Skip to content

Genesis Investment Management, LLP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1300979, London, United Kingdom

Genesis Investment Management, LLP reported $517,242,231 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-10-08. Its ten largest share positions make up 85.62% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-24-004177

Period
2024-09-30
Reported value
$517M
Holdings
15
Top 10 weight
85.62%
New
0
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IQadded+8,765,711$25.1M
CCUadded+402,593$4.68M
UMCadded+474,004$3.99M
IBNadded+63,939$1.91M
HDBadded+456$28.5K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NUreduced-1,874,075-$25.6M
PDDreduced-68,515-$9.24M
INFYreduced-368,232-$8.2M
BAPreduced-25,674-$4.65M
NTESreduced-28,463-$2.66M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-24-004177, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $517,242,231, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
PDDPDD HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 943,058 shares; 2024Q1: 929,858 shares; 2024Q2: 956,466 shares; 2024Q3: 887,951 shares 887,951$120M23.14%-68,515Timeline
BAPCREDICORP LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 407,077 shares; 2024Q1: 400,585 shares; 2024Q2: 379,109 shares; 2024Q3: 353,435 shares 353,435$64M12.37%-25,674Timeline
IQIQIYI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 7,816,472 shares; 2024Q3: 16,582,183 shares 16,582,183$47.4M9.17%+8,765,711Timeline
UMCUNITED MICROELECTRONICS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 2,134,600 shares; 2024Q2: 3,879,321 shares; 2024Q3: 4,353,325 shares 4,353,325$36.7M7.09%+474,004Timeline
NUNU HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 9,816,062 shares; 2024Q1: 6,702,551 shares; 2024Q2: 4,443,477 shares; 2024Q3: 2,569,402 shares 2,569,402$35.1M6.78%-1,874,075Timeline
NTESNETEASE COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 510,024 shares; 2024Q1: 503,132 shares; 2024Q2: 392,466 shares; 2024Q3: 364,003 shares 364,003$34M6.58%-28,463Timeline
INFYINFOSYS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 2,199,105 shares; 2024Q1: 1,837,228 shares; 2024Q2: 1,818,677 shares; 2024Q3: 1,450,445 shares 1,450,445$32.3M6.24%-368,232Timeline
CTSHCOGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIOQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 186,728 shares; 2024Q2: 386,562 shares; 2024Q3: 357,237 shares 357,237$27.6M5.33%-29,325Timeline
LILAKLIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 1,910,654 shares; 2024Q1: 1,871,354 shares; 2024Q2: 2,609,237 shares; 2024Q3: 2,430,151 shares 2,430,151$23.1M4.46%-179,086Timeline
JDJD.COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 661,632 shares; 2024Q1: 651,232 shares; 2024Q2: 620,999 shares; 2024Q3: 576,400 shares 576,400$23.1M4.46%-44,599Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 236,640 shares; 2024Q1: 233,731 shares; 2024Q2: 223,280 shares; 2024Q3: 207,269 shares 207,269$22M4.25%-16,011Timeline
IBNICICI BK LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 622,226 shares; 2024Q1: 622,226 shares; 2024Q2: 614,135 shares; 2024Q3: 678,074 shares 678,074$20.2M3.91%+63,939Timeline
CCUCOMPANIA CERVECERIAS UNIDASQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 1,258,787 shares; 2024Q2: 1,187,665 shares; 2024Q3: 1,590,258 shares 1,590,258$18.5M3.58%+402,593Timeline
HDBHDFC BANK LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 124,707 shares; 2024Q1: 124,707 shares; 2024Q2: 124,707 shares; 2024Q3: 125,163 shares 125,163$7.83M1.51%+456Timeline
LILALIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 643,436 shares; 2024Q1: 631,736 shares; 2024Q2: 652,316 shares; 2024Q3: 609,002 shares 609,002$5.83M1.13%-43,314Timeline

How Q3 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-24-004177 base2024-10-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set