Skip to content

Dean, Jacobson Financial Services, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1869456, FORT WORTH, TX

Dean, Jacobson Financial Services, LLC reported $130,034,314 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-04-28. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.83% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-25-002378

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$130M
Holdings
11
Top 10 weight
99.83%
New
4
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BILnew+268,297$24.6M
JPSTnew+30,196$1.53M
BRK-Bnew+419$223K
AEMnew+2,030$220K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SLYVexited-293,584-$25.6M
SPYreduced-2,527-$1.41M
SMMUexited-4,503-$224K
IEFAreduced-786-$59.5K
AAPLreduced-142-$31.5K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-25-002378, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $130,034,314, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 100,264 shares; 2024Q4: 100,148 shares; 2025Q1: 97,621 shares 97,621$54.6M42%-2,527Timeline
IEFAISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 319,103 shares; 2024Q4: 331,843 shares; 2025Q1: 331,057 shares 331,057$25M19.26%-786Timeline
BILSPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 268,297 shares 268,297$24.6M18.93%newTimeline
XLRESELECT SECTOR SPDR TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 498,578 shares; 2024Q4: 516,074 shares; 2025Q1: 515,347 shares 515,347$21.6M16.59%-727Timeline
JPSTJ P MORGAN EXCHANGE TRADED FQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 30,196 shares 30,196$1.53M1.18%newTimeline
TPLTEXAS PACIFIC LAND CORPORATIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 885 shares; 2024Q4: 885 shares; 2025Q1: 885 shares 885$1.17M0.9%0Timeline
AAPLAPPLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,957 shares; 2024Q4: 2,013 shares; 2025Q1: 1,871 shares 1,871$416K0.32%-142Timeline
XOMEXXON MOBIL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,940 shares; 2024Q4: 2,969 shares; 2025Q1: 2,908 shares 2,908$346K0.27%-61Timeline
FSCOFS CREDIT OPPORTUNITIES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 25,356 shares; 2024Q4: 42,192 shares; 2025Q1: 42,192 shares 42,192$297K0.23%0Timeline
BRK-BBERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 419 shares 419$223K0.17%newTimeline
AEMAGNICO EAGLE MINES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,030 shares 2,030$220K0.17%newTimeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SLYVSPDR SERIES TRUST293,584$25.6Mshares
SMMUPIMCO ETF TR4,503$224Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-25-002378 base2025-04-28acceptance time not in the bulk data set