Skip to content

GATES FOUNDATION TRUST

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1166559, KIRKLAND, WA

GATES FOUNDATION TRUST reported $31,665,505,891 across 22 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 96.54% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-26-062592

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$31.7B
Holdings
22
Top 10 weight
96.54%
New
0
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

None.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MSFTexited-7,691,207-$3.72B
BRK-Breduced-2,358,460-$1.13B
WMreduced-1,292,000-$297M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-26-062592, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $31,665,505,891, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 22,137,613 shares; 2024Q4: 19,655,024 shares; 2025Q1: 17,172,435 shares; 2025Q2: 24,123,684 shares; 2025Q3: 21,765,224 shares; 2025Q4: 19,406,764 shares; 2026Q1: 17,048,304 shares 17,048,304$8.17B25.8%-2,358,460Timeline
WMWASTE MGMT INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 32,234,344 shares; 2024Q4: 32,234,344 shares; 2025Q1: 32,234,344 shares; 2025Q2: 32,234,344 shares; 2025Q3: 28,934,344 shares; 2025Q4: 28,934,344 shares; 2026Q1: 27,642,344 shares 27,642,344$6.35B20.06%-1,292,000Timeline
CNICANADIAN NATL RY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 54,826,786 shares; 2024Q4: 54,826,786 shares; 2025Q1: 54,826,786 shares; 2025Q2: 54,826,786 shares; 2025Q3: 51,826,786 shares; 2025Q4: 51,826,786 shares; 2026Q1: 51,826,786 shares 51,826,786$5.33B16.82%0Timeline
CATCATERPILLAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,353,614 shares; 2024Q4: 7,353,614 shares; 2025Q1: 7,353,614 shares; 2025Q2: 7,353,614 shares; 2025Q3: 6,353,614 shares; 2025Q4: 6,353,614 shares; 2026Q1: 6,353,614 shares 6,353,614$4.5B14.22%0Timeline
DEDEERE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,557,378 shares; 2024Q4: 3,557,378 shares; 2025Q1: 3,557,378 shares; 2025Q2: 3,557,378 shares; 2025Q3: 3,557,378 shares; 2025Q4: 3,557,378 shares; 2026Q1: 3,557,378 shares 3,557,378$2B6.33%0Timeline
ECLECOLAB INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,218,044 shares; 2024Q4: 5,218,044 shares; 2025Q1: 5,218,044 shares; 2025Q2: 5,218,044 shares; 2025Q3: 5,218,044 shares; 2025Q4: 5,218,044 shares; 2026Q1: 5,218,044 shares 5,218,044$1.39B4.38%0Timeline
WMTWALMART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,090,477 shares; 2024Q4: 9,090,477 shares; 2025Q1: 9,090,477 shares; 2025Q2: 9,090,477 shares; 2025Q3: 8,390,477 shares; 2025Q4: 8,390,477 shares; 2026Q1: 8,390,477 shares 8,390,477$1.04B3.29%0Timeline
FDXFEDEX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,534,362 shares; 2024Q4: 2,534,362 shares; 2025Q1: 2,534,362 shares; 2025Q2: 2,534,362 shares; 2025Q3: 2,384,362 shares; 2025Q4: 2,384,362 shares; 2026Q1: 2,384,362 shares 2,384,362$849M2.68%0Timeline
KOFCOCA-COLA FEMSA SAB DE CVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,214,719 shares; 2024Q4: 6,214,719 shares; 2025Q1: 6,214,719 shares; 2025Q2: 6,214,719 shares; 2025Q3: 6,214,719 shares; 2025Q4: 6,214,719 shares; 2026Q1: 6,214,719 shares 6,214,719$606M1.91%0Timeline
WCNWASTE CONNECTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,149,175 shares; 2024Q4: 2,149,175 shares; 2025Q1: 2,149,175 shares; 2025Q2: 2,149,175 shares; 2025Q3: 2,039,175 shares; 2025Q4: 2,039,175 shares; 2026Q1: 2,039,175 shares 2,039,175$331M1.05%0Timeline
MSGSMADISON SQUARE GRDN SPRT CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 592,406 shares; 2024Q4: 592,406 shares; 2025Q1: 592,406 shares; 2025Q2: 592,406 shares; 2025Q3: 592,406 shares; 2025Q4: 592,406 shares; 2026Q1: 592,406 shares 592,406$190M0.6%0Timeline
CPNGCOUPANG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,248,045 shares; 2024Q4: 9,248,045 shares; 2025Q1: 9,248,045 shares; 2025Q2: 9,248,045 shares; 2025Q3: 9,248,045 shares; 2025Q4: 9,248,045 shares; 2026Q1: 9,248,045 shares 9,248,045$175M0.55%0Timeline
BUDANHEUSER BUSCH INBEV SA NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,703,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,703,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,703,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,703,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,703,000 shares; 2025Q4: 1,703,000 shares; 2026Q1: 1,703,000 shares 1,703,000$118M0.37%0Timeline
PCARPACCAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2026Q1: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$116M0.36%0Timeline
WSTWEST PHARMACEUTICAL SVSC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 444,500 shares; 2025Q2: 444,500 shares; 2025Q3: 444,500 shares; 2025Q4: 444,500 shares; 2026Q1: 444,500 shares 444,500$111M0.35%0Timeline
MCDMCDONALDS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 334,900 shares; 2025Q1: 334,900 shares; 2025Q2: 334,900 shares; 2025Q3: 334,900 shares; 2025Q4: 334,900 shares; 2026Q1: 334,900 shares 334,900$104M0.33%0Timeline
SDGRSCHRODINGER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,981,664 shares; 2024Q4: 6,981,664 shares; 2025Q1: 6,981,664 shares; 2025Q2: 6,981,664 shares; 2025Q3: 6,981,664 shares; 2025Q4: 6,981,664 shares; 2026Q1: 6,981,664 shares 6,981,664$79.3M0.25%0Timeline
DHRDANAHER CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 373,000 shares; 2024Q4: 373,000 shares; 2025Q1: 373,000 shares; 2025Q2: 373,000 shares; 2025Q3: 373,000 shares; 2025Q4: 373,000 shares; 2026Q1: 373,000 shares 373,000$70.7M0.22%0Timeline
KHCKRAFT HEINZ COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,622,600 shares; 2024Q4: 2,622,600 shares; 2025Q1: 2,622,600 shares; 2025Q2: 2,622,600 shares; 2025Q3: 2,472,600 shares; 2025Q4: 2,472,600 shares; 2026Q1: 2,472,600 shares 2,472,600$55.6M0.18%0Timeline
HRLHORMEL FOODS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,195,290 shares; 2024Q4: 2,195,290 shares; 2025Q1: 2,195,290 shares; 2025Q2: 2,195,290 shares; 2025Q3: 2,085,290 shares; 2025Q4: 2,085,290 shares; 2026Q1: 2,085,290 shares 2,085,290$47.2M0.15%0Timeline
ONONON HLDG AGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 500,000 shares; 2024Q4: 500,000 shares; 2025Q1: 500,000 shares; 2025Q2: 500,000 shares; 2025Q3: 500,000 shares; 2025Q4: 500,000 shares; 2026Q1: 500,000 shares 500,000$17M0.05%0Timeline
VLTOVERALTO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 124,333 shares; 2024Q4: 124,333 shares; 2025Q1: 124,333 shares; 2025Q2: 124,333 shares; 2025Q3: 124,333 shares; 2025Q4: 124,333 shares; 2026Q1: 124,333 shares 124,333$11M0.03%0Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MSFTMICROSOFT CORP7,691,207$3.72Bshares

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-26-062592 base2026-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set