Skip to content

Gabalex Capital Management LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1454423, NEW YORK, NY

Gabalex Capital Management LLC reported $172,282,000 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-08-02. Its ten largest share positions make up 76.7% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-22-002705

Period
2022-06-30
Reported value
$172M
Holdings
15
Top 10 weight
76.7%
New
0
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
Vadded+40,000$7.88M
DISadded+40,000$3.78M
QCOMadded+10,000$1.28M
HDadded+2,500$686K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
METAexited-50,000-$11.1M
KOreduced-100,000-$6.29M
WMTreduced-30,000-$3.65M
HONreduced-20,000-$3.48M
BRK-Breduced-10,000-$2.73M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2022

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-22-002705, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $172,282,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 70,000 shares; 2021Q2: 60,000 shares; 2021Q3: 60,000 shares; 2021Q4: 75,000 shares; 2022Q1: 70,000 shares; 2022Q2: 60,000 shares 60,000$16.4M9.51%-10,000Timeline
HONHONEYWELL INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 70,000 shares; 2021Q2: 70,000 shares; 2021Q3: 70,000 shares; 2021Q4: 100,000 shares; 2022Q1: 100,000 shares; 2022Q2: 80,000 shares 80,000$13.9M8.07%-20,000Timeline
HDHOME DEPOT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 47,500 shares; 2021Q2: 47,500 shares; 2021Q3: 47,500 shares; 2021Q4: 47,500 shares; 2022Q1: 47,500 shares; 2022Q2: 50,000 shares 50,000$13.7M7.96%+2,500Timeline
WMTWALMART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 105,000 shares; 2021Q2: 105,000 shares; 2021Q3: 115,000 shares; 2021Q4: 125,000 shares; 2022Q1: 140,000 shares; 2022Q2: 110,000 shares 110,000$13.4M7.76%-30,000Timeline
SHELSHELL PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 250,000 shares; 2022Q2: 250,000 shares 250,000$13.1M7.59%0Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 45,000 shares; 2021Q2: 45,000 shares; 2021Q3: 45,000 shares; 2021Q4: 45,000 shares; 2022Q1: 50,000 shares; 2022Q2: 50,000 shares 50,000$12.8M7.45%0Timeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 20,000 shares; 2021Q3: 30,000 shares; 2021Q4: 30,000 shares; 2022Q1: 30,000 shares; 2022Q2: 25,000 shares 25,000$12.8M7.45%-5,000Timeline
KOCOCA COLA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 80,000 shares; 2021Q2: 160,000 shares; 2021Q3: 250,000 shares; 2021Q4: 300,000 shares; 2022Q1: 300,000 shares; 2022Q2: 200,000 shares 200,000$12.6M7.3%-100,000Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 50,000 shares; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 20,000 shares; 2022Q1: 20,000 shares; 2022Q2: 60,000 shares 60,000$11.8M6.86%+40,000Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 85,000 shares; 2021Q2: 85,000 shares; 2021Q3: 85,000 shares; 2021Q4: 85,000 shares; 2022Q1: 85,000 shares; 2022Q2: 85,000 shares 85,000$11.6M6.75%0Timeline
DISDISNEY WALT COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 30,000 shares; 2021Q2: 30,000 shares; 2021Q3: 50,000 shares; 2021Q4: 90,000 shares; 2022Q1: 70,000 shares; 2022Q2: 110,000 shares 110,000$10.4M6.03%+40,000Timeline
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 275,000 shares; 2021Q2: 275,000 shares; 2021Q3: 350,000 shares; 2021Q4: 300,000 shares; 2022Q1: 300,000 shares; 2022Q2: 300,000 shares 300,000$9.34M5.42%0Timeline
MRKMERCK & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 150,000 shares; 2021Q2: 160,000 shares; 2021Q3: 160,000 shares; 2021Q4: 100,000 shares; 2022Q1: 100,000 shares; 2022Q2: 100,000 shares 100,000$9.12M5.29%0Timeline
QCOMQUALCOMM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 30,000 shares; 2021Q2: 30,000 shares; 2021Q3: 50,000 shares; 2021Q4: 45,000 shares; 2022Q1: 45,000 shares; 2022Q2: 55,000 shares 55,000$7.03M4.08%+10,000Timeline
RIORIO TINTO PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 70,000 shares; 2021Q2: 70,000 shares; 2021Q3: 90,000 shares; 2021Q4: 90,000 shares; 2022Q1: 90,000 shares; 2022Q2: 70,000 shares 70,000$4.27M2.48%-20,000Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2022

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
METAMETA PLATFORMS INC50,000$11.1Mshares

How Q2 2022 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-22-002705 base2022-08-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set