Skip to content

FSI GROUP, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1041241, CINCINNATI, OH

FSI GROUP, LLC reported $77,950,000 across 37 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-01-29. Its ten largest share positions make up 79.98% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-20-000606

Period
2019-12-31
Reported value
$78M
Holdings
37
Top 10 weight
79.98%
New
7
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
STTnew+100,710$7.97M
BNYnew+144,500$7.27M
AXA EQUITABLE HLDGS INCnew+200,000$4.96M
ATHENE HOLDING LTDnew+85,000$4M
IVZnew+200,000$3.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WALreduced-132,597-$7.56M
FITBreduced-218,939-$6.74M
WFCreduced-122,128-$6.57M
BLACKROCK INCexited-11,691-$5.21M
SNVreduced-98,775-$3.87M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-20-000606, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $77,950,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
STTSTATE STR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 100,710 shares 100,710$7.97M10.22%newTimeline
CFGCITIZENS FINL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 230,858 shares; 2019Q1: 213,826 shares; 2019Q2: 197,121 shares; 2019Q3: 189,793 shares; 2019Q4: 186,467 shares 186,467$7.57M9.71%-3,326Timeline
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 25,452 shares; 2019Q4: 32,185 shares 32,185$7.4M9.49%+6,733Timeline
BNYBANK OF NY MELLON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 144,500 shares 144,500$7.27M9.33%newTimeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 83,709 shares; 2019Q4: 86,975 shares 86,975$6.95M8.91%+3,266Timeline
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 60,994 shares; 2019Q3: 54,937 shares; 2019Q4: 53,960 shares 53,960$6.72M8.62%-977Timeline
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 323,852 shares; 2019Q1: 270,920 shares; 2019Q2: 220,114 shares; 2019Q3: 171,734 shares; 2019Q4: 167,980 shares 167,980$5.92M7.59%-3,754Timeline
AXA EQUITABLE HLDGS INCAXA EQUITABLE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 100,000 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 200,000 shares 200,000$4.96M6.36%new
ATHENE HOLDING LTDATHENE HOLDING LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 85,000 shares 85,000$4M5.13%new
IVZINVESCO LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 200,000 shares 200,000$3.6M4.61%newTimeline
RPAYREPAY HLDGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 198,500 shares; 2019Q4: 198,500 shares 198,500$2.91M3.73%0Timeline
SLMSLM CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 300,000 shares 300,000$2.67M3.43%newTimeline
SOUTHERN NATL BANCORP OF VASOUTHERN NATL BANCORP OF VAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 135,720 shares; 2019Q1: 140,537 shares; 2019Q2: 132,334 shares; 2019Q3: 117,148 shares; 2019Q4: 113,381 shares 113,381$1.85M2.38%-3,767
WALWESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 102,982 shares; 2019Q1: 126,926 shares; 2019Q2: 132,576 shares; 2019Q3: 142,741 shares; 2019Q4: 10,144 shares 10,144$578K0.74%-132,597Timeline
KEYKEYCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 280,828 shares; 2019Q1: 482,733 shares; 2019Q2: 26,985 shares; 2019Q3: 26,985 shares; 2019Q4: 26,985 shares 26,985$546K0.7%0Timeline
FITBFIFTH THIRD BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 223,785 shares; 2019Q1: 297,091 shares; 2019Q2: 271,131 shares; 2019Q3: 236,070 shares; 2019Q4: 17,131 shares 17,131$527K0.68%-218,939Timeline
FHNFIRST HORIZON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 56,400 shares; 2019Q1: 31,400 shares; 2019Q2: 31,400 shares; 2019Q3: 31,400 shares; 2019Q4: 31,400 shares 31,400$520K0.67%0Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 3,548 shares; 2019Q1: 3,481 shares; 2019Q2: 3,463 shares; 2019Q3: 3,463 shares; 2019Q4: 3,463 shares 3,463$483K0.62%0Timeline
SNVSYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 158,970 shares; 2019Q2: 205,607 shares; 2019Q3: 110,975 shares; 2019Q4: 12,200 shares 12,200$478K0.61%-98,775Timeline
SVB FINANCIAL GROUPSVB FINANCIAL GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 40 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 27,538 shares; 2019Q3: 1,900 shares; 2019Q4: 1,900 shares 1,900$477K0.61%0
WFCWELLS FARGO & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 109,824 shares; 2019Q1: 109,792 shares; 2019Q2: 161,403 shares; 2019Q3: 130,716 shares; 2019Q4: 8,588 shares 8,588$462K0.59%-122,128Timeline
UCBUNITED CMNTY BKS BLAIRSVLE GQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 22,820 shares; 2019Q1: 20,946 shares; 2019Q2: 31,039 shares; 2019Q3: 18,073 shares; 2019Q4: 14,851 shares 14,851$459K0.59%-3,222Timeline
E TRADE FINANCIAL CORPE TRADE FINANCIAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 10,000 shares 10,000$454K0.58%new
EWBCEAST WEST BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 99,929 shares; 2019Q1: 111,267 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 9,000 shares; 2019Q4: 9,000 shares 9,000$438K0.56%0Timeline
CMACOMERICA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 5,455 shares; 2019Q2: 5,483 shares; 2019Q3: 5,483 shares; 2019Q4: 5,483 shares 5,483$393K0.5%0Timeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 82,000 shares; 2019Q1: 55,000 shares; 2019Q2: 3,460 shares; 2019Q3: 3,460 shares; 2019Q4: 3,460 shares 3,460$356K0.46%0Timeline
ZIONZIONS BANCORPORATION NATL ASQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 108,954 shares; 2019Q1: 6,525 shares; 2019Q2: 19,319 shares; 2019Q3: 9,082 shares; 2019Q4: 6,529 shares 6,529$339K0.43%-2,553Timeline
OSBCOLD SECOND BANCORP INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 194,207 shares; 2019Q1: 199,506 shares; 2019Q2: 22,723 shares; 2019Q3: 22,723 shares; 2019Q4: 22,723 shares 22,723$306K0.39%0Timeline
PNFPPINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 70,378 shares; 2019Q2: 109,167 shares; 2019Q3: 4,041 shares; 2019Q4: 4,041 shares 4,041$259K0.33%0Timeline
STERLING BANCORP DELSTERLING BANCORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 10,738 shares; 2019Q2: 11,611 shares; 2019Q3: 11,611 shares; 2019Q4: 11,611 shares 11,611$245K0.31%0
FIRST MIDWEST BANCORP INC/ILFIRST MIDWEST BANCORP INC/ILQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 10,260 shares; 2019Q2: 10,279 shares; 2019Q3: 10,279 shares; 2019Q4: 10,279 shares 10,279$237K0.3%0
BANRBANNER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 10,534 shares; 2019Q1: 10,546 shares; 2019Q2: 9,609 shares; 2019Q3: 5,188 shares; 2019Q4: 4,092 shares 4,092$232K0.3%-1,096Timeline
HTBHOMETRUST BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 22,100 shares; 2019Q1: 20,741 shares; 2019Q2: 18,688 shares; 2019Q3: 9,277 shares; 2019Q4: 6,943 shares 6,943$186K0.24%-2,334Timeline
SHBISHORE BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 31,234 shares; 2019Q1: 11,338 shares; 2019Q2: 6,717 shares; 2019Q3: 6,717 shares; 2019Q4: 6,717 shares 6,717$117K0.15%0Timeline
RFREGIONS FINANCIAL CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 200,866 shares; 2019Q1: 295,124 shares; 2019Q2: 428,473 shares; 2019Q3: 2,200 shares; 2019Q4: 2,200 shares 2,200$38K0.05%0Timeline
PACWEST BANCORP DELPACWEST BANCORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 123,243 shares; 2019Q1: 130,472 shares; 2019Q2: 40,221 shares; 2019Q3: 13,798 shares; 2019Q4: 864 shares 864$33K0.04%-12,934
FRBKQREPUBLIC FIRST BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 437,394 shares; 2019Q1: 434,515 shares; 2019Q2: 29,229 shares; 2019Q3: 29,229 shares; 2019Q4: 2,481 shares 2,481$10K0.01%-26,748Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BLACKROCK INCBLACKROCK INC11,691$5.21Mshares
MSMORGAN STANLEY89,467$3.82Mshares
SBNYSIGNATURE BANK692$83Kshares

How Q4 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-20-000606 base2020-01-29acceptance time not in the bulk data set