Skip to content

Finepoint Capital LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1608126, BOSTON, MA

Finepoint Capital LP reported $1,637,498,342 across 26 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 90.1% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000904454-25-000119

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$1.64B
Holdings
26
Top 10 weight
90.1%
New
5
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
LLYVKnew+812,792$55.3M
XNCRnew+660,000$15.2M
RNAMnew+391,300$11.4M
SPRINGWORKS THERAPEUTICS INCadded+97,900$3.54M
SRPTadded+28,400$3.45M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TVTXexited-1,782,267-$24.9M
ACADexited-905,384-$13.9M
QXOreduced-816,956-$13M
RVMDreduced-21,700-$949K
ARGXreduced-1,500-$922K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000904454-25-000119, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $866,882,342, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
QXOQXO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 25,750,781 shares; 2024Q4: 24,933,825 shares 24,933,825$396M45.73%-816,956Timeline
LBRDKLIBERTY BROADBAND CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,994,510 shares; 2024Q4: 2,015,710 shares 2,015,710$151M17.38%+21,200Timeline
LLYVKLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 812,792 shares 812,792$55.3M6.38%newTimeline
ARGXARGENX SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 54,428 shares; 2024Q4: 52,928 shares 52,928$32.6M3.75%-1,500Timeline
RVMDREVOLUTION MEDICINES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 731,960 shares; 2024Q4: 710,260 shares 710,260$31.1M3.58%-21,700Timeline
SPRINGWORKS THERAPEUTICS INCSPRINGWORKS THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 650,852 shares; 2024Q4: 748,752 shares 748,752$27.1M3.12%+97,900
ASNDASCENDIS PHARMA A/SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 190,072 shares; 2024Q4: 184,872 shares 184,872$25.5M2.94%-5,200Timeline
MLTXMOONLAKE IMMUNOTHERAPEUTICSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 388,835 shares; 2024Q4: 447,935 shares 447,935$24.3M2.8%+59,100Timeline
SRPTSAREPTA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 133,535 shares; 2024Q4: 161,935 shares 161,935$19.7M2.27%+28,400Timeline
LKFTLAKEFRONT BIOTHERAPEUTICS NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 557,762 shares; 2024Q4: 674,762 shares 674,762$18.6M2.14%+117,000Timeline
XNCRXENCOR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 660,000 shares 660,000$15.2M1.75%newTimeline
CYTKCYTOKINETICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 256,449 shares; 2024Q4: 318,448 shares 318,448$15M1.73%+61,999Timeline
ARVNARVINAS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 574,378 shares; 2024Q4: 713,778 shares 713,778$13.7M1.58%+139,400Timeline
RNAMAVIDITY BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 391,300 shares 391,300$11.4M1.31%newTimeline
PRTAPROTHENA CORP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 433,471 shares; 2024Q4: 657,071 shares 657,071$9.1M1.05%+223,600Timeline
RLAYRELAY THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,626,146 shares; 2024Q4: 2,175,646 shares 2,175,646$8.96M1.03%+549,500Timeline
EYPTEYEPOINT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 707,404 shares; 2024Q4: 1,111,104 shares 1,111,104$8.28M0.95%+403,700Timeline
SLDBSOLID BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 961,251 shares; 2024Q4: 961,251 shares 961,251$3.85M0.44%0Timeline
ANNAALEANNA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 27,717 shares 27,717$197K0.02%newTimeline
ANNAWALEANNA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 490,000 shares 490,000$68.6K0.01%newTimeline
MNYWWMONEYHERO LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 895,000 shares; 2024Q4: 895,000 shares 895,000$49.4K0.01%0Timeline
SUMMIT HEALTHCARE ACQUISITI…SUMMIT HEALTHCARE ACQUISITIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 489,999 shares; 2024Q4: 489,999 shares 489,999$48.5K0.01%0
MARBLEGATE ACQUISITION CORPMARBLEGATE ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 735,000 shares; 2024Q4: 735,000 shares 735,000$25.7K<0.01%0
CALIDI BIOTHERAPEUTICS INCCALIDI BIOTHERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,500 shares; 2024Q4: 12,500 shares 12,500$14.4K<0.01%0

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput755,000$442M+200,000
IWMISHARES TR SHSput1,485,000$328M+420,000

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TVTXTRAVERE THERAPEUTICS INC1,782,267$24.9Mshares
ACADACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC905,384$13.9Mshares
SWIFTMERGE ACQUISITION CORPSWIFTMERGE ACQUISITION CORP490,000$39.2Kshares
COMPASS DIGITAL ACQUISITION…COMPASS DIGITAL ACQUISITION CO459,906$28.1Kshares
CALIDI BIOTHERAPEUTICS INCCALIDI BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC655,200$8.58Kshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000904454-25-000119 base2025-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set