Forest Avenue Capital Management LP
Follow13F filer, CIK 1944889, MIAMI, FL
Forest Avenue Capital Management LP reported $1,093,288,526 across 22 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 68.4% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001944889-25-000002
- Period
- 2024-12-31
- Reported value
- $1.09B
- Holdings
- 22
- Top 10 weight
- 68.4%
- New
- 10
- Sold out
- 9
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| AMZNnew | +471,984 | $104M |
| WMTnew | +586,153 | $53M |
| UNITED STATES STL CORP NEWnew | +1,494,400 | $50.8M |
| GNRCnew | +318,046 | $49.3M |
| DALnew | +799,485 | $48.4M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| SGIexited | -854,758 | -$46.7M |
| TECKexited | -720,920 | -$37.7M |
| METAexited | -58,500 | -$33.5M |
| ATIexited | -428,929 | -$28.7M |
| RRXreduced | -181,669 | -$28.2M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001944889-25-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,063,779,776, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAMAZON COM INC | 471,984 | $104M | 9.73% | new | Timeline | ||
| CEGCONSTELLATION ENERGY CORP | 434,857 | $97.3M | 9.14% | +84,782 | Timeline | ||
| VIKVIKING HOLDINGS LTD | 1,897,915 | $83.6M | 7.86% | -5,293 | Timeline | ||
| BBWIBATH & BODY WORKS INC | 2,044,191 | $79.3M | 7.45% | +576,428 | Timeline | ||
| XPOXPO INC | 557,037 | $73.1M | 6.87% | +200,826 | Timeline | ||
| VSTVISTRA CORP | 527,807 | $72.8M | 6.84% | -197,282 | Timeline | ||
| CNMCORE & MAIN INC | 1,240,111 | $63.1M | 5.93% | +117,860 | Timeline | ||
| WMTWALMART INC | 586,153 | $53M | 4.98% | new | Timeline | ||
| CRSCARPENTER TECHNOLOGY CORP | 301,468 | $51.2M | 4.81% | +143,168 | Timeline | ||
| UNITED STATES STL CORP NEWUNITED STATES STL CORP NEW | 1,494,400 | $50.8M | 4.77% | new | |||
| GNRCGENERAC HLDGS INC | 318,046 | $49.3M | 4.64% | new | Timeline | ||
| VSXYVICTORIAS SECRET AND CO | 1,182,297 | $49M | 4.6% | -407,639 | Timeline | ||
| DALDELTA AIR LINES INC | 799,485 | $48.4M | 4.55% | new | Timeline | ||
| RCLROYAL CARIBBEAN GROUP | 165,359 | $38.1M | 3.59% | -60,552 | Timeline | ||
| MATXMATSON INC | 232,172 | $31.3M | 2.94% | +3,334 | Timeline | ||
| APPAPPLOVIN CORP | 91,700 | $29.7M | 2.79% | new | Timeline | ||
| HCCWARRIOR MET COAL INC | 545,189 | $29.6M | 2.78% | +133,642 | Timeline | ||
| GEOGEO GROUP INC | 721,852 | $20.2M | 1.9% | new | Timeline | ||
| UALUNITED AIRLS HLDGS INC | 173,142 | $16.8M | 1.58% | new | Timeline | ||
| RRXREGAL REXNORD CORPORATION | 81,313 | $12.6M | 1.19% | -181,669 | Timeline | ||
| CXWCORECIVIC INC | 515,400 | $11.2M | 1.05% | new | Timeline |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XPOXPO INC Stock | call | 225,000 | $29.5M | new |
Sold out in Q4 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| SGISOMNIGROUP INTERNATIONAL INC | 854,758 | $46.7M | shares |
| TECKTECK RESOURCES LTD | 720,920 | $37.7M | shares |
| METAMETA PLATFORMS INC | 58,500 | $33.5M | shares |
| ATIATI INC | 428,929 | $28.7M | shares |
| FROFRONTLINE PLC | 1,110,248 | $25.4M | shares |
| DLTRDOLLAR TREE INC | 278,600 | $19.6M | shares |
| VSTSVESTIS CORPORATION | 1,307,800 | $19.5M | shares |
| ARCH RESOURCES INCARCH RESOURCES INC | 109,820 | $15.2M | shares |
| CCCHEMOURS CO | 514,492 | $10.5M | shares |
How Q4 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001944889-25-000002 | base | 2025-02-13 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |