Skip to content

ELLIOTT MANAGEMENT CORP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1048445, NEW YORK, NY

ELLIOTT MANAGEMENT CORP reported $14,924,291,000 across 63 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 75.72% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001567619-19-016981

Period
2019-06-30
Reported value
$14.9B
Holdings
63
Top 10 weight
75.72%
New
15
Sold out
24

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
Roadrunner Transportation S…new+33,986,394$325M
MPCnew+4,600,000$257M
XLVnew+2,123,971$197M
DXCnew+2,200,000$121M
DELLadded+1,646,088$83.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SREexited-11,350,000-$1.43B
HESS CORPreduced-5,690,642-$362M
ROADRUNNER TRNSN SVCS HLDG Iexited-848,875,548-$357M
ALTABA INCreduced-3,818,683-$265M
BMYexited-3,250,000-$155M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001567619-19-016981, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $9,122,662,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ARCONIC INCARCONIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 51,902,133 shares; 2019Q1: 51,902,133 shares; 2019Q2: 51,902,133 shares 51,902,133$1.34B14.69%0
FEFIRSTENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 25,043,653 shares; 2019Q1: 25,043,653 shares; 2019Q2: 25,043,653 shares 25,043,653$1.07B11.75%0Timeline
HESS CORPHESS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 21,945,000 shares; 2019Q1: 21,945,000 shares; 2019Q2: 16,254,358 shares 16,254,358$1.03B11.33%-5,690,642
BTUPEABODY ENGR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 28,166,201 shares; 2019Q1: 28,166,201 shares; 2019Q2: 28,166,201 shares 28,166,201$679M7.44%0Timeline
DELLDELL TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 6,626,674 shares; 2019Q1: 11,214,831 shares; 2019Q2: 12,860,919 shares 12,860,919$653M7.16%+1,646,088Timeline
CITRIX SYSTEMS INCCITRIX SYSTEMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 6,091,000 shares; 2019Q1: 6,091,000 shares; 2019Q2: 6,091,000 shares 6,091,000$598M6.55%0
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 16,700,000 shares; 2019Q1: 17,825,000 shares; 2019Q2: 17,525,000 shares 17,525,000$500M5.48%-300,000Timeline
EBAYEBAY INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 9,900,000 shares; 2019Q2: 9,900,000 shares 9,900,000$391M4.29%0Timeline
Roadrunner Transportation S…Roadrunner Transportation Systems…Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 33,986,394 shares 33,986,394$325M3.56%new
NIELSEN HOLDINGS PLCNIELSEN HOLDINGS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 14,000,000 shares; 2019Q1: 14,000,000 shares; 2019Q2: 14,000,000 shares 14,000,000$316M3.47%0
ALTABA INCALTABA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 22,170,156 shares; 2019Q1: 8,349,395 shares; 2019Q2: 4,530,712 shares 4,530,712$314M3.45%-3,818,683
MPCMARATHON PETE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 4,600,000 shares 4,600,000$257M2.82%newTimeline
XLVSELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 2,123,971 shares 2,123,971$197M2.16%newTimeline
ACHCACADIA HEALTHCARE COMPANY INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 3,250,000 shares; 2019Q1: 4,350,000 shares; 2019Q2: 4,350,000 shares 4,350,000$152M1.67%0Timeline
FOXAFOX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 3,469,158 shares; 2019Q2: 4,039,112 shares 4,039,112$148M1.62%+569,954Timeline
DXCDXC TECHNOLOGY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 2,200,000 shares 2,200,000$121M1.33%newTimeline
OPUS BK IRVINE CALIFOPUS BK IRVINE CALIFQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 5,419,153 shares; 2019Q1: 5,419,153 shares; 2019Q2: 5,419,153 shares 5,419,153$114M1.25%0
ESIELEMENT SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 10,951,281 shares; 2019Q2: 10,951,281 shares 10,951,281$113M1.24%0Timeline
SAPSAP SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 750,000 shares; 2019Q2: 750,000 shares 750,000$103M1.12%0Timeline
QEP RESOURCES INCQEP RESOURCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 11,700,000 shares; 2019Q1: 11,700,000 shares; 2019Q2: 11,700,000 shares 11,700,000$84.6M0.93%0
HYGISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 663,400 shares 663,400$57.8M0.63%newTimeline
INTERNATIONAL SPEEDWAY CORPINTERNATIONAL SPEEDWAY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 267,406 shares; 2019Q1: 768,376 shares; 2019Q2: 1,176,227 shares 1,176,227$52.8M0.58%+407,851
RILYBRC GROUP HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 2,306,450 shares; 2019Q1: 2,306,450 shares; 2019Q2: 2,306,450 shares 2,306,450$48.1M0.53%0Timeline
VNOVORNADO RLTY TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 125,803 shares; 2019Q1: 431,803 shares; 2019Q2: 506,803 shares 506,803$32.5M0.36%+75,000Timeline
ROAN RES INCROAN RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 15,794,132 shares; 2019Q1: 15,794,132 shares; 2019Q2: 16,328,020 shares 16,328,020$28.4M0.31%+533,888
MACMACERICH COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 396,960 shares; 2019Q1: 470,268 shares; 2019Q2: 410,268 shares 410,268$13.7M0.15%-60,000Timeline
CYHCOMMUNITY HEALTH SYS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 4,500,000 shares; 2019Q1: 4,500,000 shares; 2019Q2: 4,500,000 shares 4,500,000$12M0.13%0Timeline
SPEEDWAY MOTORSPORTS INCSPEEDWAY MOTORSPORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 580,701 shares 580,701$10.8M0.12%new
SANOFISANOFIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 20,428,961 shares; 2019Q1: 20,428,961 shares; 2019Q2: 20,428,961 shares 20,428,961$10.6M0.12%0
SHOSUNSTONE HOTEL INVS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 1,468,559 shares; 2019Q1: 1,467,400 shares; 2019Q2: 716,536 shares 716,536$9.82M0.11%-750,864Timeline
CRMDCORMEDIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 833,373 shares; 2019Q2: 833,373 shares 833,373$7.47M0.08%0Timeline
GENESEE & WYOMING INCGENESEE & WYOMING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 62,500 shares; 2019Q1: 62,500 shares; 2019Q2: 62,500 shares 62,500$6.25M0.07%0
VISNVISTANCE NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 307,500 shares 307,500$4.84M0.05%newTimeline
ZIONS BANCORPORATIONZIONS BANCORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 350,000 shares; 2019Q1: 350,000 shares; 2019Q2: 350,000 shares 350,000$4.65M0.05%0
COLUMBIA PROPERTY TRUST INCCOLUMBIA PROPERTY TRUST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 495,484 shares; 2019Q2: 46,517 shares 46,517$965K0.01%-448,967
U S WELL SVCS INCU S WELL SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: 2,950,000 shares; 2019Q1: 2,950,000 shares; 2019Q2: 1,475,000 shares 1,475,000$934K0.01%-1,475,000
U S WELL SERVICES INCU S WELL SERVICES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q3: restricted; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 174,550 shares 174,550$841K0.01%new

