Skip to content

General Catalyst Group Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1637946, CAMBRIDGE, MA

General Catalyst Group Management, LLC reported $887,504,240 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-04-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.97% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-25-003553

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$888M
Holdings
11
Top 10 weight
99.97%
New
1
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MAZEnew+1,035,910$11.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WRBYexited-5,656,571-$137M
VROOM INCreduced-30,516-$897K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-25-003553, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $887,504,240, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
IOTSAMSARA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 23,297,056 shares; 2024Q4: 17,442,233 shares; 2025Q1: 17,442,233 shares 17,442,233$669M75.33%0Timeline
GTLBGITLAB INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 921,405 shares; 2024Q4: 921,405 shares; 2025Q1: 921,405 shares 921,405$43.3M4.88%0Timeline
SNOWSNOWFLAKE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 265,081 shares; 2025Q1: 265,081 shares 265,081$38.7M4.37%0Timeline
EVLVEVOLV TECHNOLOGIES HLDNGS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,796,148 shares; 2024Q4: 10,796,148 shares; 2025Q1: 10,796,148 shares 10,796,148$33.7M3.8%0Timeline
CARTMAPLEBEAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 710,711 shares; 2024Q4: 710,711 shares; 2025Q1: 710,711 shares 710,711$28.4M3.19%0Timeline
AVBPARRIVENT BIOPHARMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,494,786 shares; 2024Q4: 1,494,786 shares; 2025Q1: 1,494,786 shares 1,494,786$27.6M3.11%0Timeline
OSCROSCAR HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,107,719 shares; 2024Q4: 2,107,719 shares; 2025Q1: 2,107,719 shares 2,107,719$27.6M3.11%0Timeline
MAZEMAZE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,035,910 shares 1,035,910$11.4M1.29%newTimeline
CMRCCOMMERCE.COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,200,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,200,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,200,000 shares 1,200,000$6.91M0.78%0Timeline
WAG GROUP CO COMMON STOCKWAG GROUP CO COMMON STOCKQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,976,530 shares; 2024Q4: 6,976,530 shares; 2025Q1: 6,976,530 shares 6,976,530$1.05M0.12%0
VROOM INCVROOM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 38,145 shares; 2024Q4: 38,145 shares; 2025Q1: 7,629 shares 7,629$224K0.03%-30,516

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
WRBYWARBY PARKER INC5,656,571$137Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-25-003553 base2025-04-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set