Skip to content

GATES FOUNDATION TRUST

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1166559, KIRKLAND, WA

GATES FOUNDATION TRUST reported $41,806,378,221 across 25 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 95.76% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-25-049456

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$41.8B
Holdings
25
Top 10 weight
95.76%
New
1
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WSTnew+444,500$99.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BRK-Breduced-2,482,589-$1.32B

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-25-049456, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $41,806,378,221, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 28,957,247 shares; 2024Q4: 28,457,247 shares; 2025Q1: 28,457,247 shares 28,457,247$10.7B25.55%0Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 22,137,613 shares; 2024Q4: 19,655,024 shares; 2025Q1: 17,172,435 shares 17,172,435$9.15B21.88%-2,482,589Timeline
WMWASTE MGMT INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 32,234,344 shares; 2024Q4: 32,234,344 shares; 2025Q1: 32,234,344 shares 32,234,344$7.46B17.85%0Timeline
CNICANADIAN NATL RY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 54,826,786 shares; 2024Q4: 54,826,786 shares; 2025Q1: 54,826,786 shares 54,826,786$5.34B12.78%0Timeline
CATCATERPILLAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,353,614 shares; 2024Q4: 7,353,614 shares; 2025Q1: 7,353,614 shares 7,353,614$2.43B5.8%0Timeline
DEDEERE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,557,378 shares; 2024Q4: 3,557,378 shares; 2025Q1: 3,557,378 shares 3,557,378$1.67B3.99%0Timeline
ECLECOLAB INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,218,044 shares; 2024Q4: 5,218,044 shares; 2025Q1: 5,218,044 shares 5,218,044$1.32B3.16%0Timeline
WMTWALMART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,090,477 shares; 2024Q4: 9,090,477 shares; 2025Q1: 9,090,477 shares 9,090,477$798M1.91%0Timeline
FDXFEDEX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,534,362 shares; 2024Q4: 2,534,362 shares; 2025Q1: 2,534,362 shares 2,534,362$618M1.48%0Timeline
KOFCOCA-COLA FEMSA SAB DE CVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,214,719 shares; 2024Q4: 6,214,719 shares; 2025Q1: 6,214,719 shares 6,214,719$567M1.36%0Timeline
WCNWASTE CONNECTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,149,175 shares; 2024Q4: 2,149,175 shares; 2025Q1: 2,149,175 shares 2,149,175$419M1%0Timeline
CPNGCOUPANG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,248,045 shares; 2024Q4: 9,248,045 shares; 2025Q1: 9,248,045 shares 9,248,045$203M0.49%0Timeline
CCICROWN CASTLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,420,072 shares; 2024Q4: 1,420,072 shares; 2025Q1: 1,420,072 shares 1,420,072$148M0.35%0Timeline
SDGRSCHRODINGER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,981,664 shares; 2024Q4: 6,981,664 shares; 2025Q1: 6,981,664 shares 6,981,664$138M0.33%0Timeline
MSGSMADISON SQUARE GRDN SPRT CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 592,406 shares; 2024Q4: 592,406 shares; 2025Q1: 592,406 shares 592,406$115M0.28%0Timeline
BUDANHEUSER BUSCH INBEV SA NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,703,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,703,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,703,000 shares 1,703,000$105M0.25%0Timeline
MCDMCDONALDS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 334,900 shares; 2025Q1: 334,900 shares 334,900$105M0.25%0Timeline
WSTWEST PHARMACEUTICAL SVSC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 444,500 shares 444,500$99.5M0.24%newTimeline
PCARPACCAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$97.4M0.23%0Timeline
UPSUNITED PARCEL SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 755,089 shares; 2024Q4: 755,089 shares; 2025Q1: 755,089 shares 755,089$83.1M0.2%0Timeline
KHCKRAFT HEINZ COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,622,600 shares; 2024Q4: 2,622,600 shares; 2025Q1: 2,622,600 shares 2,622,600$79.8M0.19%0Timeline
DHRDANAHER CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 373,000 shares; 2024Q4: 373,000 shares; 2025Q1: 373,000 shares 373,000$76.5M0.18%0Timeline
HRLHORMEL FOODS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,195,290 shares; 2024Q4: 2,195,290 shares; 2025Q1: 2,195,290 shares 2,195,290$67.9M0.16%0Timeline
ONONON HLDG AGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 500,000 shares; 2024Q4: 500,000 shares; 2025Q1: 500,000 shares 500,000$22M0.05%0Timeline
VLTOVERALTO CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 124,333 shares; 2024Q4: 124,333 shares; 2025Q1: 124,333 shares 124,333$12.1M0.03%0Timeline

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-25-049456 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set