Skip to content

Fairpointe Capital LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1521422, CHICAGO, IL

Fairpointe Capital LLC reported $1,968,289,000 across 80 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-11-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 34.81% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001521422-19-000015

Period
2019-09-30
Reported value
$1.97B
Holdings
80
Top 10 weight
34.81%
New
5
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CVSAnew+953,809$36.3M
GLWnew+868,807$24.8M
Aadded+310,180$23.8M
CARSadded+1,083,622$9.73M
DOMTAR CORPadded+173,402$6.21M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MCDERMOTT INTL INC COMexited-7,066,807-$68.3M
OCreduced-544,701-$34.4M
STERICYCLE INCreduced-525,014-$26.7M
CINFreduced-211,074-$24.6M
TGNAreduced-1,553,925-$24.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001521422-19-000015, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,968,287,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TAPMOLSON COORS BEVERAGE COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,752,486 shares; 2019Q3: 1,560,356 shares 1,560,356$89.7M4.56%-192,130Timeline
JUNIPER NETWORKS INCJUNIPER NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 2,832,129 shares; 2019Q3: 2,944,464 shares 2,944,464$72.9M3.7%+112,335
TGNATEGNA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 6,144,389 shares; 2019Q3: 4,590,464 shares 4,590,464$71.3M3.62%-1,553,925Timeline
WERNWERNER ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 2,206,062 shares; 2019Q3: 1,965,844 shares 1,965,844$69.4M3.53%-240,218Timeline
DGXQUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 734,153 shares; 2019Q3: 644,903 shares 644,903$69M3.51%-89,250Timeline
MATMATTEL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 7,857,652 shares; 2019Q3: 6,043,224 shares 6,043,224$68.8M3.5%-1,814,428Timeline
WABWABTECQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,193,251 shares; 2019Q3: 861,701 shares 861,701$61.9M3.15%-331,550Timeline
MEREDITH CORPMEREDITH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,585,703 shares; 2019Q3: 1,689,020 shares 1,689,020$61.9M3.15%+103,317
LKQLKQ CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 2,190,763 shares; 2019Q3: 1,921,317 shares 1,921,317$60.4M3.07%-269,446Timeline
NTRSNORTHERN TR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 797,348 shares; 2019Q3: 640,698 shares 640,698$59.8M3.04%-156,650Timeline
DOMTAR CORPDOMTAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,462,742 shares; 2019Q3: 1,636,144 shares 1,636,144$58.6M2.98%+173,402
BUNGE LTDBUNGE LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,344,842 shares; 2019Q3: 1,031,643 shares 1,031,643$58.4M2.97%-313,199
AAGILENT TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 427,916 shares; 2019Q3: 738,096 shares 738,096$56.6M2.87%+310,180Timeline
PATTERSON COS INCPATTERSON COS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 2,944,930 shares; 2019Q3: 3,164,915 shares 3,164,915$56.4M2.87%+219,985
MGAMAGNA INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,320,926 shares; 2019Q3: 1,019,126 shares 1,019,126$54.4M2.76%-301,800Timeline
TDCTERADATA CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,650,524 shares; 2019Q3: 1,676,992 shares 1,676,992$52M2.64%+26,468Timeline
RJFRAYMOND JAMES FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 634,579 shares; 2019Q3: 612,564 shares 612,564$50.5M2.57%-22,015Timeline
WHRWHIRLPOOL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 437,235 shares; 2019Q3: 298,439 shares 298,439$47.3M2.4%-138,796Timeline
JBLJABIL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,585,964 shares; 2019Q3: 1,252,695 shares 1,252,695$44.8M2.28%-333,269Timeline
DCIDONALDSON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 917,064 shares; 2019Q3: 851,461 shares 851,461$44.3M2.25%-65,603Timeline
CARSCARS COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 3,731,279 shares; 2019Q3: 4,814,901 shares 4,814,901$43.2M2.2%+1,083,622Timeline
OCOWENS CORNING NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,214,538 shares; 2019Q3: 669,837 shares 669,837$42.3M2.15%-544,701Timeline
COOPER TIRE & RUBR COCOOPER TIRE & RUBR COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,498,842 shares; 2019Q3: 1,575,338 shares 1,575,338$41.1M2.09%+76,496
