Skip to content

Fore Research & Management, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1313597, NEW YORK, NY

Fore Research & Management, LP reported $221,159,000 across 46 holdings for the quarter ended 2017-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2017-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 76.67% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001313597-17-000014

Period
2017-06-30
Reported value
$221M
Holdings
46
Top 10 weight
76.67%
New
36
Sold out
22

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NXPIadded+50,000$5.47M
DGnew+15,000$1.08M
ENERGY TRANSFER PARTNERS LPnew+50,000$1.02M
DLTRnew+10,000$699K
PAASnew+30,000$504K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GLDexited-50,000-$5.94M
SYNGENTA AG ADRexited-35,000-$3.1M
CA INC COMexited-55,000-$1.74M
IBBexited-4,400-$1.29M
YPFexited-40,000-$971K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2017

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001313597-17-000014, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $90,834,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
NXPINXP SEMICONDUCTORS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: 20,000 shares; 2017Q1: 20,000 shares; 2017Q2: 70,000 shares 70,000$7.66M8.43%+50,000Timeline
DGDOLLAR GEN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 15,000 shares 15,000$1.08M1.19%newTimeline
ENERGY TRANSFER PARTNERS LPENERGY TRANSFER PARTNERS LPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 50,000 shares 50,000$1.02M1.12%new
DLTRDOLLAR TREE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 10,000 shares 10,000$699K0.77%newTimeline
PAASPAN AMERN SILVER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 30,000 shares 30,000$504K0.55%newTimeline
CALATLANTIC GROUP INCCALATLANTIC GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 13,600 shares 13,600$480K0.53%new
BARRICK GOLD CORPBARRICK GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: 292,000 shares; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 10,000 shares; 2016Q4: 10,000 shares; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 25,000 shares 25,000$397K0.44%new
THCTENET HEALTHCARE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$386K0.42%newTimeline
NEMNEWMONT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: 300,000 shares; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 10,000 shares 10,000$323K0.36%newTimeline
GOLDCORP INC NEWGOLDCORP INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: 386,740 shares; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 10,000 shares; 2016Q4: 10,000 shares; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 25,000 shares 25,000$322K0.35%new
AK STEEL HOLDING CORPAK STEEL HOLDING CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: 438,044 shares; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 44,000 shares 44,000$289K0.32%new
NGNOVAGOLD RESOURCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: 900,000 shares; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: 21,700 shares; 2016Q4: 21,700 shares; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 60,000 shares 60,000$273K0.3%newTimeline
YAMANA GOLD INCYAMANA GOLD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 100,000 shares 100,000$243K0.27%new
ELDORADO GOLD CORP NEWELDORADO GOLD CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 90,000 shares 90,000$237K0.26%new
UNITED STATES STL CORP NEWUNITED STATES STL CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 10,000 shares 10,000$221K0.24%new
AGIALAMOS GOLD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 30,000 shares 30,000$215K0.24%newTimeline
TAHOE RES INCTAHOE RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 20,000 shares 20,000$172K0.19%new
BTGB2GOLD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 50,000 shares 50,000$140K0.15%newTimeline
FRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORPFRONTIER COMMUNICATIONS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: 160,000 shares; 2017Q2: 105,000 shares 105,000$121K0.13%-55,000
AVEO PHARMACEUTICALS INCAVEO PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2015Q3: not reported; 2015Q4: not reported; 2016Q1: not reported; 2016Q2: not reported; 2016Q3: not reported; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: 50,000 shares 50,000$111K0.12%new

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
AMZNAMAZON COM INC COMput50,000$48.4Mnew
GLDSPDR GOLD TR GOLD SHScall230,000$27.1M+125,000
PowerShares QQQ Trust Unit …PowerShares QQQ Trust Unit Ser COMput159,000$21.9Mnew
SLVISHARES SILVER TR COMcall930,000$14.6Mnew
TSLATESLA INC COMput12,000$4.34Mnew
SMHVANECK ETF TRUST COMput50,000$4.09Mnew
GDXVANECK ETF TRUST GOLD MINERS ETFcall158,500$3.5M+28,500
BBYBEST BUY INC Stockput30,000$1.72Mnew
ENERGY TRANSFER PARTNERS LPENERGY TRANSFER PARTNERS LP UNIT LTD PRT INTput60,000$1.22Mnew
AK STEEL HOLDING CORPAK STEEL HOLDING CORP COMcall173,000$1.14Mnew
UNITED STATES STL CORP NEWUNITED STATES STL CORP NEW COMcall49,000$1.08Mnew
TECKTECK RESOURCES LTD Stockcall50,000$866K-50,000
AK STEEL HOLDING CORPAK STEEL HOLDING CORP COMput50,000$328Knew

