Skip to content

Glacier Peak Capital LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1567397, BELLEVUE, WA

Glacier Peak Capital LLC reported $96,217,000 across 73 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-11-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 38.64% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001398344-19-019834

Period
2019-09-30
Reported value
$96.2M
Holdings
73
Top 10 weight
38.64%
New
33
Sold out
32

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
KYNnew+257,062$3.72M
CTRAnew+165,000$2.9M
GRAFTECH INTL LTDnew+203,653$2.61M
AMZNadded+1,472$2.56M
FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES Nnew+170,376$2.21M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
OCH ZIFF CPTL MANGEMNT GRP Iexited-137,105-$3.15M
KKRexited-121,100-$3.06M
BIIBreduced-11,836-$2.75M
SEICexited-46,195-$2.59M
KWEBexited-53,519-$2.35M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001398344-19-019834, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $94,617,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VOLT INFORMATION SCIEN COMVOLT INFORMATION SCIEN COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 2,345,594 shares; 2018Q1: 2,406,594 shares; 2018Q2: 2,406,584 shares; 2018Q3: 2,406,584 shares; 2018Q4: 2,406,584 shares; 2019Q1: 2,406,584 shares; 2019Q2: 2,406,584 shares; 2019Q3: 2,406,584 shares 2,406,584$7.61M8.04%0
GDXVANECK ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 75,805 shares; 2018Q2: 410,919 shares; 2018Q3: 297,228 shares; 2018Q4: 116,658 shares; 2019Q1: 41,682 shares; 2019Q2: 241,978 shares; 2019Q3: 186,158 shares 186,158$4.97M5.25%-55,820Timeline
KYNKAYNE ANDERSON ENERGY INFRSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 31,000 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 257,062 shares 257,062$3.72M3.93%newTimeline
SCHXSCHWAB STRATEGIC TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 9,205 shares; 2019Q1: 14,258 shares; 2019Q2: 22,089 shares; 2019Q3: 46,813 shares 46,813$3.32M3.51%+24,724Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 24,202 shares; 2018Q3: 8,824 shares; 2018Q4: 19,398 shares; 2019Q1: 15,485 shares; 2019Q2: 18,050 shares; 2019Q3: 14,993 shares 14,993$3.12M3.3%-3,057Timeline
CTRACOTERRA ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 165,000 shares 165,000$2.9M3.06%newTimeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 3,047 shares; 2019Q1: 1,736 shares; 2019Q2: 139 shares; 2019Q3: 1,611 shares 1,611$2.8M2.96%+1,472Timeline
ASHFORD INCASHFORD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 10,123 shares; 2018Q2: 69,902 shares; 2018Q3: 56,570 shares; 2018Q4: 69,411 shares; 2019Q1: 83,211 shares; 2019Q2: 92,223 shares; 2019Q3: 114,278 shares 114,278$2.77M2.93%+22,055
VCSHVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 26,783 shares; 2018Q2: 27,687 shares; 2018Q3: 30,578 shares; 2018Q4: 41,114 shares; 2019Q1: 45,944 shares; 2019Q2: 49,400 shares; 2019Q3: 34,002 shares 34,002$2.76M2.91%-15,398Timeline
GRAFTECH INTL LTDGRAFTECH INTL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 203,653 shares 203,653$2.61M2.76%new
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 2,000 shares; 2018Q4: 4,863 shares; 2019Q1: 2,402 shares; 2019Q2: 1,002 shares; 2019Q3: 2,002 shares 2,002$2.44M2.58%+1,000Timeline
SONYSONY GROUP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 71,100 shares; 2019Q3: 37,867 shares 37,867$2.24M2.37%-33,233Timeline
FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES NFIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES NQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 175,000 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 170,376 shares 170,376$2.21M2.33%new
EAELECTRONIC ARTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 53,908 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 18,567 shares; 2019Q3: 22,439 shares 22,439$2.19M2.32%+3,872Timeline
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 86,110 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 20,204 shares; 2019Q3: 50,765 shares 50,765$2.12M2.24%+30,561Timeline
LORAL SPACE & COM INCLORAL SPACE & COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 57,031 shares; 2018Q1: 122,663 shares; 2018Q2: 122,663 shares; 2018Q3: 36,572 shares; 2018Q4: 50,865 shares; 2019Q1: 50,865 shares; 2019Q2: 50,865 shares; 2019Q3: 50,865 shares 50,865$2.11M2.23%0
