Skip to content

Fore Research & Management, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1313597, NEW YORK, NY

Fore Research & Management, LP reported $81,293,000 across 32 holdings for the quarter ended 2017-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2017-05-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 75.9% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001313597-17-000011

Period
2017-03-31
Reported value
$81.3M
Holdings
32
Top 10 weight
75.9%
New
23
Sold out
16

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GLDnew+50,000$5.94M
SYNGENTA AG ADRadded+25,000$2.21M
IBBnew+4,400$1.29M
YPFnew+40,000$971K
RRCnew+30,000$873K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GDXexited-300,000-$6.28M
WELLS FARGO & CO NEWexited-196,000-$4.18M
VODexited-100,000-$2.44M
LIBERTY GLOBAL PLCexited-100,000-$2.12M
CA INC COMreduced-45,000-$1.43M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2017

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001313597-17-000011, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $47,839,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
GLDSPDR GOLD TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: 8,900,000 shares; 2015Q4: 5,520,000 shares; 2016Q1: 14,873,440 shares; 2016Q2: 6,500,000 shares; 2016Q3: 5,000,000 shares; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 50,000 shares 50,000$5.94M12.41%newTimeline
SYNGENTA AG ADRSYNGENTA AG ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 10,000 shares; 2017Q1: 35,000 shares 35,000$3.1M6.47%+25,000
NXPINXP SEMICONDUCTORS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 20,000 shares; 2017Q1: 20,000 shares 20,000$2.07M4.33%0Timeline
CA INC COMCA INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 100,000 shares; 2017Q1: 55,000 shares 55,000$1.74M3.65%-45,000
IBBISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 4,400 shares 4,400$1.29M2.7%newTimeline
YPFYPF SOCIEDAD ANONIMAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: 450,000 shares; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 40,000 shares 40,000$971K2.03%newTimeline
RRCRANGE RES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 30,000 shares 30,000$873K1.82%newTimeline
TECKTECK RESOURCES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 35,000 shares 35,000$766K1.6%newTimeline
SPDR SERIES TRUSTSPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 20,000 shares 20,000$748K1.56%new
DHID R HORTON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 20,000 shares 20,000$666K1.39%newTimeline
SMSM ENERGY COMPANYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 25,000 shares 25,000$600K1.25%newTimeline
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 20,000 shares 20,000$456K0.95%newTimeline
Gulfport EnergyGulfport EnergyQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 20,000 shares 20,000$343K0.72%new
FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORPFRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 160,000 shares 160,000$342K0.71%new
AMGNAMGEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 2,000 shares 2,000$328K0.69%newTimeline
NABORS INDUSTRIES LTDNABORS INDUSTRIES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 25,000 shares 25,000$326K0.68%new
WEATHERFORD INTL INC ORD SHSWEATHERFORD INTL INC ORD SHSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q2: restricted; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 30,000 shares 30,000$199K0.42%new

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
GLDSPDR GOLD TR GOLD SHScall105,000$12.5Mnew
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput40,000$9.43M-1,060,000
IWMISHARES TR SHSput30,000$4.12M-370,000
GDXVANECK ETF TRUST GOLD MINERS ETFcall130,000$2.96M-3,245,000
GDXVANECK ETF TRUST GOLD MINERS ETFput100,000$2.28M-900,000
TECKTECK RESOURCES LTD Stockcall100,000$2.19Mnew

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
TWITTER INCTWITTER INC NOTE 1.000% 9/1principal5,000,000$4.58M-5,000,000
INTERDIGITAL INCINTERDIGITAL INC NOTE 1.500% 3/0principal3,000,000$3.92Mnew
SERVICENOW INCSERVICENOW INC NOTE 11/0principal3,000,000$3.87Mnew
RAMBUS INCRAMBUS INC CNVprincipal3,000,000$3.6Mnew
PROOFPOINT INCPROOFPOINT INC DBCV 0.750% 6/1principal3,000,000$3.43Mnew
VERINT SYS INCVERINT SYS INC NOTE 1.500% 6/0principal3,000,000$2.97Mnew
RYLAND GROUP 0.250RYLAND GROUP 0.250 NOTE 0.250% 6/0principal3,000,000$2.83Mnew
MOLINA HEALTHCARE INCMOLINA HEALTHCARE INC DBCV 1.625% 8/1principal1,000,000$1.06Mnew
MANDIANT INCMANDIANT INC NOTE 1.625% 6/0principal909,000$818K+709,000

Sold out in Q1 2017

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CTRIP COM INTL LTDCTRIP COM INTL LTD139,369,000$162Mprincipal
SLVISHARES SILVER TR2,700,000$40.8Mcall
EEMISHARES TR1,000,000$35Mput
DEDEERE & CO300,000$30.9Mput
CATCATERPILLAR INC300,000$27.8Mput
GDXVANECK ETF TRUST300,000$6.28Mshares
ENBRIDGE INC 6 77ENBRIDGE INC 6 775,000,000$5Mprincipal
WELLS FARGO & CO NEWWELLS FARGO & CO NEW196,000$4.18Mshares
VODVODAFONE GROUP PLC100,000$2.44Mshares
LIBERTY GLOBAL PLCLIBERTY GLOBAL PLC100,000$2.12Mshares
ADVENT CLAY CONV SEC INC FDADVENT CLAY CONV SEC INC FD130,000$764Kshares
MYLAN NVMYLAN NV12,000$457Kshares
NGDNEW GOLD INC97,713$342Kshares
BARRICK GOLD CORPBARRICK GOLD CORP10,000$159Kshares
GOLDCORP INC NEWGOLDCORP INC NEW10,000$136Kshares
NGNOVAGOLD RESOURCES INC21,700$98Kshares

How Q1 2017 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001313597-17-000011 base2017-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set