Skip to content

Hound Partners, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1353316, NEW YORK, NY

Hound Partners, LLC reported $778,597,703 across 30 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 76.44% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001353316-25-000010

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$779M
Holdings
30
Top 10 weight
76.44%
New
7
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GSadded+36,000$28.7M
ENSGnew+69,801$12.1M
KEXnew+132,831$11.1M
GIIIadded+352,869$9.39M
FISVadded+45,753$5.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EXPEreduced-124,650-$26.6M
AAPLexited-123,000-$25.2M
BIOreduced-77,973-$21.9M
ENTGreduced-107,474-$9.94M
LLYVKreduced-75,172-$7.29M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001353316-25-000010, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $778,597,703, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CCLCARNIVAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,787,937 shares; 2025Q2: 3,487,983 shares; 2025Q3: 3,686,833 shares 3,686,833$107M13.69%+198,850Timeline
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 80,000 shares; 2025Q3: 116,000 shares 116,000$92.4M11.86%+36,000Timeline
SESEA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 500,000 shares; 2025Q3: 500,000 shares 500,000$89.4M11.48%0Timeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 55,253 shares; 2024Q4: 37,755 shares; 2025Q1: 720,636 shares; 2025Q2: 506,100 shares; 2025Q3: 472,259 shares 472,259$88.1M11.32%-33,841Timeline
NCLHNORWEGIAN CRUISE LINE HLDGSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,968,930 shares; 2025Q2: 3,352,836 shares; 2025Q3: 3,093,070 shares 3,093,070$76.2M9.78%-259,766Timeline
EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 422,797 shares; 2025Q2: 351,025 shares; 2025Q3: 226,375 shares 226,375$48.4M6.21%-124,650Timeline
BIOBIO RAD LABS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 68,360 shares; 2024Q4: 58,858 shares; 2025Q1: 201,783 shares; 2025Q2: 181,936 shares; 2025Q3: 103,963 shares 103,963$29.2M3.74%-77,973Timeline
GLNGGOLAR LNG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 761,629 shares; 2024Q4: 150,483 shares; 2025Q1: 507,723 shares; 2025Q2: 653,595 shares; 2025Q3: 658,751 shares 658,751$26.6M3.42%+5,156Timeline
ARWARROW ELECTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 140,483 shares; 2025Q1: 180,231 shares; 2025Q2: 162,381 shares; 2025Q3: 163,861 shares 163,861$19.8M2.55%+1,480Timeline
ENTGENTEGRIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 80,797 shares; 2024Q4: 192,582 shares; 2025Q1: 230,917 shares; 2025Q2: 307,737 shares; 2025Q3: 200,263 shares 200,263$18.5M2.38%-107,474Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 88,137 shares; 2024Q4: 60,694 shares; 2025Q1: 44,532 shares; 2025Q2: 40,081 shares; 2025Q3: 34,888 shares 34,888$18.1M2.32%-5,193Timeline
WDAYWORKDAY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 81,603 shares; 2024Q4: 49,780 shares; 2025Q1: 70,101 shares; 2025Q2: 61,915 shares; 2025Q3: 62,402 shares 62,402$15M1.93%+487Timeline
LLYVKLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 104,622 shares; 2025Q1: 118,651 shares; 2025Q2: 219,194 shares; 2025Q3: 144,022 shares 144,022$14M1.79%-75,172Timeline
ICLRICON PUB LTD COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 75,000 shares; 2025Q3: 75,000 shares 75,000$13.1M1.69%0Timeline
GIIIG III APPAREL GROUP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 126,040 shares; 2025Q3: 478,909 shares 478,909$12.7M1.64%+352,869Timeline
DGDOLLAR GEN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 262,263 shares; 2024Q4: 268,611 shares; 2025Q1: 173,226 shares; 2025Q2: 120,594 shares; 2025Q3: 121,564 shares 121,564$12.6M1.61%+970Timeline
ENSGENSIGN GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 69,801 shares 69,801$12.1M1.55%newTimeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 110,028 shares; 2024Q4: 69,540 shares; 2025Q1: 57,379 shares; 2025Q2: 54,445 shares; 2025Q3: 54,871 shares 54,871$12M1.55%+426Timeline
MTNVAIL RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 59,457 shares; 2024Q4: 51,193 shares; 2025Q1: 50,093 shares; 2025Q2: 74,570 shares; 2025Q3: 75,320 shares 75,320$11.3M1.45%+750Timeline
KEXKIRBY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 132,831 shares 132,831$11.1M1.42%newTimeline
ONONON HLDG AGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 250,000 shares; 2025Q3: 250,000 shares 250,000$10.6M1.36%0Timeline
FISVFISERV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 53,419 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 33,359 shares; 2025Q3: 79,112 shares 79,112$10.2M1.31%+45,753Timeline
MHKMOHAWK INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 57,843 shares; 2025Q1: 56,633 shares; 2025Q2: 103,094 shares; 2025Q3: 71,405 shares 71,405$9.21M1.18%-31,689Timeline
HCAHCA HEALTHCARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,712 shares; 2024Q4: 36,138 shares; 2025Q1: 35,367 shares; 2025Q2: 31,832 shares; 2025Q3: 18,265 shares 18,265$7.78M1%-13,567Timeline
NTSKNETSKOPE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 206,500 shares 206,500$4.69M0.6%newTimeline
RPDRAPID7 INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 161,621 shares; 2025Q1: 169,325 shares; 2025Q2: 153,175 shares; 2025Q3: 154,920 shares 154,920$2.9M0.37%+1,745Timeline
WBIWATERBRIDGE INFRASTRUCTURE LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$2.52M0.32%newTimeline
SBETSHARPLINK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 118,790 shares 118,790$2.02M0.26%newTimeline
MIAXMIAMI INTL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 25,000 shares 25,000$1.01M0.13%newTimeline
AMBQAMBIQ MICRO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 20,000 shares 20,000$598K0.08%newTimeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
AAPLAPPLE INC123,000$25.2Mshares
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC13,437$4.19Mshares
TTANSERVICETITAN INC20,000$2.14Mshares
OSONESTREAM INC30,000$849Kshares
ASICATEGRITY SPECIALTY IN CO HO10,000$215Kshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001353316-25-000010 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set