Skip to content

Ferox Capital Management LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1343232, London, United Kingdom

Ferox Capital Management LP reported $141,848,000 across 26 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-02-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 77.82% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001343231-19-000004

Period
2018-12-31
Reported value
$142M
Holdings
26
Top 10 weight
77.82%
New
7
Sold out
15

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AAPLnew+26,200$4.41M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CRMexited-6,100-$974K
DISH NETWORK CORPORATIONexited-20,000-$717K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001343231-19-000004, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $141,848,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q1: restricted; 2017Q2: restricted; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: not reported; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 26,200 shares 26,200$4.41M3.11%newTimeline

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
WORKDAY INCWORKDAY INC NOTE 0.250%10/0principal13,400,000$18.2Mnew
TRIP COM GROUP LTDTRIP COM GROUP LTD DBCV 1.250% 9/1principal16,800,000$16.4M0
TESLA INCTESLA INC NOTE 0.250 3/0principal16,100,000$16.1M-2,000,000
ILLUMINA INCILLUMINA INC NOTE 6/1principal11,500,000$13.3M0
LIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DEL NOTE 1.375%10/1principal9,200,000$10.5M+3,000,000
MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC.MICROCHIP TECHNOLOGY INC. NOTE 1.625% 2/1principal8,880,000$9.54M+2,000,000
COLONY STARWOOD HOMESCOLONY STARWOOD HOMES NOTE 3.500% 1/1principal8,500,000$9.28M0
NXP SEMICONDUCTORS N VNXP SEMICONDUCTORS N V NOTE 1.000%12/0principal7,000,000$7.24Mnew
ON SEMICONDUCTOR CORPON SEMICONDUCTOR CORP NOTE 1.000%12/0principal4,000,000$4.93M+2,900,000
ZILLOW GROUP INCZILLOW GROUP INC NOTE 2.000%12/0principal4,800,000$4.86M+3,800,000
DISH NETWORK CORPORATIONDISH NETWORK CORPORATION NOTE 3.375% 8/1principal5,700,000$4.86M-800,000
CHENIERE ENERGY INCCHENIERE ENERGY INC NOTE 4.250% 3/1principal6,250,000$4.66M0
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INCMICRON TECHNOLOGY INC NOTE 3.000%11/1principal3,000,000$3.98Mnew
JAZZ INVESTMENTS I LTDJAZZ INVESTMENTS I LTD NOTE 1.875% 8/1principal3,500,000$3.46Mnew
GUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INCGUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INC BONDprincipal1,300,000$1.32Mnew
PRICELINE GRP INCPRICELINE GRP INC NOTE 0.900% 9/1principal1,000,000$1.14M+100,000
SILICON LABORATORIES INCSILICON LABORATORIES INC NOTE 1.375% 3/0principal1,000,000$1.06Mnew
TESLA INCTESLA INC NOTE 1.250% 3/0principal950,000$1.02M-800,000
NUVASIVE INCNUVASIVE INC NOTE 2.250% 3/1principal800,000$858K-600,000
J2 GLOBAL INCJ2 GLOBAL INC NOTE 3.250% 6/1principal700,000$839K-200,000
HERBALIFE LTDHERBALIFE LTD NOTE 2.000% 8/1principal600,000$834K-400,000
CTRIP COM INTL LTDCTRIP COM INTL LTD DBCV 1.990% 7/0principal800,000$811K-800,000
WRIGHT MED GROUP INCWRIGHT MED GROUP INC NOTE 2.000% 2/1principal700,000$790K-800,000
NUANCE COMMUNICATIONS INCNUANCE COMMUNICATIONS INC DEBT 1.500%11/0principal800,000$781K-800,000
ILLUMINA INCILLUMINA INC NOTE 0.500% 6/1principal500,000$636K-200,000

Sold out in Q4 2018

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CTRIP COM INTL LTDCTRIP COM INTL LTD7,000,000$7.04Mprincipal
BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INCBIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC6,000,000$6.27Mprincipal
ZILLOW GROUP INCZILLOW GROUP INC6,600,000$6.07Mprincipal
NATIONAL HEALTH INVS INCNATIONAL HEALTH INVS INC2,350,000$2.63Mprincipal
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INCPALO ALTO NETWORKS INC850,000$1.74Mprincipal
INTEGRATED DEVICE TECHNOLOGYINTEGRATED DEVICE TECHNOLOGY1,150,000$1.73Mprincipal
LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT INLIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT IN1,050,000$1.65Mprincipal
RTI INTL METALS INCRTI INTL METALS INC1,300,000$1.34Mprincipal
DYCOM INDS INCDYCOM INDS INC1,050,000$1.16Mprincipal
STARWOOD WAYPOINT RESIDENTLSTARWOOD WAYPOINT RESIDENTL900,000$1.11Mprincipal
CRMSALESFORCE INC6,100$974Kshares
YAHOO INCYAHOO INC600,000$762Kprincipal
INSULET CORPINSULET CORP400,000$749Kprincipal
DISH NETWORK CORPORATIONDISH NETWORK CORPORATION20,000$717Kshares
PDC ENERGY INCPDC ENERGY INC500,000$485Kprincipal

How Q4 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001343231-19-000004 base2019-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set