% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| BATRKATLANTA BRAVES HLDGS INC | 93,811 | $3.75M | 2.25% | new | Timeline | ||
| EMBCEMBECTA CORP | 221,938 | $2.83M | 1.7% | new | Timeline | ||
| ADVADVANTAGE SOLUTIONS INC | 980,865 | $1.48M | 0.89% | new | Timeline |
Principal amounts
Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANDWIDTH INCBANDWIDTH INC NOTE 0.500% 4/0 | principal | 40,250,000 | $32.5M | 0 |
| SUMMIT HOTEL PPTYSSUMMIT HOTEL PPTYS NOTE 1.500% 2/1 | principal | 29,039,000 | $27.8M | +6,375,000 |
| ACCELERATE DIAGNOSTICS INCACCELERATE DIAGNOSTICS INC NOTE 5.000%12/1 | principal | 37,049,299 | $18.5M | +12,363,301 |
| IRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INCIRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC NOTE 1.500% 6/1 | principal | 17,000,000 | $15.1M | +3,000,000 |
| TRAVERE THERAPEUTICS INCTRAVERE THERAPEUTICS INC NOTE 2.500% 9/1 | principal | 13,000,000 | $12.8M | 0 |
Sold out in Q1 2025
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Owl Capital Corp IIIBlue Owl Capital Corp III | 2,793,366 | $40.3M | shares |
| REVANCE THERAPEUTICS INCREVANCE THERAPEUTICS INC | 25,000,000 | $24M | principal |
How Q1 2025 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001011438-25-000318 | base | 2025-05-15 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |