Skip to content

Gavilan Investment Partners LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1963404, BURLINGAME, CA

Gavilan Investment Partners LLC reported $447,599,170 across 13 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 83.79% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001398344-25-020818

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$448M
Holdings
13
Top 10 weight
83.79%
New
1
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CVNAnew+69,000$26M
CPNGadded+110,000$3.54M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
METAreduced-6,000-$4.41M
SPOTreduced-6,000-$4.19M
SHOPreduced-25,000-$3.72M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001398344-25-020818, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $447,599,170, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 84,300 shares; 2024Q4: 81,000 shares; 2025Q1: 80,500 shares; 2025Q2: 80,500 shares; 2025Q3: 74,500 shares 74,500$54.7M12.22%-6,000Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 237,000 shares; 2024Q4: 220,000 shares; 2025Q1: 230,000 shares; 2025Q2: 230,000 shares; 2025Q3: 230,000 shares 230,000$50.5M11.28%0Timeline
SHOPSHOPIFY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 401,000 shares; 2024Q4: 330,000 shares; 2025Q1: 330,000 shares; 2025Q2: 330,000 shares; 2025Q3: 305,000 shares 305,000$45.3M10.13%-25,000Timeline
CPNGCOUPANG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,040,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,115,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,115,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,155,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,265,000 shares 1,265,000$40.7M9.1%+110,000Timeline
ASMLASML HLDG NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 26,700 shares; 2024Q4: 28,700 shares; 2025Q1: 28,700 shares; 2025Q2: 38,000 shares; 2025Q3: 38,000 shares 38,000$36.8M8.22%0Timeline
MELIMERCADOLIBRE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,300 shares; 2024Q4: 16,200 shares; 2025Q1: 15,000 shares; 2025Q2: 15,000 shares; 2025Q3: 15,000 shares 15,000$35.1M7.83%0Timeline
PCORPROCORE TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 240,000 shares; 2024Q4: 295,000 shares; 2025Q1: 322,500 shares; 2025Q2: 420,000 shares; 2025Q3: 420,000 shares 420,000$30.6M6.84%0Timeline
SPOTSPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 68,000 shares; 2024Q4: 68,000 shares; 2025Q1: 55,000 shares; 2025Q2: 46,000 shares; 2025Q3: 40,000 shares 40,000$27.9M6.24%-6,000Timeline
UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 357,000 shares; 2024Q4: 357,000 shares; 2025Q1: 310,000 shares; 2025Q2: 275,000 shares; 2025Q3: 275,000 shares 275,000$26.9M6.02%0Timeline
GWREGUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 161,500 shares; 2024Q4: 161,500 shares; 2025Q1: 137,500 shares; 2025Q2: 115,000 shares; 2025Q3: 115,000 shares 115,000$26.4M5.91%0Timeline
CVNACARVANA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 69,000 shares 69,000$26M5.82%newTimeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 47,000 shares; 2024Q4: 44,000 shares; 2025Q1: 44,000 shares; 2025Q2: 44,000 shares; 2025Q3: 44,000 shares 44,000$25M5.59%0Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 64,000 shares; 2024Q4: 64,000 shares; 2025Q1: 63,000 shares; 2025Q2: 63,000 shares; 2025Q3: 63,000 shares 63,000$21.5M4.8%0Timeline

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001398344-25-020818 base2025-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set