NXSTNEXSTAR MEDIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 12,500 shares; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 20,000 shares 20,000$2.05M2.16%newTimeline
CVSCVS HEALTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 49,547 shares; 2019Q3: 31,599 shares 31,599$1.99M2.11%-17,948Timeline
FNVFRANCO NEV CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 21,100 shares 21,100$1.92M2.03%newTimeline
WORLD WRESTLING ENTMT INCWORLD WRESTLING ENTMT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 27,000 shares 27,000$1.92M2.03%new
RGLDROYAL GOLD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 15,439 shares 15,439$1.9M2.01%newTimeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 10,612 shares 10,612$1.85M1.95%newTimeline
SCULPTOR CAP MGMTSCULPTOR CAP MGMTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 88,020 shares 88,020$1.72M1.81%new
ACTVISION BLIZZARD INCACTVISION BLIZZARD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 63,864 shares; 2019Q1: 34,100 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 32,375 shares 32,375$1.71M1.81%new
EBMTEAGLE BANCORP MONT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 386,600 shares; 2018Q1: 392,786 shares; 2018Q2: 333,266 shares; 2018Q3: 333,919 shares; 2018Q4: 321,090 shares; 2019Q1: 167,981 shares; 2019Q2: 79,700 shares; 2019Q3: 85,588 shares 85,588$1.5M1.58%+5,888Timeline
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 703 shares; 2019Q3: 711 shares 711$1.4M1.47%+8Timeline
VVVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 10,158 shares; 2018Q2: 13,913 shares; 2018Q3: 11,079 shares; 2018Q4: 16,686 shares; 2019Q1: 16,044 shares; 2019Q2: 14,458 shares; 2019Q3: 9,195 shares 9,195$1.25M1.33%-5,263Timeline
RYAAYRYANAIR HOLDINGS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 13,000 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 18,800 shares 18,800$1.25M1.32%newTimeline
SCHFSCHWAB STRATEGIC TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 47,513 shares; 2018Q2: 54,532 shares; 2018Q3: 38,716 shares; 2018Q4: 35,988 shares; 2019Q1: 37,432 shares; 2019Q2: 38,542 shares; 2019Q3: 38,476 shares 38,476$1.23M1.3%-66Timeline
IGSBISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 22,080 shares 22,080$1.19M1.25%newTimeline
LILAKLIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 65,000 shares; 2018Q1: 463,018 shares; 2018Q2: 12,688 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 62,822 shares 62,822$1.07M1.14%newTimeline
SCHMSCHWAB STRATEGIC TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 4,184 shares; 2019Q2: 6,885 shares; 2019Q3: 18,810 shares 18,810$1.06M1.12%+11,925Timeline
EXREXTRA SPACE STORAGE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 9,000 shares 9,000$1.05M1.11%newTimeline
IBBISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 2,064 shares; 2018Q2: 2,010 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 19,781 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 10,548 shares 10,548$1.05M1.11%newTimeline
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCWALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 18,000 shares 18,000$996K1.05%new
ELLAUDER ESTEE COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 5,000 shares 5,000$995K1.05%newTimeline
MCMOELIS & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 30,000 shares 30,000$986K1.04%newTimeline
PFFDGLOBAL X FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 9,944 shares; 2019Q2: 18,250 shares; 2019Q3: 38,603 shares 38,603$969K1.02%+20,353Timeline
EQIXEQUINIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,645 shares 1,645$949K1%newTimeline
AMTAMERICAN TOWER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 4,200 shares 4,200$929K0.98%newTimeline
LULULULULEMON ATHLETICA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 4,700 shares 4,700$905K0.96%newTimeline
BAHBOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON HLDG CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 12,717 shares 12,717$903K0.95%newTimeline
SCHESCHWAB STRATEGIC TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 9,529 shares; 2019Q1: 12,329 shares; 2019Q2: 17,999 shares; 2019Q3: 30,462 shares 30,462$766K0.81%+12,463Timeline
GREAT ELM CAP GROUP INCGREAT ELM CAP GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 801,674 shares; 2018Q2: 970,199 shares; 2018Q3: 959,410 shares; 2018Q4: 210,207 shares; 2019Q1: 194,538 shares; 2019Q2: 201,053 shares; 2019Q3: 200,034 shares 200,034$734K0.78%-1,019