CPACOPA HOLDINGS SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 598,314 shares; 2019Q3: 411,790 shares 411,790$40.7M2.07%-186,524Timeline
HRLHORMEL FOODS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,047,373 shares; 2019Q3: 913,754 shares 913,754$40M2.03%-133,619Timeline
SCHLSCHOLASTIC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,032,658 shares; 2019Q3: 1,008,316 shares 1,008,316$38.1M1.93%-24,342Timeline
CREE INCCREE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 655,885 shares; 2019Q3: 771,040 shares 771,040$37.8M1.92%+115,155
CVSACOVISTA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 953,809 shares 953,809$36.3M1.85%newTimeline
MANMANPOWERGROUP INC WISQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 424,196 shares; 2019Q3: 405,951 shares 405,951$34.2M1.74%-18,245Timeline
STERICYCLE INCSTERICYCLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,173,239 shares; 2019Q3: 648,225 shares 648,225$33M1.68%-525,014
VARIAN MED SYS INCVARIAN MED SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 242,374 shares; 2019Q3: 273,448 shares 273,448$32.6M1.65%+31,074
LIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPLIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 3,315,920 shares; 2019Q3: 3,361,239 shares 3,361,239$31.1M1.58%+45,319
FTITECHNIPFMC PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,906,429 shares; 2019Q3: 1,277,509 shares 1,277,509$30.8M1.57%-628,920Timeline
NYTNEW YORK TIMES CO MTN BEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,379,840 shares; 2019Q3: 1,051,293 shares 1,051,293$29.9M1.52%-328,547Timeline
AKAMAKAMAI TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 540,582 shares; 2019Q3: 309,236 shares 309,236$28.3M1.44%-231,346Timeline
NUANCE COMMUNICATIONS INCNUANCE COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 2,842,816 shares; 2019Q3: 1,730,316 shares 1,730,316$28.2M1.43%-1,112,500
GLWCORNING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 868,807 shares 868,807$24.8M1.26%newTimeline
LEALEAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 235,280 shares; 2019Q3: 208,408 shares 208,408$24.6M1.25%-26,872Timeline
LIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPLIONS GATE ENTMNT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 2,741,611 shares; 2019Q3: 2,795,253 shares 2,795,253$24.4M1.24%+53,642
VREXVAREX IMAGING CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 717,965 shares; 2019Q3: 719,944 shares 719,944$20.5M1.04%+1,979Timeline
OFFICE DEPOT INCOFFICE DEPOT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 20,675,648 shares; 2019Q3: 9,679,700 shares 9,679,700$17M0.86%-10,995,948
CINFCINCINNATI FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 330,537 shares; 2019Q3: 119,463 shares 119,463$13.9M0.71%-211,074Timeline
GNTXGENTEX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,351,792 shares; 2019Q3: 476,285 shares 476,285$13.1M0.67%-875,507Timeline
ITRIITRON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 404,347 shares; 2019Q3: 164,406 shares 164,406$12.2M0.62%-239,941Timeline
UISUNISYS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 1,632,748 shares; 2019Q3: 1,010,178 shares 1,010,178$7.51M0.38%-622,570Timeline
SNNSMITH & NEPHEW PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 123,162 shares; 2019Q3: 99,978 shares 99,978$4.81M0.24%-23,184Timeline
PRKSUNITED PARKS & RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 161,967 shares; 2019Q3: 131,967 shares 131,967$3.47M0.18%-30,000Timeline
NEONEOGENOMICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 203,277 shares; 2019Q3: 173,277 shares 173,277$3.31M0.17%-30,000Timeline
ICAD INCICAD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 441,157 shares; 2019Q3: 441,157 shares 441,157$3.02M0.15%0
CWSTCASELLA WASTE SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 63,258 shares; 2019Q3: 63,258 shares 63,258$2.72M0.14%0Timeline
UNFUNIFIRST CORP MASSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 8,892 shares; 2019Q3: 8,892 shares 8,892$1.74M0.09%0Timeline
LIBBEY INCLIBBEY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 361,193 shares; 2019Q3: 461,193 shares 461,193$1.54M0.08%+100,000