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
TESLA INCTESLA INC NOTE 0.250 3/0principal10,000,000$11.5Mnew
RYLAND GROUP 0.250RYLAND GROUP 0.250 NOTE 0.250% 6/0principal10,000,000$9.5M+7,000,000
PRICELINE GRP INCPRICELINE GRP INC NOTE 0.350% 6/1principal5,000,000$7.35Mnew
CRM 0.25 4/1/18CRM 0.25 4/1/18 Bond 30/360P2 Uprincipal5,000,000$6.63Mnew
TWITTER INCTWITTER INC NOTE 1.000% 9/1principal7,000,000$6.44M+2,000,000
WORKDAY INCWORKDAY INC NOTE 0.750% 7/1principal5,000,000$6.18Mnew
CTRIP COM INTL LTDCTRIP COM INTL LTD NOTE 1.000% 7/0principal5,000,000$5.78Mnew
SERVICENOW INCSERVICENOW INC NOTE 11/0principal3,000,000$4.4M0
CTRIP COM INTL LTDCTRIP COM INTL LTD NOTE 1.250%10/1principal3,000,000$4.25Mnew
SILVER STD RES INCSILVER STD RES INC NOTE 2.875% 2/0principal4,000,000$3.9Mnew
INTERDIGITAL INCINTERDIGITAL INC NOTE 1.500% 3/0principal3,000,000$3.65M0
RAMBUS INCRAMBUS INC CNVprincipal3,000,000$3.25M0
B2GOLD CORPB2GOLD CORP NOTE 3.250%10/0principal3,000,000$3.16Mnew

Sold out in Q2 2017

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T40,000$9.43Mput
GLDSPDR GOLD TR50,000$5.94Mshares
IWMISHARES TR30,000$4.12Mput
PROOFPOINT INCPROOFPOINT INC3,000,000$3.43Mprincipal
SYNGENTA AG ADRSYNGENTA AG ADR35,000$3.1Mshares
VERINT SYS INCVERINT SYS INC3,000,000$2.97Mprincipal
GDXVANECK ETF TRUST100,000$2.28Mput
CA INC COMCA INC COM55,000$1.74Mshares
IBBISHARES TR4,400$1.29Mshares
MOLINA HEALTHCARE INCMOLINA HEALTHCARE INC1,000,000$1.06Mprincipal
YPFYPF SOCIEDAD ANONIMA40,000$971Kshares
RRCRANGE RES CORP30,000$873Kshares
MANDIANT INCMANDIANT INC909,000$818Kprincipal
TECKTECK RESOURCES LTD35,000$766Kshares
SPDR SERIES TRUSTSPDR SERIES TRUST20,000$748Kshares
DHID R HORTON INC20,000$666Kshares
SMSM ENERGY COMPANY25,000$600Kshares
ARANTERO RESOURCES CORP20,000$456Kshares
Gulfport EnergyGulfport Energy20,000$343Kshares
AMGNAMGEN INC2,000$328Kshares
NABORS INDUSTRIES LTDNABORS INDUSTRIES LTD25,000$326Kshares
WEATHERFORD INTL INC ORD SHSWEATHERFORD INTL INC ORD SHS30,000$199Kshares

How Q2 2017 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001313597-17-000014 base2017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001313597-17-000014 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001313597-17-000011 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001313597-17-000009 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-03-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001313597-17-000007 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-23acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001313597-17-000005 Quarter ended 2016-09-302017-02-23acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001313597-17-000002 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001313597-16-000019 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001313597-16-000017 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001313597-16-000015 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001313597-16-000013 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001313597-15-000010 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001313597-15-000008 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001313597-15-000006 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001313597-15-000002 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001313597-14-000017 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001313597-14-000014 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001313597-14-000012 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001313597-14-000010 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001313597-14-000003 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001313597-13-000018 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001313597-13-000015 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set