BJRIBJS RESTAURANTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 18,056 shares 18,056$701K0.74%newTimeline
COLONY CAPITAL INCCOLONY CAPITAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 34,000 shares; 2018Q3: 46,000 shares; 2018Q4: 43,800 shares; 2019Q1: 42,800 shares; 2019Q2: 47,300 shares; 2019Q3: 107,300 shares 107,300$646K0.68%+60,000
ASHFORD HOSPITALITYASHFORD HOSPITALITYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 22,000 shares; 2018Q4: 62,300 shares; 2019Q1: 50,000 shares; 2019Q2: 135,000 shares; 2019Q3: 188,400 shares 188,400$616K0.65%+53,400
NFLXNETFLIX INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 1,837 shares; 2019Q2: 1,854 shares; 2019Q3: 1,923 shares 1,923$515K0.54%+69Timeline
IEMGISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 13,000 shares; 2018Q2: 18,429 shares; 2018Q3: 20,605 shares; 2018Q4: 18,986 shares; 2019Q1: 17,862 shares; 2019Q2: 14,914 shares; 2019Q3: 10,180 shares 10,180$499K0.53%-4,734Timeline
UISUNISYS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 740,645 shares; 2018Q1: 490,293 shares; 2018Q2: 30,240 shares; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 56,440 shares; 2019Q1: 78,700 shares; 2019Q2: 10,640 shares; 2019Q3: 59,240 shares 59,240$440K0.47%+48,600Timeline
SCHPSCHWAB STRATEGIC TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 7,694 shares 7,694$437K0.46%newTimeline
ASHFORD HOSPITALITY TR INC …ASHFORD HOSPITALITY TR INC PFDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 20,000 shares 20,000$421K0.44%new
SCHASCHWAB STRATEGIC TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 5,316 shares 5,316$371K0.39%newTimeline
INDEPENDENCE CONTRACT DRIL IINDEPENDENCE CONTRACT DRIL IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 75,000 shares; 2019Q3: 307,491 shares 307,491$369K0.39%+232,491
MHHMASTECH HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 47,501 shares; 2019Q3: 53,763 shares 53,763$323K0.34%+6,262Timeline
AMGNAMGEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 1,626 shares; 2019Q2: 1,626 shares; 2019Q3: 1,476 shares 1,476$286K0.3%-150Timeline
ASHFORD HOSPITALITY TR INC …ASHFORD HOSPITALITY TR INC PFDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 12,000 shares 12,000$264K0.28%new
GDLGDL FDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: 396,644 shares; 2018Q1: 112,043 shares; 2018Q2: 77,884 shares; 2018Q3: 60,884 shares; 2018Q4: 68,845 shares; 2019Q1: 28,590 shares; 2019Q2: 27,390 shares; 2019Q3: 27,390 shares 27,390$252K0.27%0Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 28,275 shares; 2018Q2: 8,155 shares; 2018Q3: 4,405 shares; 2018Q4: 28,788 shares; 2019Q1: 18,270 shares; 2019Q2: 11,261 shares; 2019Q3: 1,394 shares 1,394$248K0.26%-9,867Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 25,000 shares; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 5,681 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 990 shares 990$222K0.23%newTimeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 9,000 shares; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 13,019 shares; 2018Q4: 17,053 shares; 2019Q1: 12,107 shares; 2019Q2: 7,388 shares; 2019Q3: 1,312 shares 1,312$219K0.23%-6,076Timeline
BIIBBIOGEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 12,764 shares; 2019Q3: 928 shares 928$216K0.23%-11,836Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 8,541 shares; 2019Q2: 1,957 shares; 2019Q3: 1,514 shares 1,514$210K0.22%-443Timeline
GFIGOLD FIELDS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 42,500 shares 42,500$209K0.22%newTimeline
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 148,500 shares; 2018Q3: 62,169 shares; 2018Q4: 82,731 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 7,006 shares 7,006$204K0.22%newTimeline
CARRIZO OIL & GAS INCCARRIZO OIL & GAS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 15,000 shares; 2019Q3: 20,000 shares 20,000$172K0.18%+5,000
SPDR SERIES TRUST OILGAS EQ…SPDR SERIES TRUST OILGAS EQUIPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 473,336 shares; 2018Q3: 146,412 shares; 2018Q4: 29,870 shares; 2019Q1: 29,697 shares; 2019Q2: 190,328 shares; 2019Q3: 21,482 shares 21,482$156K0.16%-168,846
ENCANA CORPENCANA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 30,000 shares; 2019Q3: 30,000 shares 30,000$138K0.15%0
Gulfport EnergyGulfport EnergyQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 27,000 shares; 2019Q3: 47,000 shares 47,000$127K0.13%+20,000
