Skip to content

Genesis Investment Management, LLP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1300979, London, United Kingdom

Genesis Investment Management, LLP reported $0 across 1 holding for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-01.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-25-001548

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$0
Holdings
1
Top 10 weight
New
1
Sold out
14

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

None.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PDDexited-184,792-$17.9M
BAPexited-73,044-$13.4M
IQexited-3,921,494-$7.88M
NTESexited-86,209-$7.69M
CTSHexited-93,047-$7.16M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-25-001548, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $0, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
00Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 0 shares 0$0newValue filed as zero, left out of ratios.Amount filed as zero, left out of ratios.

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
PDDPDD HOLDINGS INC184,792$17.9Mshares
BAPCREDICORP LTD73,044$13.4Mshares
IQIQIYI INC3,921,494$7.88Mshares
NTESNETEASE COM INC86,209$7.69Mshares
CTSHCOGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIO93,047$7.16Mshares
INFYINFOSYS LTD302,408$6.63Mshares
UMCUNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORP1,009,031$6.55Mshares
CCUCOMPANIA CERVECERIAS UNIDAS430,325$4.88Mshares
JDJD.COM INC137,029$4.75Mshares
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD49,452$4.19Mshares
LILAKLIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD564,420$3.58Mshares
IBNICICI BK LTD115,289$3.44Mshares
HDBHDFC BANK LTD33,120$2.12Mshares
LILALIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD142,048$903Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-25-001548 base2025-05-01acceptance time not in the bulk data set