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
QQQINVESCO QQQ TR COMput9,490,000$1.77B+1,750,000
QQQINVESCO QQQ TR COMcall3,000,000$560M-4,500,000
SPDR SERIES TRUSTSPDR SERIES TRUST S&P OILGAS EXPput19,560,000$533M-2,250,000
HYGISHARES TR IBOXX HI YD ETFcall6,000,000$523Mnew
VNQVANGUARD INDEX FDS SHSput4,500,000$393M+450,000
XLESELECT SECTOR SPDR TR SHSput5,000,000$319Mnew
XLVSELECT SECTOR SPDR TR SHSput3,210,000$297Mnew
AAPLAPPLE INC COMput1,300,000$257M+1,007,000
DELLDELL TECHNOLOGIES INC Stockcall3,750,000$190M+2,750,000
XLVSELECT SECTOR SPDR TR SHScall1,500,000$139M+1,000,000
XLUSELECT SECTOR SPDR TR SHSput2,000,000$119Mnew
BABOEING CO COMput300,000$109Mnew
EQIXEQUINIX INC REITput200,000$101M+50,000
EBAYEBAY INC. Stockcall2,500,000$98.8M0
MARMARRIOTT INTL INC NEW Stockput500,000$70.1M-250,000
MPCMARATHON PETE CORP Stockcall1,250,000$69.8Mnew
NIELSEN HOLDINGS PLCNIELSEN HOLDINGS PLC SHS EURcall3,000,000$67.8M+800,000
DLRDIGITAL RLTY TR INC REITput500,000$58.9M+100,000
AAALCOA CORP Stockcall2,500,000$58.5Mnew
CITRIX SYSTEMS INCCITRIX SYSTEMS INC COMcall500,000$49.1M0
VANECK VECTORS ETF TRVANECK VECTORS ETF TR OIL SVCS ETFput1,000,000$14.8M-970,000

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
DISH NETWORK CORPORATIONDISH NETWORK CORPORATION NOTE 3.375% 8/1principal160,800,000$157M-100,000,000
DISH NETWORK CORPORATIONDISH NETWORK CORPORATION BONDprincipal148,700,000$138M0
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INCADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC COMprincipal2,500,000$9.68M0
TESLA INCTESLA INC NOTE 1.250% 3/0principal3,000,000$2.85M-1,000,000
PRA GROUP INCPRA GROUP INC Convertible Debtprincipal1,500,000$1.41M0

Sold out in Q2 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SRESEMPRA11,350,000$1.43Bshares
ROADRUNNER TRNSN SVCS HLDG IROADRUNNER TRNSN SVCS HLDG I848,875,548$357Mshares
IYRISHARES TR2,500,000$218Mput
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO3,250,000$155Mshares
PCGPG&E CORP7,000,000$125Mcall
TRAVELPORT WORLDWIDE LTDTRAVELPORT WORLDWIDE LTD6,751,409$106Mshares
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEW3,000,000$94.7Mcall
IWMISHARES TR500,000$76.5Mput
CVLTCOMMVAULT SYS INC895,308$58Mshares
HESS CORPHESS CORP800,000$48.2Mcall
VNOVORNADO RLTY TR700,600$47.2Mcall
EQTEQT CORP2,174,661$45.1Mshares
VANTAGE ENERGY ACQUISITION …VANTAGE ENERGY ACQUISITION CORP.4,000,000$40.9Mshares
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO846,000$40.4Mcall
CARBONITE INCCARBONITE INC1,186,800$29.4Mshares
SYMANTEC CORPSYMANTEC CORP1,250,000$28.7Mshares
SYMANTEC CORPSYMANTEC CORP1,250,000$28.7Mcall
HEALTHCARE RLTY TRHEALTHCARE RLTY TR758,112$24.3Mshares
FOXFOX CORP569,954$20.4Mshares
KREFKKR REAL ESTATE FIN TR INC518,000$10.4Mshares
RYAAYRYANAIR HOLDINGS PLC103,443$7.75Mshares
MITKMITEK SYS INC294,855$3.61Mshares
EP ENERGY CORPEP ENERGY CORP5,000,000$1.3Mshares
VANTAGE ENERGY ACQUISITIONVANTAGE ENERGY ACQUISITION1,333,333$307Kshares

How Q2 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001567619-19-016981 base2019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set