AKORN INCAKORN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 15,000 shares; 2019Q3: 25,000 shares 25,000$95K0.1%+10,000
CALLON PETE CO DELCALLON PETE CO DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 20,000 shares 20,000$87K0.09%new
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 228,412 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 20,325 shares 20,325$61K0.06%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
GDXVANECK ETF TRUST GOLD MINERS ETFcall60,000$1.6M0

Sold out in Q3 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
OCH ZIFF CPTL MANGEMNT GRP IOCH ZIFF CPTL MANGEMNT GRP I137,105$3.15Mshares
KKRKKR & CO INC121,100$3.06Mshares
SEICSEI INVTS CO46,195$2.59Mshares
KWEBKRANESHARES TRUST53,519$2.35Mshares
LIBERTY GLOBAL PLCLIBERTY GLOBAL PLC84,462$2.24Mshares
VIPERVIPER72,327$2.23Mshares
NVONOVO-NORDISK A S40,000$2.04Mshares
CORE LABORATORIES N VCORE LABORATORIES N V37,134$1.94Mshares
DBXDROPBOX INC74,600$1.87Mshares
ALKALASKA AIR GROUP INC28,226$1.8Mshares
MAGELLAN MIDSTREAM PARTNERS…MAGELLAN MIDSTREAM PARTNERS, L28,000$1.79Mshares
SPOTSPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY S A11,089$1.62Mshares
JDJD.COM INC51,404$1.56Mshares
GRUBHUB INCGRUBHUB INC17,000$1.33Mshares
ISRGINTUITIVE SURGICAL INC2,500$1.31Mshares
DALDELTA AIR LINES INC23,000$1.3Mshares
CCITIGROUP INC16,000$1.12Mshares
TREXTREX INC15,000$1.08Mshares
CBS CORP NEWCBS CORP NEW20,000$998Kshares
GWWWW GRAINGER INC3,600$966Kshares
CARLYLE GROUP L PCARLYLE GROUP L P42,500$961Kshares
WFCWELLS FARGO & CO20,000$946Kshares
TTWOTAKE-TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWAR8,100$920Kshares
BXBLACKSTONE INC19,341$859Kshares
VANECK VECTORS ETF TRVANECK VECTORS ETF TR38,639$573Kshares
AMERICAN NATL INSAMERICAN NATL INS3,500$408Kshares
QQQINVESCO QQQ TR1,834$342Kshares
XLFSELECT SECTOR SPDR TR11,057$305Kshares
XHBSPDR SERIES TRUST6,035$252Kshares
VBVANGUARD INDEX FDS1,428$224Kshares
VOVANGUARD INDEX FDS1,246$208Kshares
GULF IS FABRICATION INCGULF IS FABRICATION INC21,000$149Kshares

How Q3 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001398344-19-019834 base2019-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001398344-19-019834 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-19-013965 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-19-008827 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-19-002635 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-18-016320 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-18-011832 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-18-007651 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-18-002436 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-17-014720 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-17-009624 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-04acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-17-006343 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-17-002112 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-16-020622 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-16-016645 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-16-013384 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-16-009750 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-15-007656 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-15-005241 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001398344-15-003372 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-18acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-15-003323 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001398344-15-001734 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-03-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-15-001097 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-18acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-14-005701 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-14-003766 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-07-29acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-14-002674 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-14-000480 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-01-30acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-13-005210 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001398344-13-003571 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set