FINDELL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1814465, New York, NY
FINDELL CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC reported $244,474,267 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 86.75% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000921895-25-000468
- Period
- 2024-12-31
- Reported value
- $244M
- Holdings
- 18
- Top 10 weight
- 86.75%
- New
- 7
- Sold out
- 10
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| ESTAadded | +318,380 | $14.7M |
| GEOnew | +515,000 | $14.4M |
| VERONA PHARMA PLCnew | +180,000 | $8.36M |
| CELHnew | +250,000 | $6.58M |
| ODPnew | +245,000 | $5.57M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| APLDexited | -1,400,000 | -$11.6M |
| GTMexited | -1,000,000 | -$10.3M |
| NMMexited | -130,000 | -$8.14M |
| EXELexited | -300,000 | -$7.79M |
| CCexited | -360,000 | -$7.32M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000921895-25-000468, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $218,912,767, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESTAESTABLISHMENT LABS HLDGS INC | 1,346,480 | $62M | 28.34% | +318,380 | Timeline | ||
| LQDALIQUIDIA CORPORATION | 3,080,000 | $36.2M | 16.55% | -113,539 | Timeline | ||
| GEOGEO GROUP INC | 515,000 | $14.4M | 6.58% | new | Timeline | ||
| DAVAENDAVA PLC | 440,000 | $13.6M | 6.21% | +50,000 | Timeline | ||
| OPRTOPORTUN FINL CORP | 3,469,600 | $13.5M | 6.15% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| EHTHEHEALTH INC | 1,373,000 | $12.9M | 5.9% | +193,000 | Timeline | ||
| VALVALARIS LTD | 269,300 | $11.9M | 5.44% | +74,300 | Timeline | ||
| GRPNGROUPON INC | 720,000 | $8.75M | 4% | -20,000 | Timeline | ||
| VERONA PHARMA PLCVERONA PHARMA PLC | 180,000 | $8.36M | 3.82% | new | |||
| NENOBLE CORP PLC | 230,000 | $7.22M | 3.3% | -25,000 | Timeline | ||
| CELHCELSIUS HLDGS INC | 250,000 | $6.58M | 3.01% | new | Timeline | ||
| ODPTHE ODP CORP | 245,000 | $5.57M | 2.54% | new | Timeline | ||
| IBTAIBOTTA INC | 80,000 | $5.21M | 2.38% | +15,000 | Timeline | ||
| EWCZEUROPEAN WAX CTR INC | 250,000 | $1.67M | 0.76% | new | Timeline | ||
| DDSDILLARDS INC | 1,766 | $762K | 0.35% | new | Timeline |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| QQQINVESCO QQQ TR COM | put | 50,000 | $25.6M | new |
Principal amounts
Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CUTERA INCCUTERA INC NOTE 4.000% 6/0 | principal | 8,250,000 | $8.25M | 0 |
| CUTERA INCCUTERA INC NOTE 2.250% 6/0 | principal | 2,000,000 | $2M | 0 |
Sold out in Q4 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| APLDAPPLIED DIGITAL CORP | 1,400,000 | $11.6M | shares |
| GTMZOOMINFO TECHNOLOGIES INC | 1,000,000 | $10.3M | shares |
| NMMNAVIOS MARITIME PARTNERS LP | 130,000 | $8.14M | shares |
| EXELEXELIXIS INC | 300,000 | $7.79M | shares |
| CCCHEMOURS CO | 360,000 | $7.32M | shares |
| VALVALARIS LTD | 100,000 | $5.58M | call |
| KLXEKLX ENERGY SERVICES HOLDINGS | 451,500 | $2.47M | shares |
| THE REALREAL INCTHE REALREAL INC | 2,000,000 | $2M | principal |
| ESTAESTABLISHMENT LABS HLDGS INC | 20,000 | $865K | call |
| NBISNEBIUS GROUP N.V. | 75,000 | $0 | shares |
How Q4 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000921895-25-000468 | base | 2025-02-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |