Skip to content

FrontFour Capital Group LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1430308, GREENWICH, CT

FrontFour Capital Group LLC reported $47,069,000 across 13 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.62% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001430308-19-000006

Period
2019-06-30
Reported value
$47.1M
Holdings
13
Top 10 weight
99.62%
New
2
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
HGVnew+48,166$1.53M
ANFnew+9,588$154K
COLONY CAPITAL INCadded+10,439$52.2K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
OBSIDIAN ENERGY LTDreduced-20,118,058-$23.9M
VACreduced-74,511-$7.18M
CZRexited-725,289-$6.3M
UNITS-GRANITE REIT-STAPLreduced-75,836-$3.49M
ASHreduced-35,612-$2.85M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001430308-19-000006, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $40,125,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VACMARRIOTT VACATIONS WORLDWIDEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 14,216 shares; 2018Q1: 107,772 shares; 2018Q2: 175,153 shares; 2018Q3: 259,856 shares; 2018Q4: 289,574 shares; 2019Q1: 170,901 shares; 2019Q2: 96,390 shares 96,390$9.29M23.16%-74,511Timeline
MDC PARTNERS INCMDC PARTNERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 564,714 shares; 2018Q1: 561,875 shares; 2018Q2: 1,092,433 shares; 2018Q3: 2,279,732 shares; 2018Q4: 3,008,629 shares; 2019Q1: 2,614,027 shares; 2019Q2: 2,545,903 shares 2,545,903$6.42M15.99%-68,124
UNITS-GRANITE REIT-STAPLUNITS-GRANITE REIT-STAPLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 468,168 shares; 2018Q1: 515,865 shares; 2018Q2: 465,264 shares; 2018Q3: 465,303 shares; 2018Q4: 430,082 shares; 2019Q1: 213,011 shares; 2019Q2: 137,175 shares 137,175$6.32M15.74%-75,836
OBSIDIAN ENERGY LTDOBSIDIAN ENERGY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 24,404,646 shares; 2018Q1: 26,025,652 shares; 2018Q2: 24,823,395 shares; 2018Q3: 25,132,800 shares; 2018Q4: 27,859,000 shares; 2019Q1: 23,475,900 shares; 2019Q2: 3,357,842 shares 3,357,842$4M9.96%-20,118,058
MEDLEY CAP CORPMEDLEY CAP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 1,523,733 shares; 2018Q4: 2,005,321 shares; 2019Q1: 1,633,248 shares; 2019Q2: 1,633,248 shares 1,633,248$3.82M9.53%0
ASHASHLAND INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 145,153 shares; 2018Q1: 158,694 shares; 2018Q2: 126,385 shares; 2018Q3: 123,388 shares; 2018Q4: 110,305 shares; 2019Q1: 79,605 shares; 2019Q2: 43,993 shares 43,993$3.52M8.77%-35,612Timeline
COLONY CAPITAL INCCOLONY CAPITAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 570,203 shares; 2018Q3: 607,416 shares; 2018Q4: 490,754 shares; 2019Q1: 669,731 shares; 2019Q2: 680,170 shares 680,170$3.4M8.48%+10,439
HGVHILTON GRAND VACATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 294,174 shares; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 48,166 shares 48,166$1.53M3.82%newTimeline
BERRY GLOBAL GROUP INCBERRY GLOBAL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 131,124 shares; 2018Q1: 156,745 shares; 2018Q2: 166,982 shares; 2018Q3: 169,482 shares; 2018Q4: 138,092 shares; 2019Q1: 65,036 shares; 2019Q2: 28,681 shares 28,681$1.51M3.76%-36,355
Jason Industries IncJason Industries IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 378,733 shares; 2018Q1: 453,635 shares; 2018Q2: 445,237 shares; 2018Q3: 445,237 shares; 2018Q4: 445,237 shares; 2019Q1: 267,316 shares; 2019Q2: 259,290 shares 259,290$169K0.42%-8,026
ANFABERCROMBIE & FITCH COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 9,588 shares 9,588$154K0.38%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
TLTISHARES TR 20 YR TR BD ETFput48,500$6.44M0
OBSIDIAN ENERGY LTDOBSIDIAN ENERGY LTD COMcall422,928$503K-2,343,372

Sold out in Q2 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CZRCZR725,289$6.3Mshares
CENTURYLINK INCCENTURYLINK INC194,329$2.33Mshares
LPXLOUISIANA PAC CORP60,242$1.47Mshares
SXTSENSIENT TECHNOLOGIES CORP781$53Kshares

How Q2 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001430308-19-000006 base2019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set