Skip to content

FrontFour Capital Group LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1430308, GREENWICH, CT

FrontFour Capital Group LLC reported $74,293,000 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 97.19% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001430308-19-000004

Period
2019-03-31
Reported value
$74.3M
Holdings
15
Top 10 weight
97.19%
New
1
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
COLONY CAPITAL INCadded+178,977$952K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VACreduced-118,673-$11.1M
UNITS-GRANITE REIT-STAPLreduced-217,071-$10.4M
FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES Nexited-581,571-$8.41M
BERRY GLOBAL GROUP INCreduced-73,056-$3.93M
LPXreduced-137,552-$3.35M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001430308-19-000004, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $67,400,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VACMARRIOTT VACATIONS WORLDWIDEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 14,216 shares; 2018Q1: 107,772 shares; 2018Q2: 175,153 shares; 2018Q3: 259,856 shares; 2018Q4: 289,574 shares; 2019Q1: 170,901 shares 170,901$16M23.71%-118,673Timeline
UNITS-GRANITE REIT-STAPLUNITS-GRANITE REIT-STAPLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 468,168 shares; 2018Q1: 515,865 shares; 2018Q2: 465,264 shares; 2018Q3: 465,303 shares; 2018Q4: 430,082 shares; 2019Q1: 213,011 shares 213,011$10.2M15.12%-217,071
OBSIDIAN ENERGY LTDOBSIDIAN ENERGY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 24,404,646 shares; 2018Q1: 26,025,652 shares; 2018Q2: 24,823,395 shares; 2018Q3: 25,132,800 shares; 2018Q4: 27,859,000 shares; 2019Q1: 23,475,900 shares 23,475,900$6.46M9.58%-4,383,100
CZRCZRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 954,163 shares; 2018Q1: 954,224 shares; 2018Q2: 923,980 shares; 2018Q3: 1,020,488 shares; 2018Q4: 1,016,372 shares; 2019Q1: 725,289 shares 725,289$6.3M9.35%-291,083
ASHASHLAND INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 145,153 shares; 2018Q1: 158,694 shares; 2018Q2: 126,385 shares; 2018Q3: 123,388 shares; 2018Q4: 110,305 shares; 2019Q1: 79,605 shares 79,605$6.22M9.23%-30,700Timeline
MDC PARTNERS INCMDC PARTNERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 564,714 shares; 2018Q1: 561,875 shares; 2018Q2: 1,092,433 shares; 2018Q3: 2,279,732 shares; 2018Q4: 3,008,629 shares; 2019Q1: 2,614,027 shares 2,614,027$5.88M8.73%-394,602
MEDLEY CAP CORPMEDLEY CAP CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: 1,523,733 shares; 2018Q4: 2,005,321 shares; 2019Q1: 1,633,248 shares 1,633,248$5.08M7.54%-372,073
COLONY CAPITAL INCCOLONY CAPITAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: 570,203 shares; 2018Q3: 607,416 shares; 2018Q4: 490,754 shares; 2019Q1: 669,731 shares 669,731$3.56M5.29%+178,977
BERRY GLOBAL GROUP INCBERRY GLOBAL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 131,124 shares; 2018Q1: 156,745 shares; 2018Q2: 166,982 shares; 2018Q3: 169,482 shares; 2018Q4: 138,092 shares; 2019Q1: 65,036 shares 65,036$3.5M5.2%-73,056
CENTURYLINK INCCENTURYLINK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 647,418 shares; 2018Q1: 602,532 shares; 2018Q2: 476,095 shares; 2018Q3: 360,407 shares; 2018Q4: 430,004 shares; 2019Q1: 194,329 shares 194,329$2.33M3.46%-235,675
LPXLOUISIANA PAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 262,915 shares; 2018Q1: 244,931 shares; 2018Q2: 274,360 shares; 2018Q3: 244,808 shares; 2018Q4: 197,794 shares; 2019Q1: 60,242 shares 60,242$1.47M2.18%-137,552Timeline
Jason Industries IncJason Industries IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: 378,733 shares; 2018Q1: 453,635 shares; 2018Q2: 445,237 shares; 2018Q3: 445,237 shares; 2018Q4: 445,237 shares; 2019Q1: 267,316 shares 267,316$374K0.55%-177,921
SXTSENSIENT TECHNOLOGIES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: not reported; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 979 shares; 2019Q1: 781 shares 781$53K0.08%-198Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
TLTISHARES TR 20 YR TR BD ETFput48,500$6.13Mnew
OBSIDIAN ENERGY LTDOBSIDIAN ENERGY LTD COMcall2,766,300$761K+1,786,900

Sold out in Q1 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES NFIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES N581,571$8.41Mshares
ASHASHLAND INC57,900$4.11Mcall
NXSTNEXSTAR MEDIA GROUP INC26,449$2.08Mshares
BLDRBUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE INC171,379$1.87Mshares
FIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES NFIAT CHRYSLER AUTOMOBILES N19,600$283Kcall

How Q1 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001430308-19-000004 base2019-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set