Skip to content

Hartree Partners, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1597857, NEW YORK, NY

Hartree Partners, LP reported $278,176,573 across 51 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 66.99% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001597857-25-000005

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$278M
Holdings
51
Top 10 weight
66.99%
New
23
Sold out
36

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HDSNnew+3,573,142$22M
LITHIUM ARGENTINA AGnew+14,489,000$11.9M
KOSMOS ENERGY LTDnew+15,000,000$11.5M
EQTnew+204,672$10.9M
EXEadded+76,985$8.57M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VSTexited-143,400-$19.8M
ETexited-821,000-$16.1M
SWexited-157,299-$8.47M
UNITED STATES STL CORP NEWreduced-162,989-$6.89M
NVDAexited-48,500-$6.51M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001597857-25-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $276,316,321, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SGUSTAR GROUP LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,123,253 shares; 2024Q4: 3,123,253 shares; 2025Q1: 3,314,616 shares 3,314,616$43.7M15.81%+191,363Timeline
GLPGLOBAL PARTNERS LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 708,080 shares; 2024Q4: 508,080 shares; 2025Q1: 508,080 shares 508,080$27.1M9.82%0Timeline
HDSNHUDSON TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,573,142 shares 3,573,142$22M7.98%newTimeline
FROFRONTLINE PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 182,115 shares; 2024Q4: 1,061,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,472,220 shares 1,472,220$21.9M7.91%+411,220Timeline
EXEEXPAND ENERGY CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 346,096 shares; 2024Q4: 61,938 shares; 2025Q1: 138,923 shares 138,923$15.5M5.6%+76,985Timeline
LITHIUM ARGENTINA AGLITHIUM ARGENTINA AGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 14,489,000 shares 14,489,000$11.9M4.32%new
KOSMOS ENERGY LTDKOSMOS ENERGY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 15,000,000 shares 15,000,000$11.5M4.18%new
EQTEQT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 201,000 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 204,672 shares 204,672$10.9M3.96%newTimeline
OVVOVINTIV INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 114,463 shares; 2025Q1: 243,991 shares 243,991$10.4M3.78%+129,528Timeline
NENOBLE CORP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 357,001 shares; 2024Q4: 277,501 shares; 2025Q1: 425,000 shares 425,000$10.1M3.65%+147,499Timeline
CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 220,000 shares; 2025Q1: 324,549 shares 324,549$9.38M3.39%+104,549Timeline
SDRLSEADRILL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 319,198 shares; 2024Q4: 271,450 shares; 2025Q1: 300,000 shares 300,000$7.5M2.71%+28,550Timeline
VEREN INCVEREN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,978,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,580,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,125,000 shares 1,125,000$7.45M2.69%-455,000
UNPUNION PAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 28,904 shares 28,904$6.83M2.47%newTimeline
HCCWARRIOR MET COAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 161,513 shares; 2025Q1: 126,211 shares 126,211$6.02M2.18%-35,302Timeline
CSXCSX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 176,631 shares 176,631$5.2M1.88%newTimeline
CCJCAMECO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 69,000 shares; 2025Q1: 121,413 shares 121,413$5M1.81%+52,413Timeline
HAFNIA LTD SHSHAFNIA LTD SHSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 34,208 shares; 2024Q4: 248,030 shares; 2025Q1: 1,100,000 shares 1,100,000$4.54M1.64%+851,970
UNITED STATES STL CORP NEWUNITED STATES STL CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 106,937 shares; 2024Q4: 257,606 shares; 2025Q1: 94,617 shares 94,617$4M1.45%-162,989
PDSPRECISION DRILLING CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 85,000 shares; 2024Q4: 85,000 shares; 2025Q1: 85,000 shares 85,000$3.95M1.43%0Timeline
TECKTECK RESOURCES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 546,543 shares; 2024Q4: 259,787 shares; 2025Q1: 95,219 shares 95,219$3.47M1.26%-164,568Timeline
AEEAMEREN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 38,350 shares; 2025Q1: 38,350 shares 38,350$3.42M1.24%0Timeline
SHMDSCHMID GROUP N.V.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,035,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,058,000 shares; 2025Q1: 912,410 shares 912,410$2.97M1.07%-145,590Timeline
IAGIAMGOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 345,000 shares; 2024Q4: 538,766 shares; 2025Q1: 450,000 shares 450,000$2.81M1.02%-88,766Timeline
PCGPG&E CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 100,000 shares; 2025Q1: 150,000 shares 150,000$2.58M0.93%+50,000Timeline
AGXARGAN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 18,000 shares 18,000$2.36M0.85%newTimeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,000 shares 3,000$1.68M0.61%newTimeline
FLNGFLEX LNG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 61,825 shares 61,825$1.42M0.51%newTimeline
NEMNEWMONT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 22,000 shares 22,000$1.06M0.38%newTimeline
EQXEQUINOX GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 75,000 shares; 2024Q4: 261,248 shares; 2025Q1: 150,000 shares 150,000$1.03M0.37%-111,248Timeline
FFFUTUREFUEL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 260,000 shares 260,000$1.01M0.37%newTimeline
BWLPBW LPG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 91,340 shares 91,340$991K0.36%newTimeline
ASPNASPEN AEROGELS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 150,000 shares 150,000$958K0.35%newTimeline
DARDARLING INGREDIENTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 115,000 shares; 2024Q4: 45,000 shares; 2025Q1: 30,000 shares 30,000$937K0.34%-15,000Timeline
CALMCAL MAINE FOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 10,000 shares 10,000$909K0.33%newTimeline
SFDSMITHFIELD FOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 40,000 shares 40,000$816K0.3%newTimeline
SHMDWSCHMID GROUP N.V.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,448,800 shares; 2024Q4: 2,411,100 shares; 2025Q1: 2,499,425 shares 2,499,425$625K0.23%+88,325Timeline
CDECOEUR MNG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 97,500 shares 97,500$577K0.21%newTimeline
EXKENDEAVOUR SILVER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 28,507 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 125,698 shares 125,698$536K0.19%newTimeline
PG&E CORPPG&E CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 400,000 shares 400,000$458K0.17%new
STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 30,000 shares 30,000$350K0.13%new
GFRGREENFIRE RES LTD NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 508,980 shares; 2024Q4: 159,080 shares; 2025Q1: 49,800 shares 49,800$292K0.11%-109,280Timeline
SLISTANDARD LITHIUM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 50,000 shares; 2025Q1: 50,000 shares 50,000$63.5K0.02%0Timeline
SLXNWSILEXION THERAPEUTICS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 187,500 shares; 2024Q4: 187,500 shares; 2025Q1: 182,355 shares 182,355$14.6K0.01%-5,145Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
EXPAND ENERGY CORPORATIONEXPAND ENERGY CORPORATION COMcall670,000$1.5Mnew
CENTURY ALUM COCENTURY ALUM CO CALLcall200,000$245Knew
BRLSWBOREALIS FOODS INC *W EXP 02/07/202call818,928$81.9K+226,354
GCLWWGCL GLOBAL HLDGS LTD SPAC Combinationcall325,564$16.3Knew
OUSTER INCOUSTER INC *W EXP 03/11/202call98,616$7.96K0
ABVWFABOVE FOOD INGREDIENTS INC *W EXP 06/28/202call310,000$6.2Knew
MOOLEC SCIENCE SAMOOLEC SCIENCE SA *W EXP 12/30/202call412,400$4.12K0

