GAVEA INVESTIMENTOS LTDA
Follow13F filer, CIK 1523705, RJ, Brazil
GAVEA INVESTIMENTOS LTDA reported $59,602,000 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-02-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 89.05% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001523705-21-000002
- Period
- 2020-12-31
- Reported value
- $59.6M
- Holdings
- 17
- Top 10 weight
- 89.05%
- New
- 13
- Sold out
- 7
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| NBISnew | +143,736 | $10M |
| NOCnew | +20,998 | $6.4M |
| DGXnew | +47,594 | $5.67M |
| JNJnew | +30,000 | $4.72M |
| MERCADOLIBRE INCnew | +2,000 | $3.35M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| VALEreduced | -1,212,341 | -$20.3M |
| BARCLAYS BANK PLCexited | -250,000 | -$6.22M |
| PFEexited | -152,208 | -$5.59M |
| ELVexited | -10,000 | -$2.69M |
| MOexited | -60,045 | -$2.32M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2020
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001523705-21-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $59,602,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NBISNEBIUS GROUP N.V. | 143,736 | $10M | 16.78% | new | Timeline | ||
| VALEVALE S A | 396,895 | $6.65M | 11.16% | -1,212,341 | Timeline | ||
| NOCNORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP | 20,998 | $6.4M | 10.74% | new | Timeline | ||
| DGXQUEST DIAGNOSTICS INC | 47,594 | $5.67M | 9.52% | new | Timeline | ||
| PBRPETROLEO BRASILEIRO S A | 473,977 | $5.32M | 8.93% | +30,670 | Timeline | ||
| JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSON | 30,000 | $4.72M | 7.92% | new | Timeline | ||
| METAMETA PLATFORMS INC | 16,935 | $4.63M | 7.76% | -784 | Timeline | ||
| MERCADOLIBRE INCMERCADOLIBRE INC | 2,000 | $3.35M | 5.62% | new | |||
| KRKROGER CO | 102,864 | $3.27M | 5.48% | new | Timeline | ||
| WMTWALMART INC | 21,242 | $3.06M | 5.14% | new | Timeline | ||
| CNCCENTENE CORP DEL | 41,142 | $2.47M | 4.14% | new | Timeline | ||
| CITHE CIGNA GROUP | 10,290 | $2.14M | 3.59% | new | Timeline | ||
| DJPBARCLAYS BANK PLC | 70,000 | $1.18M | 1.97% | new | Timeline | ||
| BANK OF AMER CORPBANK OF AMER CORP | 9,828 | $344K | 0.58% | new | |||
| VALE S AVALE S A | 718 | $342K | 0.57% | +19 | |||
| ASTRAZENECA PLC-SPONS ADRASTRAZENECA PLC-SPONS ADR | 696 | $54K | 0.09% | new | |||
| KROGER COKROGER CO | 1,014 | $2K | <0.01% | new |
Sold out in Q4 2020
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARCLAYS BANK PLCBARCLAYS BANK PLC | 250,000 | $6.22M | shares |
| PFEPFIZER INC | 152,208 | $5.59M | shares |
| ELVELEVANCE HEALTH INC FORMERLY | 10,000 | $2.69M | shares |
| MOALTRIA GROUP INC | 60,045 | $2.32M | shares |
| STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T | 4,000 | $138K | shares |
| ISHARES TRISHARES TR | 2,000 | $74K | shares |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 2,450 | $2K | shares |
How Q4 2020 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001523705-21-000002 | base | 2021-02-16 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |