Skip to content

FSI GROUP, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1041241, CINCINNATI, OH

FSI GROUP, LLC reported $72,463,000 across 33 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-10-23. Its ten largest share positions make up 80.17% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000950123-19-009658

Period
2019-09-30
Reported value
$72.5M
Holdings
33
Top 10 weight
80.17%
New
6
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
Cnew+83,709$5.78M
GSnew+25,452$5.27M
BLACKROCK INCnew+11,691$5.21M
MSnew+89,467$3.82M
RPAYnew+198,500$2.65M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
RFreduced-426,273-$6.78M
PNFPreduced-105,126-$5.96M
SVB FINANCIAL GROUPreduced-25,638-$5.36M
SNVreduced-94,632-$3.38M
SBNYreduced-20,028-$2.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000950123-19-009658, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $72,463,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CFGCITIZENS FINL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 230,858 shares; 2019Q1: 213,826 shares; 2019Q2: 197,121 shares; 2019Q3: 189,793 shares 189,793$6.71M9.26%-7,328Timeline
WFCWELLS FARGO & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 109,824 shares; 2019Q1: 109,792 shares; 2019Q2: 161,403 shares; 2019Q3: 130,716 shares 130,716$6.59M9.1%-30,687Timeline
WALWESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 102,982 shares; 2019Q1: 126,926 shares; 2019Q2: 132,576 shares; 2019Q3: 142,741 shares 142,741$6.58M9.08%+10,165Timeline
AXPAMERICAN EXPRESS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 60,994 shares; 2019Q3: 54,937 shares 54,937$6.5M8.97%-6,057Timeline
FITBFIFTH THIRD BANCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 223,785 shares; 2019Q1: 297,091 shares; 2019Q2: 271,131 shares; 2019Q3: 236,070 shares 236,070$6.46M8.92%-35,061Timeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 83,709 shares 83,709$5.78M7.98%newTimeline
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 25,452 shares 25,452$5.27M7.28%newTimeline
BLACKROCK INCBLACKROCK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 11,691 shares 11,691$5.21M7.19%new
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 323,852 shares; 2019Q1: 270,920 shares; 2019Q2: 220,114 shares; 2019Q3: 171,734 shares 171,734$5.01M6.91%-48,380Timeline
SNVSYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 158,970 shares; 2019Q2: 205,607 shares; 2019Q3: 110,975 shares 110,975$3.97M5.48%-94,632Timeline
MSMORGAN STANLEYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 89,467 shares 89,467$3.82M5.27%newTimeline
RPAYREPAY HLDGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 198,500 shares 198,500$2.65M3.65%newTimeline
SOUTHERN NATL BANCORP OF VASOUTHERN NATL BANCORP OF VAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 135,720 shares; 2019Q1: 140,537 shares; 2019Q2: 132,334 shares; 2019Q3: 117,148 shares 117,148$1.8M2.49%-15,186
UCBUNITED CMNTY BKS BLAIRSVLE GQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 22,820 shares; 2019Q1: 20,946 shares; 2019Q2: 31,039 shares; 2019Q3: 18,073 shares 18,073$512K0.71%-12,966Timeline
FHNFIRST HORIZON CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 56,400 shares; 2019Q1: 31,400 shares; 2019Q2: 31,400 shares; 2019Q3: 31,400 shares 31,400$509K0.7%0Timeline
PACWEST BANCORP DELPACWEST BANCORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 123,243 shares; 2019Q1: 130,472 shares; 2019Q2: 40,221 shares; 2019Q3: 13,798 shares 13,798$501K0.69%-26,423
KEYKEYCORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 280,828 shares; 2019Q1: 482,733 shares; 2019Q2: 26,985 shares; 2019Q3: 26,985 shares 26,985$481K0.66%0Timeline
JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 3,548 shares; 2019Q1: 3,481 shares; 2019Q2: 3,463 shares; 2019Q3: 3,463 shares 3,463$408K0.56%0Timeline
ZIONZIONS BANCORPORATION NATL ASQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 108,954 shares; 2019Q1: 6,525 shares; 2019Q2: 19,319 shares; 2019Q3: 9,082 shares 9,082$404K0.56%-10,237Timeline
EWBCEAST WEST BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 99,929 shares; 2019Q1: 111,267 shares; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 9,000 shares 9,000$399K0.55%newTimeline
SVB FINANCIAL GROUPSVB FINANCIAL GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 40 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 27,538 shares; 2019Q3: 1,900 shares 1,900$397K0.55%-25,638
CMACOMERICA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 5,455 shares; 2019Q2: 5,483 shares; 2019Q3: 5,483 shares 5,483$362K0.5%0Timeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 82,000 shares; 2019Q1: 55,000 shares; 2019Q2: 3,460 shares; 2019Q3: 3,460 shares 3,460$315K0.43%0Timeline
BANRBANNER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 10,534 shares; 2019Q1: 10,546 shares; 2019Q2: 9,609 shares; 2019Q3: 5,188 shares 5,188$291K0.4%-4,421Timeline
OSBCOLD SECOND BANCORP INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 194,207 shares; 2019Q1: 199,506 shares; 2019Q2: 22,723 shares; 2019Q3: 22,723 shares 22,723$278K0.38%0Timeline
HTBHOMETRUST BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 22,100 shares; 2019Q1: 20,741 shares; 2019Q2: 18,688 shares; 2019Q3: 9,277 shares 9,277$242K0.33%-9,411Timeline
STERLING BANCORP DELSTERLING BANCORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 10,738 shares; 2019Q2: 11,611 shares; 2019Q3: 11,611 shares 11,611$233K0.32%0
PNFPPINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 70,378 shares; 2019Q2: 109,167 shares; 2019Q3: 4,041 shares 4,041$229K0.32%-105,126Timeline
FIRST MIDWEST BANCORP INC/ILFIRST MIDWEST BANCORP INC/ILQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 10,260 shares; 2019Q2: 10,279 shares; 2019Q3: 10,279 shares 10,279$200K0.28%0
FRBKQREPUBLIC FIRST BANCORP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 437,394 shares; 2019Q1: 434,515 shares; 2019Q2: 29,229 shares; 2019Q3: 29,229 shares 29,229$123K0.17%0Timeline
SHBISHORE BANCSHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 31,234 shares; 2019Q1: 11,338 shares; 2019Q2: 6,717 shares; 2019Q3: 6,717 shares 6,717$104K0.14%0Timeline
SBNYSIGNATURE BANKQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 8,045 shares; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 20,720 shares; 2019Q3: 692 shares 692$83K0.11%-20,028Timeline
RFREGIONS FINANCIAL CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 200,866 shares; 2019Q1: 295,124 shares; 2019Q2: 428,473 shares; 2019Q3: 2,200 shares 2,200$35K0.05%-426,273Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
THUNDER BRIDGE ACQUISITION LTHUNDER BRIDGE ACQUISITION L198,500$2.07Mshares
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)50,000$2.01Mshares
THUNDER BRIDGE ACQUISITION LTHUNDER BRIDGE ACQUISITION L100,000$202Kshares

How Q3 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000950123-19-009658 base2019-10-23acceptance time not in the bulk data set