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
VSTVISTRA CORP143,400$19.8Mshares
ETENERGY TRANSFER L P821,000$16.1Mshares
SWSMURFIT WESTROCK PLC157,299$8.47Mshares
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION48,500$6.51Mshares
ETRENTERGY CORP NEW80,000$6.07Mshares
MEOHMETHANEX CORP99,038$4.95Mshares
PRPERMIAN RESOURCES CORP303,800$4.37Mshares
NINISOURCE INC108,200$3.98Mshares
CNQCANADIAN NAT RES LTD MED TER100,000$3.09Mshares
VTOLBRISTOW GROUP INC74,355$2.55Mshares
CGAUCENTERRA GOLD INC410,000$2.33Mshares
EXCEXELON CORP53,000$1.99Mshares
ASTLALGOMA STL GROUP INC152,751$1.49Mshares
EFXTENERFLEX LTD150,000$1.49Mshares
EVRGEVERGY INC24,000$1.48Mshares
SHELSHELL PLC23,500$1.47Mshares
HBMHUDBAY MINERALS INC180,000$1.46Mshares
ZIM INTEGRATED SHIPPING SERVZIM INTEGRATED SHIPPING SERV5,250$1.44Mcall
IDAIDACORP INC8,600$940Kshares
ETNEATON CORP PLC2,750$913Kshares
VRTVERTIV HOLDINGS CO7,750$880Kshares
CENXCENTURY ALUM CO45,274$825Kshares
ARCH RESOURCES INCARCH RESOURCES INC5,000$706Kshares
MAC Copper LtdMAC Copper Ltd50,186$533Kshares
NXENEXGEN ENERGY LTD78,268$517Kshares
FSLRFIRST SOLAR INC2,800$493Kshares
OGEOGE ENERGY CORP11,700$483Kshares
SRESEMPRA5,450$478Kshares
STEEL DYNAMICS INCSTEEL DYNAMICS INC500$390Kshares
AAALCOA CORP10,000$378Kshares
NOBLE CORP PLCNOBLE CORP PLC3,000$315Kput
TKTEEKAY CORPORATION LTD40,800$283Kshares
TNKTEEKAY TANKERS LTD6,700$267Kshares
RF ACQUISITION CORPRF ACQUISITION CORP225,000$36Kshares
ABVWFABOVE FOOD INGREDIENTS INC310,000$9.3Kshares
RF ACQUISITION CORPRF ACQUISITION CORP225,000$6.75Kcall

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001597857-25-000005 base2025-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set