Skip to content

Gabalex Capital Management LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1454423, NEW YORK, NY

Gabalex Capital Management LLC reported $181,280,000 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-11-02. Its ten largest share positions make up 70.86% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-22-003712

Period
2022-09-30
Reported value
$181M
Holdings
17
Top 10 weight
70.86%
New
2
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GOOGLnew+120,000$11.5M
DHRnew+20,000$5.17M
MRKadded+20,000$1.72M
DISadded+15,000$1.41M
SHELadded+25,000$1.24M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UNHreduced-5,000-$2.53M
BACreduced-75,000-$2.27M
KOreduced-25,000-$1.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2022

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-22-003712, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $181,280,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 70,000 shares; 2021Q2: 60,000 shares; 2021Q3: 60,000 shares; 2021Q4: 75,000 shares; 2022Q1: 70,000 shares; 2022Q2: 60,000 shares; 2022Q3: 60,000 shares 60,000$16M8.84%0Timeline
WMTWALMART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 105,000 shares; 2021Q2: 105,000 shares; 2021Q3: 115,000 shares; 2021Q4: 125,000 shares; 2022Q1: 140,000 shares; 2022Q2: 110,000 shares; 2022Q3: 110,000 shares 110,000$14.3M7.87%0Timeline
HDHOME DEPOT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 47,500 shares; 2021Q2: 47,500 shares; 2021Q3: 47,500 shares; 2021Q4: 47,500 shares; 2022Q1: 47,500 shares; 2022Q2: 50,000 shares; 2022Q3: 50,000 shares 50,000$13.8M7.61%0Timeline
SHELSHELL PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 250,000 shares; 2022Q2: 250,000 shares; 2022Q3: 275,000 shares 275,000$13.7M7.55%+25,000Timeline
HONHONEYWELL INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 70,000 shares; 2021Q2: 70,000 shares; 2021Q3: 70,000 shares; 2021Q4: 100,000 shares; 2022Q1: 100,000 shares; 2022Q2: 80,000 shares; 2022Q3: 80,000 shares 80,000$13.4M7.37%0Timeline
DISDISNEY WALT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 30,000 shares; 2021Q2: 30,000 shares; 2021Q3: 50,000 shares; 2021Q4: 90,000 shares; 2022Q1: 70,000 shares; 2022Q2: 110,000 shares; 2022Q3: 125,000 shares 125,000$11.8M6.5%+15,000Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 85,000 shares; 2021Q2: 85,000 shares; 2021Q3: 85,000 shares; 2021Q4: 85,000 shares; 2022Q1: 85,000 shares; 2022Q2: 85,000 shares; 2022Q3: 85,000 shares 85,000$11.7M6.48%0Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 45,000 shares; 2021Q2: 45,000 shares; 2021Q3: 45,000 shares; 2021Q4: 45,000 shares; 2022Q1: 50,000 shares; 2022Q2: 50,000 shares; 2022Q3: 50,000 shares 50,000$11.6M6.42%0Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 120,000 shares 120,000$11.5M6.33%newTimeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 50,000 shares; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 20,000 shares; 2022Q1: 20,000 shares; 2022Q2: 60,000 shares; 2022Q3: 60,000 shares 60,000$10.7M5.88%0Timeline
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 150,000 shares; 2021Q2: 160,000 shares; 2021Q3: 160,000 shares; 2021Q4: 100,000 shares; 2022Q1: 100,000 shares; 2022Q2: 100,000 shares; 2022Q3: 120,000 shares 120,000$10.3M5.7%+20,000Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares; 2021Q3: 30,000 shares; 2021Q4: 30,000 shares; 2022Q1: 30,000 shares; 2022Q2: 25,000 shares; 2022Q3: 20,000 shares 20,000$10.1M5.57%-5,000Timeline
KOCOCA COLA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 80,000 shares; 2021Q2: 160,000 shares; 2021Q3: 250,000 shares; 2021Q4: 300,000 shares; 2022Q1: 300,000 shares; 2022Q2: 200,000 shares; 2022Q3: 175,000 shares 175,000$9.8M5.41%-25,000Timeline
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 275,000 shares; 2021Q2: 275,000 shares; 2021Q3: 350,000 shares; 2021Q4: 300,000 shares; 2022Q1: 300,000 shares; 2022Q2: 300,000 shares; 2022Q3: 225,000 shares 225,000$6.79M3.75%-75,000Timeline
QCOMQUALCOMM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 30,000 shares; 2021Q2: 30,000 shares; 2021Q3: 50,000 shares; 2021Q4: 45,000 shares; 2022Q1: 45,000 shares; 2022Q2: 55,000 shares; 2022Q3: 60,000 shares 60,000$6.78M3.74%+5,000Timeline
DHRDANAHER CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 20,000 shares 20,000$5.17M2.85%newTimeline
RIORIO TINTO PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 70,000 shares; 2021Q2: 70,000 shares; 2021Q3: 90,000 shares; 2021Q4: 90,000 shares; 2022Q1: 90,000 shares; 2022Q2: 70,000 shares; 2022Q3: 70,000 shares 70,000$3.85M2.13%0Timeline

How Q3 2022 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-22-003712 base2022-11-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set