HARVARD MANAGEMENT CO INC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1082621, BOSTON, MA
HARVARD MANAGEMENT CO INC reported $1,739,318,271 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 97.91% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-24-011885
- Period
- 2024-09-30
- Reported value
- $1.74B
- Holdings
- 15
- Top 10 weight
- 97.91%
- New
- 3
- Sold out
- 3
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| METAadded | +431,996 | $247M |
| BKNGnew | +36,900 | $155M |
| AVGOadded | +490,000 | $84.5M |
| NVDAadded | +260,381 | $31.6M |
| IOTnew | +440,082 | $21.2M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| QQQreduced | -418,180 | -$204M |
| ASMLexited | -93,519 | -$95.6M |
| GOOGLreduced | -386,920 | -$64.2M |
| DVAexited | -397,744 | -$55.1M |
| AMDreduced | -78,700 | -$12.9M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-24-011885, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,739,318,271, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| METAMETA PLATFORMS INC | 1,190,381 | $681M | 39.18% | +431,996 | Timeline | ||
| GOOGLALPHABET INC | 1,195,012 | $198M | 11.39% | -386,920 | Timeline | ||
| BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INC | 36,900 | $155M | 8.94% | new | Timeline | ||
| LNWOLIGHT & WONDER, INC. COMMON ST | 1,441,697 | $131M | 7.52% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| QQQINVESCO QQQ TR | 267,820 | $131M | 7.52% | -418,180 | Timeline | ||
| NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION | 947,831 | $115M | 6.62% | +260,381 | Timeline | ||
| AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC | 567,199 | $93.1M | 5.35% | -78,700 | Timeline | ||
| AVGOBROADCOM INC | 519,500 | $89.6M | 5.15% | +490,000 | Timeline | ||
| TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC | 488,790 | $84.9M | 4.88% | -62,200 | Timeline | ||
| PCTPURECYCLE TECHNOLOGIES INC | 2,498,170 | $23.7M | 1.36% | +1,783,885 | Timeline | ||
| IOTSAMSARA INC | 440,082 | $21.2M | 1.22% | new | Timeline | ||
| QTTBQ32 BIO INC | 162,965 | $7.27M | 0.42% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| TXG10X GENOMICS INC | 170,000 | $3.84M | 0.22% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| SNOWSNOWFLAKE INC | 17,973 | $2.04M | 0.12% | new | Timeline | ||
| PURECYCLE TECHNOLOGIES INCPURECYCLE TECHNOLOGIES INC | 714,285 | $2.03M | 0.12% | -1,783,885 |
Sold out in Q3 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASMLASML HLDG NV | 93,519 | $95.6M | shares |
| DVADAVITA INC | 397,744 | $55.1M | shares |
| ROCKET LAB USA INCROCKET LAB USA INC | 1,000,000 | $4.8M | shares |
How Q3 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000950123-24-011885 | base | 2024-11-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |