Skip to content

Ferox Capital Management LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1343232, London, United Kingdom

Ferox Capital Management LP reported $134,313,000 across 31 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-05-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 66.97% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001343231-19-000010

Period
2019-03-31
Reported value
$134M
Holdings
31
Top 10 weight
66.97%
New
9
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
QQQnew+28,000$5.02M
SPYnew+17,800$5.02M
ALGNnew+3,900$1.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

None.

Holdings, Q1 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001343231-19-000010, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $134,313,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
QQQINVESCO QQQ TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 28,000 shares 28,000$5.02M3.74%newTimeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 17,800 shares 17,800$5.02M3.74%newTimeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 26,200 shares; 2019Q1: 26,200 shares 26,200$4.96M3.69%0Timeline
ALGNALIGN TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 3,900 shares 3,900$1.1M0.82%newTimeline

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
TRIP COM GROUP LTDTRIP COM GROUP LTD DBCV 1.250% 9/1principal16,800,000$17.1M0
WORKDAY INCWORKDAY INC NOTE 0.250%10/0principal10,450,000$14.8M-2,950,000
ILLUMINA INCILLUMINA INC NOTE 6/1principal10,500,000$12.8M-1,000,000
COLONY STARWOOD HOMESCOLONY STARWOOD HOMES NOTE 3.500% 1/1principal6,500,000$7.46M-2,000,000
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS N VNXP SEMICONDUCTORS N V NOTE 1.000%12/0principal7,000,000$7.2M0
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DEL NOTE 1.375%10/1principal6,200,000$6.95M-3,000,000
ARES CAPITAL CORPARES CAPITAL CORP NOTE 4.625% 3/0principal7,000,000$6.93Mnew
LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT INLIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT IN NOTE 2.500% 3/1principal5,620,000$6.48Mnew
ZILLOW GROUP INCZILLOW GROUP INC NOTE 2.000%12/0principal5,050,000$5.18M+250,000
MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC.MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC. NOTE 1.625% 2/1principal4,430,000$4.89M-4,450,000
CHENIERE ENERGY INCCHENIERE ENERGY INC NOTE 4.250% 3/1principal6,250,000$4.88M0
NUTANIX INCNUTANIX INC NOTE 1/1principal4,100,000$4.36Mnew
RESTORATION HARDWARE HLDGS IRESTORATION HARDWARE HLDGS I NOTE 6/1principal4,000,000$4.05Mnew
JAZZ INVESTMENTS I LTDJAZZ INVESTMENTS I LTD NOTE 1.875% 8/1principal3,500,000$3.55M0
PRICELINE GRP INCPRICELINE GRP INC NOTE 0.900% 9/1principal1,100,000$1.22M+100,000
CTRIP COM INTL LTDCTRIP COM INTL LTD DBCV 1.990% 7/0principal1,050,000$1.2M+250,000
GUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INCGUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INC BONDprincipal1,000,000$1.09M-300,000
SILICON LABORATORIES INCSILICON LABORATORIES INC NOTE 1.375% 3/0principal1,000,000$1.08M0
INPHI CORPINPHI CORP NOTE 0.750% 9/0principal900,000$942Knew
NUVASIVE INCNUVASIVE INC NOTE 2.250% 3/1principal800,000$892K0
ZENDESK INCZENDESK INC NOTE 0.250% 3/1principal600,000$851Knew
NUANCE COMMUNICATIONS INCNUANCE COMMUNICATIONS INC DEBT 1.500%11/0principal800,000$800K0
WRIGHT MED GROUP INCWRIGHT MED GROUP INC NOTE 2.000% 2/1principal700,000$792K0
J2 GLOBAL INCJ2 GLOBAL INC NOTE 3.250% 6/1principal550,000$735K-150,000
ON SEMICONDUCTOR CORPON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP NOTE 1.000%12/0principal550,000$685K-3,450,000
ILLUMINA INCILLUMINA INC NOTE 0.500% 6/1principal500,000$678K0
HERBALIFE LTDHERBALIFE LTD NOTE 2.000% 8/1principal450,000$559K-150,000

Sold out in Q1 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TESLA INCTESLA INC16,100,000$16.1Mprincipal
DISH NETWORK CORPORATIONDISH NETWORK CORPORATION5,700,000$4.86Mprincipal
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INCMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC3,000,000$3.98Mprincipal
TESLA INCTESLA INC950,000$1.02Mprincipal

How Q1 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001343231-19-000010 base2019-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set