CLARCLARUS CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 110,844 shares; 2019Q3: 110,844 shares 110,844$1.3M0.07%0Timeline
AIOTPOWERFLEET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 199,488 shares 199,488$1.09M0.06%newTimeline
S&W SEED COMPANY COMS&W SEED COMPANY COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 357,048 shares; 2019Q3: 407,048 shares 407,048$969K0.05%+50,000
GILDGILEAD SCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 15,000 shares; 2019Q3: 15,000 shares 15,000$951K0.05%0Timeline
EYENOVIA INCEYENOVIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 179,526 shares; 2019Q3: 224,526 shares 224,526$831K0.04%+45,000
BCBRUNSWICK CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 15,000 shares; 2019Q3: 15,000 shares 15,000$782K0.04%0Timeline
LINDLINDBLAD EXPEDITIONS HLDGS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 44,924 shares; 2019Q3: 44,924 shares 44,924$753K0.04%0Timeline
MARRONE BIO INNOVATIONS INCMARRONE BIO INNOVATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 291,000 shares; 2019Q3: 415,400 shares 415,400$586K0.03%+124,400
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 7,790 shares; 2019Q3: 10,990 shares 10,990$557K0.03%+3,200Timeline
ESLOYESSILORLUXOTTICA AMERICAN DEPOQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 7,500 shares; 2019Q3: 7,500 shares 7,500$541K0.03%0Timeline
ENTERCOM COMMUNICATIONS CORPENTERCOM COMMUNICATIONS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 80,895 shares; 2019Q3: 160,895 shares 160,895$537K0.03%+80,000
QCOMQUALCOMM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 5,990 shares; 2019Q3: 6,890 shares 6,890$526K0.03%+900Timeline
FLLFULL HSE RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 223,232 shares; 2019Q3: 223,232 shares 223,232$482K0.02%0Timeline
WATWATERS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 1,975 shares 1,975$441K0.02%newTimeline
GENERAL ELEC COGENERAL ELEC COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 50,500 shares; 2019Q3: 43,300 shares 43,300$387K0.02%-7,200
IBMINTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 3,200 shares; 2019Q3: 2,550 shares 2,550$371K0.02%-650Timeline
PNRPENTAIR PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 9,400 shares; 2019Q3: 9,200 shares 9,200$348K0.02%-200Timeline
OVIDOVID THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 101,000 shares; 2019Q3: 101,000 shares 101,000$327K0.02%0Timeline
CRAFT BREW ALLIANCE INCCRAFT BREW ALLIANCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 38,987 shares; 2019Q3: 38,987 shares 38,987$319K0.02%0
LABSTANDARD BIOTOOLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 65,000 shares; 2019Q3: 65,000 shares 65,000$301K0.02%0Timeline
CMCCOMMERCIAL METALS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 15,500 shares 15,500$269K0.01%newTimeline
JPMorgan Chase preferredJPMorgan Chase preferredQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 10,000 shares; 2019Q3: 10,000 shares 10,000$259K0.01%0
RMDRESMED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 2,010 shares; 2019Q3: 1,910 shares 1,910$258K0.01%-100Timeline
APTINYX INCAPTINYX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 24,000 shares; 2019Q3: 49,000 shares 49,000$171K0.01%+25,000
EXICURE INCEXICURE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 38,000 shares; 2019Q3: 38,000 shares 38,000$96K<0.01%0
KINDRED BIOSCIENCES INC COMKINDRED BIOSCIENCES INC COMQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 10,000 shares; 2019Q3: 10,000 shares 10,000$68K<0.01%0
DEAN FOODS CO NEWDEAN FOODS CO NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 92,000 shares; 2019Q3: 25,200 shares 25,200$29K<0.01%-66,800
WTS S&W Seed CompanyWTS S&W Seed CompanyQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: 169,999 shares; 2019Q3: 169,999 shares 169,999$19K<0.01%0

Sold out in Q3 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MCDERMOTT INTL INC COMMCDERMOTT INTL INC COM7,066,807$68.3Mshares
AGCOAGCO CORP192,475$14.9Mshares
ACWIISHARES TR25,000$1.84Mshares
ID SYSTEMS INCID SYSTEMS INC199,488$1.17Mshares
NIELSEN HOLDINGS PLCNIELSEN HOLDINGS PLC20,000$452Kshares

How Q3 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001521422-19-000015 base2019-11-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set